The Complete Guide to Moving to Aurora, IL in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 554 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Aurora, IL:** Average 2BR move costs $1,416 inbound. Cost of living is 8% below the national average (index: 91.6). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 180,542. Safety rating: average safety (56/100). Key industries: Healthcare, Education, Manufacturing.
Estimate your move to Aurora with our AI calculator
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Aurora: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,416. Aurora experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Aurora: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,416. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $850-$1,062 | $850-$1,062 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,204-$1,628 | $1,204-$1,628 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $1,841-$2,266 | $1,841-$2,266 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $2,549-$3,115 | $2,549-$3,115 |
Aurora's northern location means winter moves (Dec-Feb) can face weather delays. Peak season is May-August with 20-40% higher rates. The "Golden Window" is late April to early May for best pricing and weather.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Aurora
Aurora's job market draws on Healthcare and Education. The median household income of $56,811 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Healthcare, Education, Manufacturing, with additional opportunities in Retail and Logistics. Major employers include Rush Copley Medical Center, AMITA Health Mercy Medical Center Aurora, Hollywood Casino Aurora, East Aurora School District 131.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Aurora's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Aurora city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Common questions about moving to Aurora
The average 2-bedroom move TO Aurora costs $1,416, with studios around $708 and 4+ bedroom homes running $2,832+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Aurora offers a diverse range of neighborhoods, each with its own character. Downtown Aurora is a revitalized urban core with historic architecture, arts venues like the Paramount Theatre, and a growing restaurant scene along the Fox River. The Near East Side is characterized by charming historic homes and tree-lined streets, offering a quieter residential feel while remaining close to downtown's cultural attractions. Oakhurst is a well-established suburban community known for its family-friendly atmosphere, good schools, and ample green space. Stonebridge is a master-planned community featuring a golf course, modern homes, and a strong sense of community, appealing to those seeking contemporary amenities. Fox Valley is a bustling commercial and residential area centered around the Fox Valley Mall, offering convenient access to shopping, dining, and entertainment options.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 554 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Compared to national averages
Aurora offers a cost of living 8% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | Aurora | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 91.6 | 100 | -8% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,183 | $1,500 | -21% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,537 | $1,900 | -19% |
| Median Home Price | $291,208 | $400,000 | -27% |
| Median Household Income | $56,811 | $75,000 | -24% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.85% | 7.12% | +1.73% |
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Aurora scores 57/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Aurora.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 27 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
How Aurora stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Aurora.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus, OH | 305 | $1,478–$1,473 | Medium |
| Indianapolis, IN | 178 | $1,470–$855 | Medium |
| Detroit, MI | 273 | $1,416–$1,263 | Medium |
| Nashville, TN | 396 | $1,426–$1,844 | Medium |
| Louisville, KY | 278 | $1,420–$1,289 | Medium |
| Kansas City, MO | 377 | $1,382–$1,701 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus, OH | 305 | $1,478–$1,473 | Medium |
| Indianapolis, IN | 178 | $1,470–$855 | Medium |
| Detroit, MI | 273 | $1,416–$1,263 | Medium |
| Nashville, TN | 396 | $1,426–$1,844 | Medium |
| Louisville, KY | 278 | $1,420–$1,289 | Medium |
| Kansas City, MO | 377 | $1,382–$1,701 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Aurora, IL. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Aurora's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Aurora city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Aurora with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to AuroraEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data