The Complete Guide to Moving to Denton, TX in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 231 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Denton, TX:** Average 2BR move costs $1,301 inbound. Cost of living is 13% below the national average (index: 86.7). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 139,869. Safety rating: average safety (53/100). Key industries: Education, Healthcare, Manufacturing.
Estimate your move to Denton with our AI calculator
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Denton scores 52/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Denton.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 31 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Permits, parking, and practical considerations
In downtown Denton, parking is often metered with time restrictions, and enforcement is active. For moving trucks that need to occupy a street space for an extended period or obstruct traffic, a Right-of-Way Permit from the City of Denton Engineering Department is essential. Without a permit, standard parking regulations, including time limits and no-parking zones, apply and are enforced, potentially leading to fines or towing. Residential areas generally have street parking, but any significant obstruction will require prior approval.
For moving trucks or containers that may obstruct public right-of-way, a permit is typically required from the City of Denton. The Engineering Department handles Right-of-Way Permits, which are necessary for temporary street closures, lane blockages, or placing moving equipment on public property. It's advisable to apply in advance to ensure proper authorization for your moving day activities.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Denton's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
In downtown Denton, parking is often metered with time restrictions, and enforcement is active. For moving trucks that need to occupy a street space for an extended period or obstruct traffic, a Right-of-Way Permit from the City of Denton Engineering Department is essential. Without a permit, standard parking regulations, including time limits and no-parking zones, apply and are enforced, potentially leading to fines or towing. Residential areas generally have street parking, but any significant obstruction will require prior approval.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 231 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Denton
Denton's job market draws on Education and Healthcare. The median household income of $53,060 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Education, Healthcare, Manufacturing, with additional opportunities in Retail. Major employers include University of North Texas, Texas Woman's University, Denton ISD, Medical City Denton.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Denton offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. Downtown Denton, centered around the historic Square, is a vibrant hub known for its local shops, restaurants, and live music venues, offering a walkable urban experience. The Oak-Hickory Historic District features tree-lined streets and well-preserved historic homes, providing a charming and established residential feel. Areas surrounding the University of North Texas (UNT) and Texas Woman's University (TWU) are typically student-focused, with a mix of rental properties, diverse eateries, and convenient access to campus life. Southridge is an established residential area known for its good schools and family-friendly atmosphere. Rayzor Ranch represents newer development, serving as a growing retail and commercial hub with modern housing options and amenities. North Lakes offers residential living with easy access to North Lakes Park and recreational facilities, appealing to those who enjoy outdoor activities.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Denton: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,301. Denton experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Denton: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,301. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $781-$976 | $781-$976 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,106-$1,496 | $1,106-$1,496 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $1,691-$2,082 | $1,691-$2,082 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $2,342-$2,862 | $2,342-$2,862 |
Denton has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Compared to national averages
Denton offers a cost of living 13% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | Denton | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 86.7 | 100 | -13% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,099 | $1,500 | -27% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,429 | $1,900 | -25% |
| Median Home Price | $268,103 | $400,000 | -33% |
| Median Household Income | $53,060 | $75,000 | -29% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.20% | 7.12% | +1.08% |
Common questions about moving to Denton
The average 2-bedroom move TO Denton costs $1,301, with studios around $651 and 4+ bedroom homes running $2,602+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Denton.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 260 | $1,478–$1,256 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 274 | $1,478–$1,323 | High |
| Austin, TX | 207 | $1,474–$997 | High |
| Oklahoma City, OK | 157 | $1,371–$703 | Medium |
| Memphis, TN | 426 | $1,378–$1,917 | Medium |
| Tulsa, OK | 213 | $1,319–$917 | Low |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 260 | $1,478–$1,256 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 274 | $1,478–$1,323 | High |
| Austin, TX | 207 | $1,474–$997 | High |
| Oklahoma City, OK | 157 | $1,371–$703 | Medium |
| Memphis, TN | 426 | $1,378–$1,917 | Medium |
| Tulsa, OK | 213 | $1,319–$917 | Low |
Denton's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
In downtown Denton, parking is often metered with time restrictions, and enforcement is active. For moving trucks that need to occupy a street space for an extended period or obstruct traffic, a Right-of-Way Permit from the City of Denton Engineering Department is essential. Without a permit, standard parking regulations, including time limits and no-parking zones, apply and are enforced, potentially leading to fines or towing. Residential areas generally have street parking, but any significant obstruction will require prior approval.
Estimate your move to Denton with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to DentonEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data