The Complete Guide to Moving to Glendale, AZ in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 793 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Glendale, AZ:** Average 2BR move costs $3,050 inbound. Cost of living is 0% above the national average (index: 100.4). The city has moderate demand (standard market rates) for moving services. Population: 248,325. Safety rating: average safety (51/100). Key industries: Healthcare, Retail Trade, Tourism & Hospitality.
Estimate your move to Glendale with our AI calculator
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Glendale's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Moving day parking in Glendale generally adheres to standard city regulations. For large moving trucks that require extended street parking or might obstruct traffic, obtaining a Right-of-Way Permit from the City of Glendale's Engineering Department is crucial. This permit can designate specific temporary parking zones. Without a permit, standard parking restrictions apply, including time limits in certain areas and prohibitions against blocking fire hydrants, driveways, or crosswalks. Always check for posted signs and avoid street cleaning schedules if applicable in your chosen neighborhood.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Glendale
Glendale's job market draws on Healthcare and Retail Trade. The median household income of $63,579 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Healthcare, Retail Trade, Tourism & Hospitality, with additional opportunities in Manufacturing and Aerospace & Defense. Major employers include Luke Air Force Base, Banner Health, City of Glendale, Glendale Union High School District.
Permits, parking, and practical considerations
Moving day parking in Glendale generally adheres to standard city regulations. For large moving trucks that require extended street parking or might obstruct traffic, obtaining a Right-of-Way Permit from the City of Glendale's Engineering Department is crucial. This permit can designate specific temporary parking zones. Without a permit, standard parking restrictions apply, including time limits in certain areas and prohibitions against blocking fire hydrants, driveways, or crosswalks. Always check for posted signs and avoid street cleaning schedules if applicable in your chosen neighborhood.
For moving activities that may obstruct public right-of-way, such as placing a moving container or occupying street space with a moving truck for an extended period, a Right-of-Way Permit may be required. This permit ensures public safety and manages traffic flow. Residents should contact the City of Glendale's Engineering Department well in advance of their moving date to understand specific requirements and application procedures for temporary street occupancy.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 793 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Common questions about moving to Glendale
The average 2-bedroom move TO Glendale costs $3,050, with studios around $1,525 and 4+ bedroom homes running $6,100+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Glendale scores 53/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Glendale.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 33 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Glendale, AZ offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its distinct character and appeal. In the northern part of the city, Arrowhead Ranch stands out with its meticulously planned communities, sprawling golf courses, and a family-centric atmosphere, providing a serene suburban lifestyle amidst modern conveniences. The Yucca neighborhood offers a varied housing stock, from classic homes to more contemporary builds, attracting residents with its convenient access to local schools, parks, and everyday amenities. Sahuaro is an established residential area known for its mature landscaping and a strong, stable community feel, ideal for those seeking a quiet, settled environment. For a taste of historic charm, the Catlin Court Historic District is a gem, famous for its collection of charming bungalows that house unique antique and specialty shops, creating a quaint, walkable shopping and dining experience. The vibrant core of the city, Downtown Glendale, acts as a cultural and community hub, frequently hosting events, local eateries, and a thriving arts scene. Directly adjacent to major sports and concert venues, the Westgate Entertainment District is a dynamic area, bustling with a lively mix of dining, retail, and entertainment options, with surrounding modern residential developments like the Villages at Westgate offering contemporary living just steps from the action. These distinct neighborhoods collectively highlight Glendale's unique blend of historic character and forward-looking growth.
Compared to national averages
Glendale has a cost of living 0% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Glendale | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 100.4 | 100 | +0% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,334 | $1,500 | -11% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,734 | $1,900 | -9% |
| Median Home Price | $333,388 | $400,000 | -17% |
| Median Household Income | $63,579 | $75,000 | -15% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.37% | 7.12% | +1.25% |
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Glendale: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $3,050. Glendale experiences moderate demand with good carrier availability year-round. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Glendale: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,813. Outbound moves are typically cheaper due to migration patterns.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,830-$2,288 | $1,688-$2,110 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $2,593-$3,507 | $2,391-$3,235 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $3,965-$4,880 | $3,657-$4,501 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $5,490-$6,710 | $5,063-$6,189 |
Glendale has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
How Glendale stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Glendale.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 1,022 | $2,370–$4,147 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 855 | $1,983–$3,470 | High |
| Dallas, TX | 891 | $2,066–$3,616 | High |
| Austin, TX | 876 | $2,025–$3,545 | High |
| Fort Worth, TX | 860 | $1,971–$3,448 | High |
| Jacksonville, FL | 1,797 | $3,560–$6,229 | High |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 2,143 | $5,038–$8,816 | High |
| Chicago, IL | 1,454 | $3,448–$6,035 | High |
| Houston, TX | 1,022 | $2,370–$4,147 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 855 | $1,983–$3,470 | High |
| Dallas, TX | 891 | $2,066–$3,616 | High |
| Los Angeles, CA | 350 | $2,031–$2,322 | High |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Glendale, AZ. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Glendale's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Moving day parking in Glendale generally adheres to standard city regulations. For large moving trucks that require extended street parking or might obstruct traffic, obtaining a Right-of-Way Permit from the City of Glendale's Engineering Department is crucial. This permit can designate specific temporary parking zones. Without a permit, standard parking restrictions apply, including time limits in certain areas and prohibitions against blocking fire hydrants, driveways, or crosswalks. Always check for posted signs and avoid street cleaning schedules if applicable in your chosen neighborhood.
Estimate your move to Glendale with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to GlendaleEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data