Medium Demand

Moving to Garland, TX

Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data

Quick Summary (TL;DR)

**Moving to Garland, TX:** Average 2BR move costs $4,361 inbound. Cost of living is 11% below the national average (index: 89.4). The city has moderate demand (standard market rates) for moving services. Population: 239,928. Safety rating: moderately safe (66/100). Key industries: Manufacturing, Distribution, Healthcare.

Data Sources: MoveSmart_City_Analysis_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_Employment_2026
240K
Population
$4,361
Avg Move Cost
89.4
Cost Index
66/100
Safety Score
$1.2K
Avg 1BR Rent
Last Updated: 2026-04-19Prepared by MoveSmart Team
Street map of Garland, TX centered on downtown, showing major roads and neighborhoods.
Map data: OpenStreetMap via Mapbox.

Moving to Garland?

Estimate your move to Garland with our AI calculator

Estimate Your Move

Local Moving Challenges in Garland

City-specific obstacles and how to handle them

Garland's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.

Parking & Permit Requirements

Contact Garland city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.

Neighborhood Moving Tips

  • Ask your new Garland neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
  • Join Garland community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

Moving Costs: Garland

Inbound and outbound cost analysis

Moving TO Garland

Moving TO Garland: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $4,361. Garland experiences moderate demand with good carrier availability year-round. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.

$4,361avg 2BR
Moving FROM Garland

Moving FROM Garland: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,086. Outbound moves are typically cheaper due to migration patterns.

$2,086avg 2BR

Moving Costs by Home Size

Home SizeWeightInbound CostOutbound Cost
Studio/1BR2,000-3,000 lbs$2,617-$3,271$1,252-$1,565
2BR5,000-6,000 lbs$3,707-$5,015$1,773-$2,399
3BR8,000-10,000 lbs$5,669-$6,978$2,712-$3,338
4BR+12,000-15,000 lbs$7,850-$9,594$3,755-$4,589
Seasonal Factors

Garland has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.

Money-Saving Tips for Garland Moves
  • $Garland's moderate demand means more negotiating power — compare multiple estimates.
  • $Book 4-6 weeks ahead for Garland moves to lock in the best rates.
  • $Mid-month, mid-week moves to Garland are typically 10-15% cheaper than month-end weekends.
Data Sources: MoveSmart_Cost_Analysis_2026, EIA_STEO_2026, FMCSA_Carrier_Database
In-Depth Guide

The Complete Guide to Moving to Garland, TX in 2026

Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 595 words

Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards

1Why People Are Moving to Garland

Garland, Texas has become an attractive option for relocating families and professionals in 2026. With a population of 239,928, the city offers strong opportunities in Manufacturing, Distribution, Healthcare. The affordable cost of living combines with improving community development and suburban character with room to grow. Whether you're relocating for a job opportunity, seeking a change of scenery, or planning retirement, understanding Garland's unique characteristics will help you make an informed decision and plan a successful move.

2What to Expect: Cost of Living in Garland

Understanding Garland's cost structure is essential for planning your move. The city's Cost of Living Index of 89.4 means you'll enjoy savings of about 11% compared to the national average. **Housing Costs:** The median home price is $295,437, while renters pay approximately $1,184 for a 1-bedroom and $1,540 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The housing market offers reasonable options across various price points. **Income Considerations:** The median household income in Garland is $56,496. Salaries are in line with the cost of living.

3Moving Costs: Getting to Garland

The cost of your move to Garland depends on distance, timing, and inventory size. **Inbound**: Moving TO Garland averages $4,361 for a 2BR. **Outbound**: Moving FROM Garland averages $2,086. The inbound/outbound gap can reflect stronger inbound demand on some corridors.

4Living in Garland: Quality of Life

Beyond the numbers, Garland offers a distinct lifestyle that attracts residents from across the country. **Safety:** With a safety score of 66/100, Garland is comparable to national averages. Crime rates vary significantly by neighborhood - research specific areas before choosing where to live. **Walkability:** The city scores 51/100 for walkability. Some neighborhoods are walkable, but most residents own vehicles. **Commute:** The average commute is 28 minutes. Commute times are reasonable across most of the city.

