The Complete Guide to Moving to Daly City, CA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 239 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Daly City, CA:** Average 2BR move costs $2,237 inbound. Cost of living is 32% above the national average (index: 132.3). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 104,901. Safety rating: average safety (54/100). Key industries: Retail, Healthcare, Education.
Estimate your move to Daly City with our AI calculator
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Daly City offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own character. Westlake is renowned for its iconic mid-century modern architecture, tract homes, and proximity to the coast, offering a distinct suburban feel. Serramonte serves as a bustling commercial hub centered around the Serramonte Center, providing extensive shopping and dining options alongside residential zones. St. Francis is primarily residential, featuring a mix of housing styles and often enjoying the refreshing coastal fog and ocean breezes. Top of the Hill represents the historic downtown area, characterized by its commercial strip, diverse eateries, and a blend of older homes and apartments. Southern Hills is a residential neighborhood offering panoramic views of the bay and city, with a suburban feel and winding streets. Crocker Amazon, bordering San Francisco, provides convenient access to both cities and boasts a diverse community with a mix of housing.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Daly City's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Moving day parking in Daly City requires attention to posted signs, especially for street cleaning schedules which are strictly enforced in many residential areas. Commercial zones and areas around shopping centers like Serramonte or Westlake may have time-limited or metered parking. For extended parking or blocking a lane, an Encroachment Permit from the Public Works Department may be necessary to avoid citations.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Daly City: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,237. Daly City experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Daly City: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,237. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,342-$1,678 | $1,342-$1,678 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,901-$2,573 | $1,901-$2,573 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,908-$3,579 | $2,908-$3,579 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $4,027-$4,921 | $4,027-$4,921 |
Daly City has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 239 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Permits, parking, and practical considerations
Many residential streets in Daly City, particularly in older neighborhoods like Top of the Hill or the winding roads of Southern Hills, can be narrow and steep, making navigation challenging for large moving trucks. Parking on these inclines also requires extra caution and skill. Areas with dense housing or limited off-street parking, common in parts of Westlake and St. Francis, can further complicate truck placement and loading operations.
Moving day parking in Daly City requires attention to posted signs, especially for street cleaning schedules which are strictly enforced in many residential areas. Commercial zones and areas around shopping centers like Serramonte or Westlake may have time-limited or metered parking. For extended parking or blocking a lane, an Encroachment Permit from the Public Works Department may be necessary to avoid citations.
The City of Daly City's Public Works Department issues Encroachment Permits for temporary use of public right-of-way, which may be required for moving trucks that need to block a street or occupy a significant portion of the curb lane. Applications and fees are typically processed through their office, and it's advisable to apply well in advance of your moving date.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Daly City scores 58/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include short average commute times and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: high cost of living.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Daly City.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 24 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Daly City
Daly City's job market draws on Retail and Healthcare. The median household income of $80,083 exceeds the national median.
The local economy is driven by Retail, Healthcare, Education, with additional opportunities in Public Administration. Major employers include Seton Medical Center, Serramonte Center, Jefferson Union High School District, City of Daly City.
Common questions about moving to Daly City
The average 2-bedroom move TO Daly City costs $2,237, with studios around $1,119 and 4+ bedroom homes running $4,474+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Compared to national averages
Daly City has a cost of living 32% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Daly City | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 132.3 | 100 | +32% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,652 | $1,500 | +10% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,147 | $1,900 | +13% |
| Median Home Price | $399,490 | $400,000 | -0% |
| Median Household Income | $80,083 | $75,000 | +7% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.85% | 7.12% | +1.73% |
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Daly City.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 345 | $2,270–$2,559 | Medium |
| San Diego, CA | 456 | $2,270–$3,382 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 418 | $1,844–$2,518 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 162 | $2,124–$1,124 | Medium |
| Sacramento, CA | 81 | $2,119–$721 | Medium |
| Long Beach, CA | 362 | $2,100–$2,483 | Low |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 345 | $2,270–$2,559 | Medium |
| San Diego, CA | 456 | $2,270–$3,382 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 418 | $1,844–$2,518 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 162 | $2,124–$1,124 | Medium |
| Sacramento, CA | 81 | $2,119–$721 | Medium |
| Long Beach, CA | 362 | $2,100–$2,483 | Low |
Daly City's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Moving day parking in Daly City requires attention to posted signs, especially for street cleaning schedules which are strictly enforced in many residential areas. Commercial zones and areas around shopping centers like Serramonte or Westlake may have time-limited or metered parking. For extended parking or blocking a lane, an Encroachment Permit from the Public Works Department may be necessary to avoid citations.
Estimate your move to Daly City with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to Daly CityEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data