Low Demand

Moving to College Station, TX

Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data

Quick Summary (TL;DR)

**Moving to College Station, TX:** Average 2BR move costs $1,102 inbound. Cost of living is 14% below the national average (index: 86.1). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 120,511. Safety rating: moderately safe (70/100). Key industries: Education, Research & Development, Healthcare.

Data Sources: MoveSmart_City_Analysis_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_Employment_2026
121K
Population
$1,102
Avg Move Cost
86.1
Cost Index
70/100
Safety Score
$1.1K
Avg 1BR Rent
Last Updated: 2026-04-19Prepared by MoveSmart Team

Moving to College Station?

Estimate your move to College Station with our AI calculator

Estimate Your Move

Local Moving Challenges in College Station

City-specific obstacles and how to handle them

College Station's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.

Parking & Permit Requirements

Moving-day parking in College Station requires careful planning, particularly in densely populated areas near Texas A&M University and the Northgate District. Standard parking regulations are strictly enforced, and vehicles parked illegally, especially in fire lanes or restricted zones, are subject to ticketing or towing. For larger moving trucks that need to occupy street space or block a lane for an extended period, a Right-of-Way Permit from the City of College Station's Public Works Department is often required. This permit helps manage potential traffic disruptions and ensures compliance with local ordinances. Always check for temporary no-parking signs or street-cleaning schedules.

Neighborhood Moving Tips

  • Ask your new College Station neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
  • Join College Station community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

Economy & Job Market

Employment, industries, and opportunities in College Station

College Station's job market draws on Education and Research & Development. The median household income of $52,408 is comparable to the national median.

Median Household Income
$52,408
At national median
Key Industries
5
Education, Research & Development, Healthcare
Major Employers
4
Texas A&M University, Baylor Scott & White Medical Center
Industry Landscape

The local economy is driven by Education, Research & Development, Healthcare, with additional opportunities in Retail and Agriculture. Major employers include Texas A&M University, Baylor Scott & White Medical Center, College Station ISD, City of College Station.

EducationResearch & DevelopmentHealthcareRetailAgriculture
Major Employers
Texas A&M University
Baylor Scott & White Medical Center
College Station ISD
City of College Station
Job Seeker Tips for College Station
  • •Healthcare is a major employer - research hospital systems and clinics in your specialty.
  • •Research major employers like Texas A&M University before relocating for better job prospects.
  • •Network with College Station professionals on LinkedIn 2-3 months before your move.
  • •Check job boards specific to TX for local opportunities not listed nationally.
Data Sources: BLS_Employment_2026, Census_ACS_2024, LinkedIn_Economic_Graph

Quality of Life in College Station

Safety, walkability, commute, and environment

Overall Quality of Life Score
62/100

College Station scores 62/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.

Safety

Good
70

College Station scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.

Walkability

Average
45

Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.

Commute

Average
50

Average commute is 25 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.

Pros of Living in College Station
  • +Below-average cost of living
  • +Strong job market with diverse industries
Considerations
  • -Like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary
Data Sources: FBI_Crime_Stats_2024, WalkScore_API, EPA_AQI_2026, Census_Commute_Data_2024

Moving Logistics for College Station

Permits, parking, and practical considerations

Parking Info

Moving-day parking in College Station requires careful planning, particularly in densely populated areas near Texas A&M University and the Northgate District. Standard parking regulations are strictly enforced, and vehicles parked illegally, especially in fire lanes or restricted zones, are subject to ticketing or towing. For larger moving trucks that need to occupy street space or block a lane for an extended period, a Right-of-Way Permit from the City of College Station's Public Works Department is often required. This permit helps manage potential traffic disruptions and ensures compliance with local ordinances. Always check for temporary no-parking signs or street-cleaning schedules.

Permit Requirements

Moving trucks requiring temporary street occupancy or lane closures in College Station typically necessitate a Right-of-Way Permit. This permit is issued by the City of College Station's Public Works Department. The process involves submitting an application detailing the scope and duration of the street use, ensuring public safety and traffic flow are maintained. It's crucial to apply in advance to allow for processing and approval, especially for moves impacting high-traffic areas or requiring significant space.

