The Complete Guide to Moving to Evansville, IN in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 231 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Evansville, IN:** Average 2BR move costs $1,128 inbound. Cost of living is 16% below the national average (index: 84.2). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 117,298. Safety rating: moderately safe (68/100). Key industries: Healthcare, Manufacturing, Education.
Estimate your move to Evansville with our AI calculator
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Evansville's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Evansville city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Evansville
Evansville's job market draws on Healthcare and Manufacturing. The median household income of $51,163 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Healthcare, Manufacturing, Education, with additional opportunities in Retail and Logistics. Major employers include Deaconess Health System, Ascension St. Vincent Evansville, University of Southern Indiana, Berry Global.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 231 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Evansville: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,128. Evansville experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Evansville: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,128. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $677-$846 | $677-$846 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $959-$1,297 | $959-$1,297 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $1,466-$1,805 | $1,466-$1,805 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $2,030-$2,482 | $2,030-$2,482 |
Evansville has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Common questions about moving to Evansville
The average 2-bedroom move TO Evansville costs $1,128, with studios around $564 and 4+ bedroom homes running $2,256+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Evansville offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. The Haynie's Corner Arts District is a historic and revitalized area known for its vibrant arts scene, featuring galleries, studios, and unique cafes housed in beautifully preserved architecture. Downtown Evansville serves as the city's bustling core, situated along the Ohio River, offering a mix of business, entertainment venues like the Ford Center and Victory Theatre, and a growing residential presence. To the north, Jacobsville is one of Evansville's oldest neighborhoods, characterized by its diverse housing stock and strong community focus. The West Side boasts a rich heritage, historically settled by German immigrants, and is famously home to the annual West Side Nut Club Fall Festival, alongside numerous local businesses and residential streets. In contrast, the East Side presents a more suburban feel with newer developments, extensive retail corridors, and family-friendly amenities. For those seeking historic charm, Bayard Park is a designated historic district featuring large Victorian and Craftsman homes, set amidst picturesque, tree-lined streets. Lastly, the North Main Street area combines historic residential properties with ongoing commercial revitalization efforts, offering a blend of old and new.
Compared to national averages
Evansville offers a cost of living 16% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | Evansville | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 84.2 | 100 | -16% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,057 | $1,500 | -30% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,374 | $1,900 | -28% |
| Median Home Price | $256,400 | $400,000 | -36% |
| Median Household Income | $51,163 | $75,000 | -32% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 7.00% | 7.12% | -0.12% |
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Evansville scores 59/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Evansville.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 33 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Evansville.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | 270 | $1,496–$1,319 | Medium |
| Indianapolis, IN | 146 | $1,415–$675 | Medium |
| Columbus, OH | 281 | $1,423–$1,306 | Medium |
| Nashville, TN | 132 | $1,370–$591 | Medium |
| Louisville, KY | 100 | $1,364–$446 | Medium |
| Memphis, TN | 239 | $1,359–$1,061 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | 270 | $1,496–$1,319 | Medium |
| Indianapolis, IN | 146 | $1,415–$675 | Medium |
| Columbus, OH | 281 | $1,423–$1,306 | Medium |
| Nashville, TN | 132 | $1,370–$591 | Medium |
| Louisville, KY | 100 | $1,364–$446 | Medium |
| Memphis, TN | 239 | $1,359–$1,061 | Medium |
Evansville's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Evansville city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Evansville with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to EvansvilleEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data