The Complete Guide to Moving to Glendale, CA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 791 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Glendale, CA:** Average 2BR move costs $2,027 inbound. Cost of living is 36% above the national average (index: 136.2). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 196,543. Safety rating: very safe (81/100). Key industries: Entertainment (Animation & Post-Production), Healthcare, Retail.
Estimate your move to Glendale with our AI calculator
Permits, parking, and practical considerations
Moving large trucks through Glendale can present specific challenges, particularly in its hilly and older neighborhoods. Areas like Adams Hill, Chevy Chase Canyon, and parts of Verdugo Woodlands feature narrow, winding streets that are difficult for large moving vehicles to navigate. Downtown Glendale, especially around the Americana at Brand and Glendale Galleria, experiences significant traffic congestion and limited street parking, making truck access and maneuvering challenging during peak hours and weekends. Deliveries to some apartment complexes may also be restricted by alley access or limited loading docks.
Glendale enforces standard parking regulations including metered zones, residential permit parking areas, and strict street cleaning schedules, all of which can impact moving day. Large moving trucks may require a temporary street occupancy permit from the Public Works Department to park legally in restricted zones or block traffic. Always check for posted street cleaning signs and residential permit requirements in your specific neighborhood to avoid citations or towing, as these are rigorously enforced.
The City of Glendale Public Works Department typically manages permits for temporary street occupancy or obstructions, which may be required for large moving trucks that need to block traffic lanes or occupy significant street space. Applicants should contact the department directly to understand specific requirements and application procedures for moving-day street use, especially if a full street closure or extended parking in a restricted zone is necessary.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Glendale
Glendale's job market draws on Entertainment (Animation & Post-Production) and Healthcare. The median household income of $84,880 exceeds the national median.
The local economy is driven by Entertainment (Animation & Post-Production), Healthcare, Retail, with additional opportunities in Finance. Major employers include Walt Disney Imagineering, DreamWorks Animation, Adventist Health Glendale, Dine Brands Global.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Glendale's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Glendale enforces standard parking regulations including metered zones, residential permit parking areas, and strict street cleaning schedules, all of which can impact moving day. Large moving trucks may require a temporary street occupancy permit from the Public Works Department to park legally in restricted zones or block traffic. Always check for posted street cleaning signs and residential permit requirements in your specific neighborhood to avoid citations or towing, as these are rigorously enforced.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 791 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Glendale scores 66/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong safety scores in citywide metrics and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: high cost of living.
Glendale scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 28 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Glendale offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. Downtown Glendale is a bustling urban core, home to high-rise living, the Americana at Brand, and a vibrant dining and shopping scene. Montrose provides a charming, village-like atmosphere with tree-lined streets, independent boutiques, and a popular Sunday Harvest Market. Adams Hill, perched on the city's hillsides, is known for its winding roads, diverse architectural styles, and panoramic views. Verdugo Woodlands is an upscale, family-friendly area nestled against the Verdugo Mountains, offering larger homes, lush landscaping, and direct access to hiking trails. Chevy Chase Canyon is a secluded, scenic community characterized by custom homes and a tranquil, almost rural feel. Sparr Heights is a quiet residential neighborhood with a mix of housing styles and a strong sense of community, often considered part of the broader Montrose area.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Glendale: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,027. Glendale experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Glendale: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,027. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,216-$1,520 | $1,216-$1,520 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,723-$2,331 | $1,723-$2,331 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,635-$3,243 | $2,635-$3,243 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,649-$4,459 | $3,649-$4,459 |
Glendale has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Compared to national averages
Glendale has a cost of living 36% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Glendale | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 136.2 | 100 | +36% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,770 | $1,500 | +18% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,301 | $1,900 | +21% |
| Median Home Price | $437,488 | $400,000 | +9% |
| Median Household Income | $84,880 | $75,000 | +13% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.85% | 7.12% | +1.73% |
Common questions about moving to Glendale
The average 2-bedroom move TO Glendale costs $2,027, with studios around $1,014 and 4+ bedroom homes running $4,054+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
How Glendale stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Glendale.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego, CA | 117 | $2,300–$879 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 300 | $2,300–$2,254 | Medium |
| San Francisco, CA | 342 | $2,259–$2,524 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 225 | $1,873–$1,377 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 199 | $2,153–$1,400 | Medium |
| Sacramento, CA | 356 | $2,148–$2,498 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego, CA | 117 | $2,300–$879 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 300 | $2,300–$2,254 | Medium |
| San Francisco, CA | 342 | $2,259–$2,524 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 225 | $1,873–$1,377 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 199 | $2,153–$1,400 | Medium |
| Sacramento, CA | 356 | $2,148–$2,498 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Glendale, CA. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Glendale's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Glendale enforces standard parking regulations including metered zones, residential permit parking areas, and strict street cleaning schedules, all of which can impact moving day. Large moving trucks may require a temporary street occupancy permit from the Public Works Department to park legally in restricted zones or block traffic. Always check for posted street cleaning signs and residential permit requirements in your specific neighborhood to avoid citations or towing, as these are rigorously enforced.
Estimate your move to Glendale with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to GlendaleEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data