5Garland's Job Market and Economy

**Key industries**: Manufacturing, Distribution, Healthcare, Retail. **Major employers**: City of Garland, Garland Independent School District, Plastipak Packaging, Kraft Heinz.

6Practical Tips for Your Move to Garland

A successful move requires planning. Here are Garland-specific considerations: **Parking:** Contact your building or Garland city hall about moving truck permits. Many areas require advance reservations. **DMV and Registration:** You'll have 30-60 days (varies by state) to update your driver's license and vehicle registration after establishing TX residency. **Finding Your Neighborhood:** With diverse neighborhoods to choose from, consider renting short-term first to find the right fit before committing to a long-term lease or purchase. For general utility-setup and pre-move admin steps, see our [Complete Moving Guide](/guide).

7Life After the Move: Garland Lifestyle

Daily life in Garland, TX, offers a blend of suburban comfort and access to diverse amenities, all with a cost of living below the national average. Residents enjoy significant outdoor access, particularly around Lake Ray Hubbard for boating, fishing, and lakeside recreation, and through natural havens like the Rowlett Creek Preserve and Spring Creek Forest Preserve, which provide extensive trails for hiking and biking. The city's cultural scene is anchored by the Granville Arts Center, hosting various performing arts events and community gatherings, alongside the Garland Landmark Museum which preserves local history. Garland's food scene is diverse, reflecting its population, with a range of local eateries and international flavors. The climate is humid subtropical with hot summers, encouraging outdoor activities for much of the year. With an average commute of 28 minutes, Garland balances accessibility to the wider DFW metroplex with its own distinct community feel.

8Next Steps for Your Garland Move

For the full pre-move timeline (8 weeks out, 6 weeks out, 4 weeks out, moving day, first week, first month), see our [Complete Moving Guide](/guide). Below, get a personalized cost estimate for your Garland move:
Data Sources: MoveSmart_Research_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_2026, EIA_STEO_2026

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about moving to Garland

The average 2-bedroom move TO Garland costs $4,361, with studios around $2,181 and 4+ bedroom homes running $8,722+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.

MoveSmart Rate Database, AMSA 2025
Data Sources: MoveSmart_FAQ_Database, Census_ACS_2024, FMCSA_2026

Quality of Life in Garland

Safety, walkability, commute, and environment

Overall Quality of Life Score
61/100

Garland scores 61/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.

Safety

Good
66

Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Garland.

Walkability

Average
51

Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.

Commute

Average
44

Average commute is 28 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.

Pros of Living in Garland
  • +Below-average cost of living
  • +Strong job market with diverse industries
Considerations
  • -Like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary
Data Sources: FBI_Crime_Stats_2024, WalkScore_API, EPA_AQI_2026, Census_Commute_Data_2024

Neighborhoods in Garland

Finding the right area for your lifestyle

Garland, TX presents a diverse array of neighborhoods, each contributing to the city's unique fabric. Firewheel stands out as a modern, master-planned community, boasting the Firewheel Town Center for shopping and dining, alongside a popular golf course, offering a contemporary suburban lifestyle. Duck Creek provides an established residential atmosphere, well-regarded for its namesake golf club and extensive park system, perfect for those who appreciate green spaces and recreational amenities. Eastern Hills offers residents convenient access to the eastern shores of Lake Ray Hubbard, making it ideal for water activities and outdoor enjoyment. In the central part of the city, Centerville features a mix of older, well-established homes and is close to downtown Garland's historic district, providing a blend of tradition and civic engagement. Club Hill is another appealing residential area, valued for its direct proximity to the Spring Creek Forest Preserve, offering abundant nature trails and opportunities for outdoor exploration. Lastly, Spring Park is a family-friendly neighborhood known for its good schools and community feel, making it a popular choice for families. These distinct areas collectively showcase Garland's varied housing options and community atmospheres.

Average 1BR Rent
$1,184
Monthly
Average 2BR Rent
$1,540
Monthly
Walkability Score
51/100
Somewhat Walkable
Neighborhood Selection Tips
  • •Safety varies significantly by Garland neighborhood — citywide average (66/100) can mask block-by-block differences.
Data Sources: Zillow_Rent_Index_2026, WalkScore_API, Census_ACS_2024

Cost of Living in Garland

Compared to national averages

Garland offers a cost of living 11% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.

