
Wyoming Moving Cost Guide 2026
TL;DR: Wyoming has a cost of living index of 95.5 (national avg: 100). Average home price is $340,000, rent is $950. Local moves cost $300-$1,400, long-distance $2,800-$7,000. Best time to move: May through September—avoid extreme winter weather.
577.0K
Population
$340,000
Avg. Home Price
95.5
Cost Index
Cheyenne
Capital
Moving to Wyoming in 2026? Get instant AI-powered cost estimates for relocating to the West. Our platform analyzes 0+ major cities across Wyoming, providing accurate moving quotes, packing calculators, and neighborhood intelligence. Whether you're moving to , , orCheyenne, we'll help you plan every detail of your Wyoming relocation.
How Much Does It Cost to Move to Wyoming?
Moving to Wyoming costs between $2,800-$7,000 for a full-service move, depending on your origin city, home size, and time of year. Local moves within Wyoming average $850.
| Home Size | Local Move | 500 miles | 1,000+ miles |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio / 1BR | $600–$1,200 | $1,800–$3,500 | $2,800–$5,500 |
| 2BR Apartment | $850–$1,800 | $2,500–$5,000 | $3,800–$7,500 |
| 3BR House | $1,400–$2,800 | $3,800–$7,500 | $5,500–$10,000 |
| 4BR+ House | $2,000–$4,500 | $5,500–$11,000 | $7,500–$14,000 |
Key Facts: Moving to Wyoming
- Typical Moving Cost: $2,800-$7,000 (long distance) or $300-$1,400 (local)
- Best Time to Move: May through September—avoid extreme winter weather
- Major Cities:
- Cost of Living Index: 95.5 (below national average)
- Average Home Price: $340,000
- Average Rent: $950
Moving to Wyoming
Popular inbound corridors ending in Wyoming.
Published inbound route data for Wyoming is still being prepared.
View all routes to WyomingMoving from Wyoming
Popular outbound corridors starting in Wyoming.
Published outbound route data for Wyoming is still being prepared.
View all routes from WyomingGet Your Wyoming Moving Quote
Compare quotes from independent movers. Our AI shows planning ranges—final pricing comes from each mover's survey.
Get Your Free Estimate
AI-accurate pricing in 30 seconds
Wyoming Moving Costs by Home Size (2026)
Average costs based on full-service moves including packing, labor, and transport
| Home Size | Local Move(<50 mi) | Intrastate(50-400 mi) | Long-Distance(>400 mi) | Avg. Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $150-$700 | $775-$2,100 | $1,400-$3,500 | 1,500-2,000 lbs |
| 1 Bedroom | $210-$980 | $1,085-$2,940 | $1,960-$4,900 | 2,500-3,500 lbs |
| 2 Bedroom | $300-$1,400 | $1,550-$4,200 | $2,800-$7,000 | 5,000-6,000 lbs |
| 3 Bedroom | $420-$1,960 | $2,170-$5,880 | $3,920-$9,800 | 8,000-10,000 lbs |
| 4 Bedroom | $570-$2,660 | $2,945-$7,980 | $5,320-$13,300 | 10,000-14,000 lbs |
| 5+ Bedroom | $780-$3,640 | $4,030-$10,920 | $7,280-$18,200 | 14,000-18,000 lbs |
Data Source: MoveSmart planning model and public benchmarks (see /methodology). Prices include standard full-service moving with 2-4 movers. Add 15-25% for peak season (May-August). Packing materials, specialty items, and insurance upgrades may incur additional charges.
Looking for movers? See our Wyoming Moving Company Rankings
Moving companies serving Wyoming. Before you book, look up each mover's USDOT number and complaint history on the FMCSA website yourself.
See Wyoming Moving Company RankingsMajor Cities in Wyoming
Cost of living and moving data by city
Cheyenne
Largest CityPopulation: Largest city
110
Cost Index
$391,000
$1,093/mo
Largest city
110
Top Employers
Key Industries
Why Move Here
- •Cheyenne is the largest city in Wyoming
- •Cost of living is near the state average
- •Home to key Energy (Coal employers
- •State capital with government employment opportunities
Casper
Population: Major city
86
Cost Index
$306,000
$855/mo
Top Employers
Key Industries
Why Move Here
- •Casper is a major city in Wyoming
- •Cost of living is near the state average
Laramie
Population: Major city
100
Cost Index
$357,000
$998/mo
Top Employers
Key Industries
Why Move Here
- •Laramie is a major city in Wyoming
- •Cost of living is near the state average
Gillette
Population: Growing city
110
Cost Index
$391,000
$1,093/mo
Top Employers
Key Industries
Why Move Here
- •Gillette is a major city in Wyoming
- •Cost of living is near the state average
Rock Springs
Population: Growing city
86
Cost Index
$306,000
$855/mo
Top Employers
Key Industries
Why Move Here
- •Rock Springs is a major city in Wyoming
- •Cost of living is near the state average
Jackson
Population: Growing city
100
Cost Index
$357,000
$998/mo
Top Employers
Key Industries
Why Move Here
- •Jackson is a major city in Wyoming
- •Cost of living is near the state average
Wyoming Cost of Living Comparison
How Wyoming expenses compare to the national average
Overall Cost of Living Index
95.5
4.5% below national average
National Average
100
Baseline
| Category | Wyoming | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (Rent) | $950/mo | $1,850/mo | -49% |
| Utilities | $143/mo | $150/mo | -5% |
| Groceries | $363/mo | $380/mo | -4% |
| Transportation | $143/mo | $150/mo | -5% |
| Healthcare | $477/mo | $480/mo | ~0% |
| Gas (per gallon) | $3.42 | $3.45 | ~0% |
Data Sources: Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), Census Bureau American Community Survey, EIA Energy Price Index. Cost of living index: 100 = national average. Updated January 2026.
