The Complete Guide to Moving to El Monte, CA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 240 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to El Monte, CA:** Average 2BR move costs $1,917 inbound. Cost of living is 33% above the national average (index: 132.6). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 113,748. Safety rating: moderately safe (79/100). Key industries: Manufacturing, Retail Trade, Healthcare.
Estimate your move to El Monte with our AI calculator
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
El Monte's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Moving day parking in El Monte requires careful attention to general street regulations. Be aware of posted street sweeping schedules, which are strictly enforced throughout the city, typically with specific days and hours for different zones. Avoid parking in red curb zones or blocking driveways. If a large moving truck needs to occupy a significant portion of the street, an Encroachment Permit from the Public Works Department may be necessary to reserve space or temporarily restrict traffic.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
El Monte scores 66/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include short average commute times and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: high cost of living.
El Monte scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 24 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
El Monte offers a variety of neighborhoods, each with its own character. Downtown El Monte serves as the historic heart, featuring city hall, local businesses, and community events. Five Points is a bustling commercial intersection known for its diverse local shops and eateries. The Valley Mall area provides a pedestrian-friendly commercial strip that acts as a cultural and retail hub for residents. Residential areas adjacent to the Rio Hondo River, often referred to as Rio Hondo, offer access to greenbelts and recreational trails. The Lambert Park Area is a family-friendly residential neighborhood centered around a popular community park, providing open space and amenities. Cogswell is another established residential neighborhood, primarily composed of single-family homes, offering a quieter living environment. These areas collectively contribute to El Monte's diverse urban fabric.
Permits, parking, and practical considerations
Moving day parking in El Monte requires careful attention to general street regulations. Be aware of posted street sweeping schedules, which are strictly enforced throughout the city, typically with specific days and hours for different zones. Avoid parking in red curb zones or blocking driveways. If a large moving truck needs to occupy a significant portion of the street, an Encroachment Permit from the Public Works Department may be necessary to reserve space or temporarily restrict traffic.
For moves requiring temporary street closure or significant occupation of public right-of-way, an Encroachment Permit may be required from the City of El Monte's Public Works Department. This permit ensures public safety and manages traffic flow during your move. It's advisable to apply well in advance to secure necessary approvals and avoid potential fines for unauthorized street use.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in El Monte
El Monte's job market draws on Manufacturing and Retail Trade. The median household income of $80,540 exceeds the national median.
The local economy is driven by Manufacturing, Retail Trade, Healthcare, with additional opportunities in Educational Services and Wholesale Trade. Major employers include El Monte Union High School District, City of El Monte, Mountain View School District, Walmart.
Common questions about moving to El Monte
The average 2-bedroom move TO El Monte costs $1,917, with studios around $959 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,834+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO El Monte: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,917. El Monte experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM El Monte: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,917. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,150-$1,438 | $1,150-$1,438 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,629-$2,205 | $1,629-$2,205 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,492-$3,067 | $2,492-$3,067 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,451-$4,217 | $3,451-$4,217 |
El Monte has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Compared to national averages
El Monte has a cost of living 33% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | El Monte | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 132.6 | 100 | +33% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,663 | $1,500 | +11% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,162 | $1,900 | +14% |
| Median Home Price | $403,093 | $400,000 | +1% |
| Median Household Income | $80,540 | $75,000 | +7% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.85% | 7.12% | +1.73% |
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 240 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of El Monte.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 345 | $1,921–$2,166 | High |
| San Diego, CA | 106 | $2,273–$787 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 313 | $2,273–$2,324 | Medium |
| San Francisco, CA | 355 | $2,232–$2,588 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 218 | $1,846–$1,315 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 209 | $2,126–$1,452 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 345 | $1,921–$2,166 | Medium |
| San Diego, CA | 106 | $2,273–$787 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 313 | $2,273–$2,324 | Medium |
| San Francisco, CA | 355 | $2,232–$2,588 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 218 | $1,846–$1,315 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 209 | $2,126–$1,452 | Medium |
El Monte's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Moving day parking in El Monte requires careful attention to general street regulations. Be aware of posted street sweeping schedules, which are strictly enforced throughout the city, typically with specific days and hours for different zones. Avoid parking in red curb zones or blocking driveways. If a large moving truck needs to occupy a significant portion of the street, an Encroachment Permit from the Public Works Department may be necessary to reserve space or temporarily restrict traffic.
Estimate your move to El Monte with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to El MonteEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data