For the general moving-day checklist and timeline, see our Complete Moving Guide.
In-Depth Guide

The Complete Guide to Moving to College Station, TX in 2026

Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 245 words

Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards

1Why People Are Moving to College Station

College Station, Texas has become an attractive option for relocating families and professionals in 2026. With a population of 120,511, the city offers strong opportunities in Education, Research & Development, Healthcare. The affordable cost of living combines with improving community development and suburban character with room to grow. Whether you're relocating for a job opportunity, seeking a change of scenery, or planning retirement, understanding College Station's unique characteristics will help you make an informed decision and plan a successful move.

2What to Expect: Cost of Living in College Station

Understanding College Station's cost structure is essential for planning your move. The city's Cost of Living Index of 86.1 means you'll enjoy savings of about 14% compared to the national average. **Housing Costs:** The median home price is $262,949, while renters pay approximately $1,083 for a 1-bedroom and $1,408 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The housing market offers reasonable options across various price points. **Income Considerations:** The median household income in College Station is $52,408. Salaries are in line with the cost of living.

3Moving Costs: Getting to College Station

The cost of your move to College Station depends on distance, timing, and inventory size. **Inbound**: Moving TO College Station averages $1,102 for a 2BR. **Outbound**: Moving FROM College Station averages $1,102.

4Next Steps for Your College Station Move

For the full pre-move timeline and general moving guidance, see our [Complete Moving Guide](/guide). Below, get a personalized cost estimate for your College Station move:
Data Sources: MoveSmart_Research_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_2026, EIA_STEO_2026

Neighborhoods in College Station

Finding the right area for your lifestyle

College Station presents a variety of distinct neighborhoods, each offering a unique living experience, often shaped by its connection to Texas A&M University. Southwood Valley is a well-established, family-friendly area characterized by mature trees, spacious lots, and a strong sense of community, making it ideal for long-term residents. The master-planned community of Castlegate offers newer, upscale homes, extensive amenities like parks and pools, and a suburban atmosphere highly popular with families and professionals. Pecan Lakes provides a more luxurious living option, centered around a golf course, offering tranquil surroundings and larger custom homes. Near the university, the Northgate district is a vibrant, student-centric hub, known for its lively entertainment scene, diverse dining, and a mix of apartments and older homes. Woodcreek strikes a balance between residential comfort and convenient access to city amenities, featuring a variety of housing types. For those desiring larger properties and a more rural, executive feel, Indian Lakes offers custom homes on expansive lots in a serene setting. Creek Meadows is another popular master-planned community, appealing to families with its modern homes, green spaces, and community facilities. Finally, The Barracks is a unique, resort-style development popular with students and young professionals, featuring townhomes and cottages alongside extensive recreational amenities like a lazy river and sand volleyball courts, creating a distinct social environment.

Average 1BR Rent
$1,083
Monthly
Average 2BR Rent
$1,408
Monthly
Walkability Score
45/100
Car-Dependent
Neighborhood Selection Tips
    Data Sources: Zillow_Rent_Index_2026, WalkScore_API, Census_ACS_2024

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Common questions about moving to College Station

    The average 2-bedroom move TO College Station costs $1,102, with studios around $551 and 4+ bedroom homes running $2,204+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.

    MoveSmart Rate Database, AMSA 2025
    Data Sources: MoveSmart_FAQ_Database, Census_ACS_2024, FMCSA_2026

    Cost of Living in College Station

    Compared to national averages

    College Station offers a cost of living 14% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.