Best Time to Move to Wyoming
Seasonal pricing and availability insights
Winter
December - February
Price Impact
20-30% below peak rates
Winter moves in Wyoming face mountain-specific challenges: pass closures, reduced truck engine power at altitude, and unpredictable snowstorms. Rates drop 20-30% from peak, but budget 3-5 extra buffer days for weather delays. Moving trucks lose 3-4% power per 1,000 feet of elevation—experienced mountain movers in Cheyenne are essential. Chains or winter tires are often legally required.
Spring
March - May
Price Impact
10-15% below peak rates
Spring in Wyoming is unpredictable—sunny and warm one day, snowstorm the next. Mountain passes may still be closed or require chains through May. Cheyenne demand rises sharply in May. High winds on I-80 can reach 70+ mph, temporarily closing the highway to high-profile vehicles like moving trucks.
Summer
June - August
Price Impact
Full price + 15-25% premium
Wyoming's short summer is peak moving season—mountain passes are open and weather is cooperative. Cheyenne demand is highest in July. Afternoon thunderstorms are common above 7,000 feet—schedule loading in the morning. Book 6-8 weeks ahead. Altitude adjustment takes 1-2 weeks for newcomers.
Fall
September - November
Price Impact
10-20% below peak rates
Early fall is excellent for Wyoming moves, but the window closes fast. September offers the best balance, but I-80's notorious winds intensify in October. Early snow is possible by late September above 8,000 feet. Don't wait past mid-October for mountain moves—conditions deteriorate rapidly.
What You Won't Find Elsewhere: Wyoming Moving Insights
Here are practical insights about relocating to Wyomingthat you won't find in generic moving guides:
- Wyoming's top inbound migration corridor is Colorado to Wyoming (affordability and no income tax). Moves along this popular route benefit from competitive carrier pricing and high availability. Other major inbound routes include Montana to Wyoming.
- Wyoming moving regulation: Wyoming PSC regulates household goods movers. Carriers must obtain PSC authority. Limited mover availability statewide. Always verify your mover's credentials before signing a contract.
- Wyoming-specific moving consideration: Fewest people of any US state—very limited mover options in most areas. Experienced local movers in Cheyenne will factor this into their planning—ask about their approach during the estimate process.
- Wyoming has no state income tax, saving the average household $2,000-$8,000 annually. Combined with Wyoming's moderate costs, this creates a compelling financial case for relocation. This is especially impactful for retirees and remote workers earning out-of-state salaries.
- Local insight for Wyoming newcomers: I-80 in southern Wyoming has some of the highest wind speeds of any US highway. This is something Wyoming natives take for granted but catches many relocators off-guard.
- Wyoming fact: Yellowstone was the world's first national park (1872) Knowing local history and trivia helps you connect with Cheyenne neighbors and build community from day one.
Wyoming Moving Regulations & Consumer Protections
Important: Wyoming has specific moving regulations that differ from federal requirements. Always verify your mover's credentials before booking.
- All interstate movers must be registered with the FMCSA and carry a valid USDOT number. Verify at fmcsa.dot.gov.
- Wyoming PSC regulates household goods movers. Carriers must obtain PSC authority. Limited mover availability statewide.
- New Wyoming residents must obtain a state driver's license within 30 days and register their vehicle within 30 days of establishing residency.
- Many Wyoming cities require permits for moving trucks parked on public streets. Contact your local city hall in Cheyenne for specific requirements.
- Federal law requires movers to offer two liability options: Full Value Protection or Released Value (60 cents per pound).
- Get at least 3 written estimates before choosing a mover for your Wyoming relocation. Binding estimates protect you from price increases.
Pros of Living in Wyoming
- Affordable LivingWith a cost index of 95.5, Wyoming is significantly cheaper than the national average.
