The Complete Guide to Moving to Cary, NC in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 593 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Cary, NC:** Average 2BR move costs $1,713 inbound. Cost of living is 10% below the national average (index: 90.5). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 174,721. Safety rating: moderately safe (73/100). Key industries: Technology, Life Sciences, Financial Services.
Estimate your move to Cary with our AI calculator
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Cary scores 61/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Cary scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 32 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Cary
Cary's job market draws on Technology and Life Sciences. The median household income of $56,013 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Technology, Life Sciences, Financial Services, with additional opportunities in Healthcare and Advanced Manufacturing. Major employers include SAS Institute, Epic Games, MetLife, Fidelity Investments.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 593 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Cary: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,713. Cary experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Cary: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,713. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,028-$1,285 | $1,028-$1,285 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,456-$1,970 | $1,456-$1,970 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,227-$2,741 | $2,227-$2,741 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,083-$3,769 | $3,083-$3,769 |
Cary has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Cary offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct appeal. Preston is renowned for its upscale golf course community, featuring luxurious homes and extensive amenities. MacGregor Downs provides an established, affluent setting with a private country club and scenic lake access. Amberly, a master-planned community in West Cary, offers modern homes and a wealth of amenities, strategically located near Research Triangle Park. Lochmere is a well-established area characterized by its beautiful lakes, mature landscaping, and a golf course. The Regency area features larger homes and a mix of residential and commercial spaces, conveniently close to the Koka Booth Amphitheatre. The Bond Park Area is centered around the expansive Fred G. Bond Metro Park, offering excellent outdoor recreation and a variety of housing styles. Downtown Cary is undergoing significant revitalization, boasting new apartments, a vibrant restaurant scene, and cultural venues like The Cary Theater. Carpenter Village provides a traditional neighborhood development feel with diverse housing and a strong sense of community.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Cary's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Cary city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Common questions about moving to Cary
The average 2-bedroom move TO Cary costs $1,713, with studios around $857 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,426+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Compared to national averages
Cary offers a cost of living 10% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | Cary | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 90.5 | 100 | -10% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,165 | $1,500 | -22% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,515 | $1,900 | -20% |
| Median Home Price | $286,541 | $400,000 | -28% |
| Median Household Income | $56,013 | $75,000 | -25% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 6.99% | 7.12% | -0.13% |
How Cary stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Cary.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacksonville, FL | 412 | $1,577–$2,122 | High |
| Charlotte, NC | 122 | $1,508–$601 | High |
| New York, NY | 427 | $1,885–$2,629 | Medium |
| Philadelphia, PA | 349 | $1,570–$1,790 | Medium |
| Columbus, OH | 369 | $1,470–$1,772 | Medium |
| Nashville, TN | 448 | $1,418–$2,074 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 427 | $1,885–$2,629 | High |
| Philadelphia, PA | 349 | $1,570–$1,790 | High |
| Jacksonville, FL | 412 | $1,577–$2,122 | High |
| Charlotte, NC | 122 | $1,508–$601 | High |
| Columbus, OH | 369 | $1,470–$1,772 | High |
| Nashville, TN | 448 | $1,418–$2,074 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Cary, NC. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Cary's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Cary city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Cary with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to CaryEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data