    CategoryCollege StationNational AvgDifference
    Cost of Living Index86.1100-14%
    1BR Rent (Monthly)$1,083$1,500-28%
    2BR Rent (Monthly)$1,408$1,900-26%
    Median Home Price$262,949$400,000-34%
    Median Household Income$52,408$75,000-30%
    Sales Tax Rate8.20%7.12%+1.08%
    Key Insights
    • •College Station offers significant cost savings. Your dollar goes 14% further here than the national average.
    • •Housing is relatively affordable: Rent is 25% of median income, within the healthy 30% threshold recommended by housing experts [Source: Harvard JCHS 2025].
    Data Sources: Census_ACS_2024, BLS_CPI_2026, Zillow_Rent_Index_2026

    Moving Costs: College Station

    Inbound and outbound cost analysis

    Moving TO College Station

    Moving TO College Station: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,102. College Station experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.

    $1,102avg 2BR
    Moving FROM College Station

    Moving FROM College Station: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,102. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.

    $1,102avg 2BR

    Moving Costs by Home Size

    Home SizeWeightInbound CostOutbound Cost
    Studio/1BR2,000-3,000 lbs$661-$827$661-$827
    2BR5,000-6,000 lbs$937-$1,267$937-$1,267
    3BR8,000-10,000 lbs$1,433-$1,763$1,433-$1,763
    4BR+12,000-15,000 lbs$1,984-$2,424$1,984-$2,424
    Seasonal Factors

    College Station has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.

    Money-Saving Tips for College Station Moves
    • $College Station's moderate demand means more negotiating power — compare multiple estimates.
    • $Book 4-6 weeks ahead for College Station moves to lock in the best rates.
    • $Mid-month, mid-week moves to College Station are typically 10-15% cheaper than month-end weekends.
    • $Check permit requirements: Moving trucks requiring temporary street occupancy or lane closures in College Station typically necessitate a Right-of-Way Permit. This permit is issued by the City of College Station's Public Works Department. The process involves submitting an application detailing the scope and duration of the street use, ensuring public safety and traffic flow are maintained. It's crucial to apply in advance to allow for processing and approval, especially for moves impacting high-traffic areas or requiring significant space.
    Data Sources: MoveSmart_Cost_Analysis_2026, EIA_STEO_2026, FMCSA_Carrier_Database

    College Station at a Glance

    Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.

    Safety: 70/100 (70/100)Walkability: 45/100 (45/100)Air quality: 50/100 (N/A)Short commute: 70/100 (25 min)Affordability: 92/100 (CoL 86)SafetyWalkabilityAir qualityShort commuteAffordability
    Safety
    70/100
    70
    Walkability
    45/100
    45
    Air quality
    N/A
    50
    Short commute
    25 min
    70
    Affordability
    CoL 86
    92

    Popular Moving Routes for College Station

    Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of College Station.

    Moving FROM College Station

    DestinationMiles2BR costDemand
    San Antonio, TX154$1,474–$741High
    Dallas, TX151$1,474–$727High
    Fort Worth, TX158$1,455–$751High
    Houston, TX83$1,474–$514High
    Austin, TX88$1,469–$543High
    Oklahoma City, OK341$1,366–$1,522Medium

    Moving TO College Station

    OriginMiles2BR costDemand
    San Antonio, TX154$1,474–$741High
    Dallas, TX151$1,474–$727High
    Fort Worth, TX158$1,455–$751High
    Houston, TX83$1,474–$514High
    Austin, TX88$1,469–$543High
    Oklahoma City, OK341$1,366–$1,522Medium

    College Station Moving Challenges & Local Tips

    College Station's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.

    Parking & Permits

    Moving-day parking in College Station requires careful planning, particularly in densely populated areas near Texas A&M University and the Northgate District. Standard parking regulations are strictly enforced, and vehicles parked illegally, especially in fire lanes or restricted zones, are subject to ticketing or towing. For larger moving trucks that need to occupy street space or block a lane for an extended period, a Right-of-Way Permit from the City of College Station's Public Works Department is often required. This permit helps manage potential traffic disruptions and ensures compliance with local ordinances. Always check for temporary no-parking signs or street-cleaning schedules.

    Neighborhood Tips

    • Ask your new College Station neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
    • Join College Station community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

    Ready to Move to College Station?

    Estimate your move to College Station with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.

    Estimate Your Move to College Station

    Estimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data