The Complete Guide to Moving to Concord, CA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 227 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Concord, CA:** Average 2BR move costs $2,008 inbound. Cost of living is 33% above the national average (index: 133.3). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 129,295. Safety rating: moderately safe (72/100). Key industries: Government, Retail, Healthcare.
Estimate your move to Concord with our AI calculator
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Concord
Concord's job market draws on Government and Retail. The median household income of $81,346 exceeds the national median.
The local economy is driven by Government, Retail, Healthcare, with additional opportunities in Education. Major employers include Contra Costa County, Mt. Diablo Unified School District, John Muir Health, City of Concord.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Concord: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,008. Concord experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Concord: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,008. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,205-$1,506 | $1,205-$1,506 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,707-$2,309 | $1,707-$2,309 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,610-$3,213 | $2,610-$3,213 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,614-$4,418 | $3,614-$4,418 |
Concord has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 227 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Common questions about moving to Concord
The average 2-bedroom move TO Concord costs $2,008, with studios around $1,004 and 4+ bedroom homes running $4,016+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Concord offers a diverse range of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. Dana Estates is a well-established residential area known for its tree-lined streets and family-friendly atmosphere. Four Corners serves as a central, mixed-use hub with commercial strips and residential pockets, offering convenience and accessibility. Grove Park provides a mix of housing styles, often appealing to families seeking a quiet community. Parkwood is another residential neighborhood, generally characterized by its well-maintained properties and serene environment. Sun Terrace offers a suburban feel, frequently featuring ranch-style homes and good access to local amenities. The Crossings is a planned community recognized for its HOA, shared amenities, and meticulously kept properties, fostering a strong community bond.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Concord scores 61/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries and higher-than-average incomes. Areas to consider: high cost of living.
Concord scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 26 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Compared to national averages
Concord has a cost of living 33% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Concord | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 133.3 | 100 | +33% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,683 | $1,500 | +12% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,188 | $1,900 | +15% |
| Median Home Price | $409,458 | $400,000 | +2% |
| Median Household Income | $81,346 | $75,000 | +8% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.85% | 7.12% | +1.73% |
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Concord's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Concord city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Concord.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 344 | $2,278–$2,560 | Medium |
| San Diego, CA | 455 | $2,278–$3,385 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 400 | $1,852–$2,420 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 150 | $2,132–$1,044 | Medium |
| Sacramento, CA | 51 | $2,126–$455 | Medium |
| Bakersfield, CA | 245 | $2,087–$1,670 | Low |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 344 | $2,278–$2,560 | Medium |
| San Diego, CA | 455 | $2,278–$3,385 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 400 | $1,852–$2,420 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 150 | $2,132–$1,044 | Medium |
| Sacramento, CA | 51 | $2,126–$455 | Medium |
| Bakersfield, CA | 245 | $2,087–$1,670 | Low |
Concord's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Concord city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Concord with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to ConcordEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data