CategoryGarlandNational AvgDifference
Cost of Living Index89.4100-11%
1BR Rent (Monthly)$1,184$1,500-21%
2BR Rent (Monthly)$1,540$1,900-19%
Median Home Price$295,437$400,000-26%
Median Household Income$56,496$75,000-25%
Sales Tax Rate8.20%7.12%+1.08%
Key Insights
  • •Garland offers significant cost savings. Your dollar goes 11% further here than the national average.
  • •Housing is relatively affordable: Rent is 25% of median income, within the healthy 30% threshold recommended by housing experts [Source: Harvard JCHS 2025].
Data Sources: Census_ACS_2024, BLS_CPI_2026, Zillow_Rent_Index_2026

Economy & Job Market

Employment, industries, and opportunities in Garland

Garland's job market draws on Manufacturing and Distribution. The median household income of $56,496 is comparable to the national median.

Median Household Income
$56,496
At national median
Key Industries
4
Manufacturing, Distribution, Healthcare
Major Employers
4
City of Garland, Garland Independent School District
Industry Landscape

The local economy is driven by Manufacturing, Distribution, Healthcare, with additional opportunities in Retail. Major employers include City of Garland, Garland Independent School District, Plastipak Packaging, Kraft Heinz.

ManufacturingDistributionHealthcareRetail
Major Employers
City of Garland
Garland Independent School District
Plastipak Packaging
Kraft Heinz
Job Seeker Tips for Garland
  • •Healthcare is a major employer - research hospital systems and clinics in your specialty.
  • •Research major employers like City of Garland before relocating for better job prospects.
  • •Network with Garland professionals on LinkedIn 2-3 months before your move.
  • •Check job boards specific to TX for local opportunities not listed nationally.
Data Sources: BLS_Employment_2026, Census_ACS_2024, LinkedIn_Economic_Graph

Garland, TX vs National Median

How Garland stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.

Garland, TX housing tenure

Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.

Garland, TX mobility index

How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.

Garland at a Glance

Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.

Safety: 66/100 (66/100)Walkability: 51/100 (51/100)Air quality: 50/100 (N/A)Short commute: 64/100 (28 min)Affordability: 88/100 (CoL 89)SafetyWalkabilityAir qualityShort commuteAffordability
Safety
66/100
66
Walkability
51/100
51
Air quality
N/A
50
Short commute
28 min
64
Affordability
CoL 89
88

Popular Moving Routes for Garland

Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Garland.

Moving FROM Garland

DestinationMiles2BR costDemand
Phoenix, AZ893$2,092–$3,662High
Jacksonville, FL899$2,068–$3,619High
Charlotte, NC917$2,017–$3,530High
Houston, TX230$1,499–$1,126High
San Antonio, TX265$1,499–$1,297High
Austin, TX194$1,494–$947High

Moving TO Garland

OriginMiles2BR costDemand
New York, NY1,358$3,737–$6,541High
Los Angeles, CA1,245$3,558–$6,226High
Chicago, IL792$1,782–$3,119High
Phoenix, AZ893$2,092–$3,662High
Philadelphia, PA1,285$2,943–$5,150High
San Diego, CA1,190$3,401–$5,951High

Garland, TX Affordability Signature

Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.

Median Income: $56,496 (75% of national)Home Price: $295,437 (74% of national)2BR Rent: $1,540 (81% of national)Median IncomeHome Price2BR Rent

Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Garland, TX. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.

  • Median Income
    National median: $75,000
    $56,496
    75% of national
  • Home Price
    National median: $400,000
    $295,437
    74% of national
  • 2BR Rent
    National median: $1,900
    $1,540
    81% of national

Garland Moving Challenges & Local Tips

Garland's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.

Parking & Permits

Contact Garland city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.

Neighborhood Tips

  • Ask your new Garland neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
  • Join Garland community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

Ready to Move to Garland?

Estimate your move to Garland with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.

Estimate Your Move to Garland

Estimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data