The Complete Guide to Moving to Corona, CA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 568 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Corona, CA:** Average 2BR move costs $1,892 inbound. Cost of living is 35% above the national average (index: 134.5). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 157,136. Safety rating: moderately safe (72/100). Key industries: Manufacturing, Logistics and Distribution, Retail.
Estimate your move to Corona with our AI calculator
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Corona's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Corona city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Corona
Corona's job market draws on Manufacturing and Logistics and Distribution. The median household income of $82,800 exceeds the national median.
The local economy is driven by Manufacturing, Logistics and Distribution, Retail, with additional opportunities in Healthcare and Education. Major employers include Fender Musical Instruments, Monster Beverage Corporation, Corona-Norco Unified School District, Kaiser Permanente.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 568 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Corona scores 60/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries and higher-than-average incomes. Areas to consider: high cost of living.
Corona scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 29 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Corona offers a diverse range of neighborhoods, each with its own character. South Corona is known for its newer, master-planned communities, excellent schools, and family-friendly amenities, often featuring spacious homes and community parks. North Corona, in contrast, presents more established areas with a mix of housing styles, providing closer access to the 91 freeway and older, tree-lined streets. Eagle Glen is an upscale, golf course community, celebrated for its scenic views, larger residences, and recreational opportunities centered around the golf club. The Dos Lagos area combines residential living with a vibrant retail and entertainment hub, offering a walkable lifestyle around its namesake shopping center. Sycamore Creek, situated in the southern part of the city, is another master-planned community focused on family living with extensive amenities like pools and sports parks. Sierra del Oro, nestled in the eastern hills, provides a suburban feel with many homes boasting panoramic views of the surrounding landscape.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Corona: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,892. Corona experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Corona: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,892. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,135-$1,419 | $1,135-$1,419 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,608-$2,176 | $1,608-$2,176 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,460-$3,027 | $2,460-$3,027 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,406-$4,162 | $3,406-$4,162 |
Corona has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Compared to national averages
Corona has a cost of living 35% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Corona | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 134.5 | 100 | +35% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,719 | $1,500 | +15% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,234 | $1,900 | +18% |
| Median Home Price | $420,964 | $400,000 | +5% |
| Median Household Income | $82,800 | $75,000 | +10% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.85% | 7.12% | +1.73% |
Common questions about moving to Corona
The average 2-bedroom move TO Corona costs $1,892, with studios around $946 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,784+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
How Corona stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Corona.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 317 | $1,936–$2,005 | High |
| San Jose, CA | 341 | $2,287–$2,547 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 210 | $1,861–$1,276 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 234 | $2,140–$1,636 | Medium |
| Mesa, AZ | 331 | $1,821–$1,969 | Medium |
| San Diego, CA | 83 | $2,287–$797 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 317 | $1,936–$2,005 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 341 | $2,287–$2,547 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 210 | $1,861–$1,276 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 234 | $2,140–$1,636 | Medium |
| Mesa, AZ | 331 | $1,821–$1,969 | Medium |
| San Diego, CA | 83 | $2,287–$797 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Corona, CA. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Corona's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Corona city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Corona with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to CoronaEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data