The Complete Guide to Moving to Billings, MT in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 236 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Billings, MT:** Average 2BR move costs $2,170 inbound. Cost of living is 9% below the national average (index: 90.7). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 117,116. Safety rating: moderately safe (64/100). Key industries: Healthcare, Energy (Oil Refining & Natural Gas), Agriculture.
Estimate your move to Billings with our AI calculator
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Billings's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. Northern location means winter moves (November-March) face snow, ice, and sub-freezing temperatures. Budget extra time for weather delays and ensure movers use floor runners to protect both residences from slush and salt tracked inside.
Contact Billings city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Billings scores 61/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include short average commute times and below-average cost of living. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Billings.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 24 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Billings
Billings's job market draws on Healthcare and Energy (Oil Refining & Natural Gas). The median household income of $55,136 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Healthcare, Energy (Oil Refining & Natural Gas), Agriculture, with additional opportunities in Retail and Transportation. Major employers include Billings Clinic, St. Vincent Healthcare, ExxonMobil Refinery, Cenex Harvest States (CHS Refinery).
Common questions about moving to Billings
The average 2-bedroom move TO Billings costs $2,170, with studios around $1,085 and 4+ bedroom homes running $4,340+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Billings: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,170. Billings experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Billings: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,170. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,302-$1,628 | $1,302-$1,628 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,845-$2,496 | $1,845-$2,496 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,821-$3,472 | $2,821-$3,472 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,906-$4,774 | $3,906-$4,774 |
Billings's northern location means winter moves (Dec-Feb) can face weather delays. Peak season is May-August with 20-40% higher rates. The "Golden Window" is late April to early May for best pricing and weather.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 236 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Billings offers a diverse range of neighborhoods, each with its own character. Downtown Billings is the vibrant urban core, featuring historic architecture, a growing restaurant scene, and cultural venues like the Alberta Bair Theater. The Heights, located northeast of downtown, is a largely residential area known for its family-friendly atmosphere, newer homes, and scenic views of the Rimrocks. The West End is a rapidly developing area characterized by modern housing, extensive retail centers, and a more suburban feel, attracting many new residents. North Park is an older, established neighborhood close to downtown, recognized for its tree-lined streets and historic homes. South Park, similar to North Park, offers a mix of residential properties and proximity to the Yellowstone River. Areas like Shiloh and Broadwater, often considered part of the West End expansion, continue to see new residential and commercial growth.
Compared to national averages
Billings offers a cost of living 9% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | Billings | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 90.7 | 100 | -9% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,139 | $1,500 | -24% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,481 | $1,900 | -22% |
| Median Home Price | $276,292 | $400,000 | -31% |
| Median Household Income | $55,136 | $75,000 | -26% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 0.00% | 7.12% | -7.12% |
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Billings.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle, WA | 667 | $1,676–$2,868 | Medium |
| Portland, OR | 684 | $1,614–$2,824 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 748 | $1,681–$2,942 | Medium |
| Albuquerque, NM | 746 | $1,543–$2,700 | Medium |
| Omaha, NE | 702 | $1,443–$2,526 | Medium |
| Denver, CO | 454 | $1,586–$2,353 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle, WA | 667 | $1,676–$2,868 | Medium |
| Portland, OR | 684 | $1,614–$2,824 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 748 | $1,681–$2,942 | Medium |
| Albuquerque, NM | 746 | $1,543–$2,700 | Medium |
| Omaha, NE | 702 | $1,443–$2,526 | Medium |
| Denver, CO | 454 | $1,586–$2,353 | Medium |
Billings's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. Northern location means winter moves (November-March) face snow, ice, and sub-freezing temperatures. Budget extra time for weather delays and ensure movers use floor runners to protect both residences from slush and salt tracked inside.
Contact Billings city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Billings with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to BillingsEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data