- Accessible Housing MarketThe average home price of $340,000 is attractive for first-time homebuyers.
- Pleasant ClimateResidents enjoy generally mild or warm weather patterns.
- Thriving Job MarketKey industries like Energy (Coal and Oil provide diverse employment options.
Considerations
- Harsh WintersBe prepared for cold temperatures and potential snowfall during winter months.
- Moving LogisticsRelocating to West requires planning around weather conditions.
Housing Market Analysis
Real estate in Wyoming presents a compelling opportunity for newcomers. With a median home price of $340,000, the market is more accessible than national benchmarks. Renters can expect to pay around $950 per month, which offers significant savings. Whether you're looking for urban living in or suburban comfort near , the West housing market offers diverse options for every budget.
Lifestyle & Culture in Wyoming
Known affectionately as "," Wyoming boasts a unique blend of cultural history and modern development. Situated in the West region, the state offers distinct seasonal experiences. From the bustling streets of Cheyenne to the natural beauty of Yellowstone National Park, there is no shortage of activities. Residents cite wyoming was the first state to grant women the right to vote (1869) as just one of the many quirks that make living here special.
Top 2 Moving Companies Serving Wyoming
Ranked by customer rating. Check each carrier on FMCSA before booking.
Economy & Employment in Wyoming
Key Industries
Top Employers
Economic Outlook
The Complete Guide to Moving to Wyoming in 2026
By MoveSmart · Updated
Table of Contents
1Why People Are Moving to Wyoming
2Cost of Living in Wyoming: What to Expect
3Best Cities to Move to in Wyoming
4Wyoming's Job Market and Economy
5Practical Tips for Moving to Wyoming
6Climate, Lifestyle, and What to Expect in Wyoming
7Wyoming Real Estate: Renting vs. Buying
8Your Wyoming Moving Checklist
Wyoming's Tax Advantage for New Residents
Tax AdvantageWyoming's zero income tax rate has been a migration magnet, especially since remote work became mainstream. The numbers: compared to Colorado (top rate 4.4%), you could save $2,000-$4,000 annually; compared to Montana (top rate 6.75%), you could save $3,000-$6,000 annually.
What makes Wyoming unique among no-income-tax states is its Energy (Coal economy, which provides local employment alongside the tax benefit. This isn't just a tax haven—it's a state with genuine career opportunities in Energy (Coal, Oil, Gas. Property taxes are very low at 0.56% average, and Wyoming has no corporate income tax, making it attractive for business owners
Financial planning tip: establish Wyoming residency properly. The IRS and your former state may audit your residency claim. Update your driver's license, voter registration, and vehicle registration within 30 days to establish a clear domicile paper trail.
Related Resources
Climate & Weather in Wyoming
Semi-arid continental with cold winters and warm summers. High elevations mean cooler temperatures; significant wind statewide.
Best Time to Move
May through September—avoid extreme winter weather.
Essential Moving Tips for Wyoming
- Wyoming has no state income tax
- Jackson Hole is extremely expensive compared to the rest of the state
- Wind is constant and significant—it's not called "the Equality State of Wind" for nothing
- Services are limited—be prepared for self-sufficiency
Fun Facts About Wyoming
Wyoming was the first state to grant women the right to vote (1869)
The state has the smallest population of any state
Yellowstone was the world's first national park (1872)
Top Attractions in Wyoming
Frequently Asked Questions About Moving to Wyoming
Common questions answered by our relocation experts
Local moves within Wyoming typically cost $300-$1,400, while long-distance relocations to Wyoming range from $2,800-$7,000. According to the American Moving & Storage Association, the national average for an interstate move is $4,890, while local moves average $1,250–$1,800 depending on home size [Source: AMSA 2025 Report]. The most common inbound route is Colorado to Wyoming, which is well-served by carriers and competitively priced. Peak demand in Wyoming hits in July—prices increase 15-25% during high demand. For the most accurate quote, use our free AI-powered calculator above.
Related Articles
Explore More: Wyoming Resources
Related West State Moving Guides
Alaska
Moving guide & cost estimates
Cost Index: | $500-$1,500
California
Moving guide & cost estimates
Cost Index: | $500-$1,500
Colorado
Moving guide & cost estimates
Cost Index: | $500-$1,500
Hawaii
Moving guide & cost estimates
Cost Index: | $500-$1,500
Idaho
Moving guide & cost estimates
Cost Index: | $500-$1,500
Montana
Moving guide & cost estimates
Cost Index: | $500-$1,500
Ready to Move to Wyoming?
Get personalized quotes from top-rated movers serving Wyoming. Free to use; phone verification required. Planning ranges—not binding mover quotes.
Get Free QuotesLast Updated: January 2026 | Data Sources: Census Bureau, BLS, EIA. MoveSmart estimates: /methodology