The Complete Guide to Moving to Bakersfield, CA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 577 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Bakersfield, CA:** Average 2BR move costs $5,232 inbound. Cost of living is 45% above the national average (index: 145). The city has moderate demand (standard market rates) for moving services. Population: 403,455. Safety rating: moderately safe (77/100). Key industries: Oil and Gas, Agriculture, Manufacturing.
Estimate your move to Bakersfield with our AI calculator
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Bakersfield scores 58/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries and higher-than-average incomes. Areas to consider: longer-than-average commute times and high cost of living.
Bakersfield scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 37 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Common questions about moving to Bakersfield
The average 2-bedroom move TO Bakersfield costs $5,232, with studios around $2,616 and 4+ bedroom homes running $10,464+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Bakersfield's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Bakersfield city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 577 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Bakersfield: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $5,232. Bakersfield experiences moderate demand with good carrier availability year-round. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Bakersfield: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $4,910. Outbound moves are typically cheaper due to migration patterns.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $3,139-$3,924 | $2,946-$3,683 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $4,447-$6,017 | $4,174-$5,647 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $6,802-$8,371 | $6,383-$7,856 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $9,418-$11,510 | $8,838-$10,802 |
Bakersfield has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Bakersfield offers a variety of neighborhoods, each with its own character. Stockdale is known for its suburban feel, good schools, and proximity to California State University, Bakersfield. Seven Oaks is an upscale community featuring golf courses, large homes, and well-maintained landscapes. Haggin Oaks offers a mix of housing styles, parks, and a family-friendly atmosphere. Westchester is a historic neighborhood close to downtown, characterized by charming older homes and tree-lined streets. Oleander features a blend of historic architecture and modern amenities, popular for its central location and community feel. Silver Creek is a newer development with contemporary homes and access to various community amenities. Rosedale is a growing area on the west side, known for its newer housing developments and expanding commercial centers. Downtown Bakersfield serves as the city's urban core, offering a mix of businesses, entertainment venues, and some residential options.
Compared to national averages
Bakersfield has a cost of living 45% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Bakersfield | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 145 | 100 | +45% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,053 | $1,500 | +37% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,669 | $1,900 | +40% |
| Median Home Price | $528,805 | $400,000 | +32% |
| Median Household Income | $96,224 | $75,000 | +28% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.85% | 7.12% | +1.73% |
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Bakersfield
Bakersfield's job market draws on Oil and Gas and Agriculture. The median household income of $96,224 exceeds the national median.
The local economy is driven by Oil and Gas, Agriculture, Manufacturing, with additional opportunities in Healthcare and Logistics and Transportation. Major employers include Kern County, Bakersfield City School District, Dignity Health, California State University.
How Bakersfield stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Bakersfield.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 1,427 | $4,009–$7,016 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,263 | $3,548–$6,209 | High |
| Dallas, TX | 1,282 | $3,602–$6,303 | High |
| Austin, TX | 1,282 | $3,593–$6,288 | High |
| Fort Worth, TX | 1,252 | $3,483–$6,095 | High |
| Denver, CO | 824 | $2,409–$4,216 | High |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 2,450 | $6,743–$11,800 | Medium |
| Houston, TX | 1,427 | $4,009–$7,016 | Medium |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,263 | $3,548–$6,209 | Medium |
| Chicago, IL | 1,742 | $4,079–$7,139 | Medium |
| Dallas, TX | 1,282 | $3,602–$6,303 | Medium |
| Los Angeles, CA | 101 | $2,366–$780 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Bakersfield, CA. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Bakersfield's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Bakersfield city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Bakersfield with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to BakersfieldEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data