The Complete Guide to Moving to Fontana, CA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 593 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Fontana, CA:** Average 2BR move costs $1,886 inbound. Cost of living is 37% above the national average (index: 136.9). The city has moderate demand (standard market rates) for moving services. Population: 214,547. Safety rating: very safe (85/100). Key industries: Logistics and Distribution, Manufacturing, Healthcare.
Estimate your move to Fontana with our AI calculator
Common questions about moving to Fontana
The average 2-bedroom move TO Fontana costs $1,886, with studios around $943 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,772+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Fontana
Fontana's job market draws on Logistics and Distribution and Manufacturing. The median household income of $85,839 exceeds the national median.
The local economy is driven by Logistics and Distribution, Manufacturing, Healthcare, with additional opportunities in Retail and Automotive/Motorsports. Major employers include Kaiser Permanente, Amazon, Fontana Unified School District, Target.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Fontana is home to a diverse array of neighborhoods, each offering a distinct living experience. Southridge is a well-established, family-friendly community known for its mature landscaping and strong local ties, often featuring spacious single-family homes. Northgate features a mix of newer residential developments and convenient access to modern amenities, making it popular for growing families seeking contemporary living. Hunter's Ridge stands out as a master-planned community nestled in the foothills, providing residents with scenic views, well-maintained common areas, and a tranquil suburban atmosphere often governed by community associations. Sierra Lakes offers an upscale ambiance, centered around its golf course, with beautifully kept homes and easy access to a variety of retail and dining options, appealing to those seeking a refined lifestyle. Summit Heights boasts contemporary homes, often with impressive views from its elevated positions, appealing to those seeking newer construction and modern designs. Cypress provides a more central Fontana experience with a blend of housing types and established infrastructure, offering convenience and accessibility. Heritage Village is a welcoming, family-oriented community characterized by its numerous local parks and recreational opportunities, fostering a strong sense of community. Additionally, the area around Jurupa Hills offers a mix of residential and open spaces, appealing to those who enjoy proximity to nature and outdoor activities.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Fontana's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Fontana city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Fontana scores 65/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong safety scores in citywide metrics and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: high cost of living.
Fontana scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 30 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 593 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Compared to national averages
Fontana has a cost of living 37% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Fontana | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 136.9 | 100 | +37% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,794 | $1,500 | +20% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,332 | $1,900 | +23% |
| Median Home Price | $445,129 | $400,000 | +11% |
| Median Household Income | $85,839 | $75,000 | +14% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.85% | 7.12% | +1.73% |
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Fontana: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,886. Fontana experiences moderate demand with good carrier availability year-round. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Fontana: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,886. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,132-$1,415 | $1,132-$1,415 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,603-$2,169 | $1,603-$2,169 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,452-$3,018 | $2,452-$3,018 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,395-$4,149 | $3,395-$4,149 |
Fontana has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
How Fontana stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Fontana.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 311 | $1,954–$1,985 | High |
| San Jose, CA | 336 | $2,305–$2,530 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 193 | $1,879–$1,184 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 226 | $2,159–$1,594 | Medium |
| Mesa, AZ | 325 | $1,839–$1,952 | Medium |
| Bakersfield, CA | 126 | $2,114–$870 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 311 | $1,954–$1,985 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 336 | $2,305–$2,530 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 193 | $1,879–$1,184 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 226 | $2,159–$1,594 | Medium |
| Mesa, AZ | 325 | $1,839–$1,952 | Medium |
| Bakersfield, CA | 126 | $2,114–$870 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Fontana, CA. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Fontana's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Fontana city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Fontana with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to FontanaEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data