The Complete Guide to Moving to Clearwater, FL in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 233 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Clearwater, FL:** Average 2BR move costs $1,901 inbound. Cost of living is 5% below the national average (index: 95.4). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 117,292. Safety rating: average safety (51/100). Key industries: Tourism & Hospitality, Healthcare, Retail.
Estimate your move to Clearwater with our AI calculator
Common questions about moving to Clearwater
The average 2-bedroom move TO Clearwater costs $1,901, with studios around $951 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,802+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Clearwater
Clearwater's job market draws on Tourism & Hospitality and Healthcare. The median household income of $57,984 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Tourism & Hospitality, Healthcare, Retail, with additional opportunities in Professional Services and Marine & Boating. Major employers include BayCare Health System, City of Clearwater, Pinellas County Schools, TD SYNNEX.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Clearwater scores 54/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Clearwater.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 28 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Clearwater: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,901. Clearwater experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Clearwater: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,901. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,141-$1,426 | $1,141-$1,426 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,616-$2,186 | $1,616-$2,186 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,471-$3,042 | $2,471-$3,042 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,422-$4,182 | $3,422-$4,182 |
Clearwater's warm climate allows year-round moves. Avoid peak summer heat (Jul-Aug) for comfort. Hurricane season (Jun-Nov) may affect scheduling for coastal areas.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 233 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Clearwater, FL, presents a mosaic of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. Downtown Clearwater is currently undergoing revitalization, offering waterfront access, the marina, and new residential and commercial developments, appealing to those seeking an urban coastal lifestyle. Island Estates provides exclusive island living with many waterfront homes and direct access to Clearwater Beach, making it ideal for boating enthusiasts and those desiring a resort-like atmosphere. Coachman Ridge is a well-established residential area known for its family-friendly atmosphere, mature landscaping, and proximity to local parks and schools. Feather Sound, situated closer to St. Petersburg, offers a blend of gated communities, golf courses, and business parks, appealing to professionals and those desiring a suburban feel with upscale amenities. Northwood presents an older, tree-lined residential character, offering a strong sense of community and a more traditional suburban environment. Old Clearwater Bay boasts historic homes and picturesque waterfront views, reflecting the city's heritage and offering a serene, established feel. Finally, Clearwater Beach is the iconic destination, famous for its pristine white sands, lively hotels, and vibrant restaurant scene, perfect for those who want to be at the heart of the action.
Compared to national averages
Clearwater offers a cost of living 5% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | Clearwater | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 95.4 | 100 | -5% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,198 | $1,500 | -20% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,557 | $1,900 | -18% |
| Median Home Price | $290,585 | $400,000 | -27% |
| Median Household Income | $57,984 | $75,000 | -23% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 7.02% | 7.12% | -0.10% |
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Clearwater's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. The subtropical climate means summer moves involve extreme heat and humidity. Plan for early morning starts, keep water available for movers, and consider climate-controlled transport for heat-sensitive items like electronics and artwork.
Contact Clearwater city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Clearwater.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 770 | $1,743–$3,050 | High |
| Jacksonville, FL | 177 | $1,613–$933 | High |
| Charlotte, NC | 515 | $1,545–$2,042 | Medium |
| Nashville, TN | 612 | $1,454–$2,284 | Medium |
| Memphis, TN | 654 | $1,443–$2,422 | Medium |
| Louisville, KY | 731 | $1,553–$2,717 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 770 | $1,743–$3,050 | High |
| Jacksonville, FL | 177 | $1,613–$933 | High |
| Charlotte, NC | 515 | $1,545–$2,042 | Medium |
| Nashville, TN | 612 | $1,454–$2,284 | Medium |
| Memphis, TN | 654 | $1,443–$2,422 | Medium |
| Louisville, KY | 731 | $1,553–$2,717 | Medium |
Clearwater's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. The subtropical climate means summer moves involve extreme heat and humidity. Plan for early morning starts, keep water available for movers, and consider climate-controlled transport for heat-sensitive items like electronics and artwork.
Contact Clearwater city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Clearwater with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to ClearwaterEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data