The Complete Guide to Moving to Clovis, CA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 227 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Clovis, CA:** Average 2BR move costs $1,706 inbound. Cost of living is 33% above the national average (index: 132.9). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 120,124. Safety rating: moderately safe (61/100). Key industries: Healthcare, Education, Retail.
Estimate your move to Clovis with our AI calculator
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Clovis
Clovis's job market draws on Healthcare and Education. The median household income of $80,870 exceeds the national median.
The local economy is driven by Healthcare, Education, Retail, with additional opportunities in Public Administration. Major employers include Clovis Unified School District, Clovis Community Medical Center, City of Clovis, Walmart.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Clovis offers a range of distinct neighborhoods, each with its own character and appeal. Old Town Clovis serves as the historic heart, known for its charming boutiques, local eateries, and frequent community events like the weekly Farmers Market and Friday Night Sights. The Loma Vista master-planned community, situated in the eastern part of the city, features newer homes, numerous parks, and a family-friendly atmosphere designed for modern living with a focus on outdoor spaces. Harlan Ranch is another popular master-planned area, celebrated for its extensive amenities, including a community center and pools, green spaces, and a strong sense of community. Tarpey Village represents an older, more established part of Clovis, offering a diverse mix of housing styles and convenient access to local services and schools. The area around Shaw Avenue and Peach Avenue is a bustling commercial hub with a mix of retail, dining, and nearby residential developments, providing convenience for daily needs and employment opportunities. Additionally, the Buchanan High School area is known for its highly-rated schools and well-maintained family homes, appealing to those prioritizing education. These varied options cater to different preferences, from historic charm to contemporary suburban comfort, all within the vibrant Clovis community.
Common questions about moving to Clovis
The average 2-bedroom move TO Clovis costs $1,706, with studios around $853 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,412+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Clovis's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Clovis city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Clovis scores 57/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries and higher-than-average incomes. Areas to consider: high cost of living.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Clovis.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 28 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Clovis: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,706. Clovis experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Clovis: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,706. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,024-$1,280 | $1,024-$1,280 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,450-$1,962 | $1,450-$1,962 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,218-$2,730 | $2,218-$2,730 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,071-$3,753 | $3,071-$3,753 |
Clovis has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Compared to national averages
Clovis has a cost of living 33% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Clovis | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 132.9 | 100 | +33% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,671 | $1,500 | +11% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,172 | $1,900 | +14% |
| Median Home Price | $405,698 | $400,000 | +1% |
| Median Household Income | $80,870 | $75,000 | +8% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.85% | 7.12% | +1.73% |
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 227 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Clovis.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 208 | $2,275–$1,546 | Medium |
| San Diego, CA | 318 | $2,275–$2,363 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 125 | $2,275–$929 | Medium |
| San Francisco, CA | 163 | $2,234–$1,190 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 257 | $1,849–$1,552 | Medium |
| Sacramento, CA | 156 | $2,123–$1,082 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 208 | $2,275–$1,546 | Medium |
| San Diego, CA | 318 | $2,275–$2,363 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 125 | $2,275–$929 | Medium |
| San Francisco, CA | 163 | $2,234–$1,190 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 257 | $1,849–$1,552 | Medium |
| Sacramento, CA | 156 | $2,123–$1,082 | Medium |
Clovis's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Clovis city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Clovis with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to ClovisEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data