The Complete Guide to Moving to Gresham, OR in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 229 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Gresham, OR:** Average 2BR move costs $2,488 inbound. Cost of living is 6% above the national average (index: 105.6). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 114,247. Safety rating: moderately safe (79/100). Key industries: Healthcare, Education, Retail.
Estimate your move to Gresham with our AI calculator
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Gresham scores 66/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Gresham scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 25 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Gresham
Gresham's job market draws on Healthcare and Education. The median household income of $64,112 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Healthcare, Education, Retail, with additional opportunities in Manufacturing and Public Administration. Major employers include Legacy Mount Hood Medical Center, Gresham-Barlow School District, Mt. Hood Community College, City of Gresham.
Common questions about moving to Gresham
The average 2-bedroom move TO Gresham costs $2,488, with studios around $1,244 and 4+ bedroom homes running $4,976+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Gresham, Oregon, presents a diverse array of neighborhoods, each contributing to the city's unique fabric and offering distinct living experiences. Historic Downtown Gresham stands as the city's original heart, characterized by charming historic architecture, a lively assortment of local shops, diverse restaurants, and the popular Gresham Farmers' Market, fostering a vibrant community atmosphere. The Rockwood district is a dynamic and increasingly urbanizing area undergoing significant revitalization, recognized for its key transit center and numerous community-led development projects aimed at enhancing livability and access. Kelly Creek offers a predominantly residential setting, distinguished by its family-friendly homes, abundant green spaces, and convenient proximity to natural walking and biking trails, ideal for outdoor enthusiasts. Powell Valley provides a desirable mix of suburban living with a nod to its agricultural past, featuring larger property lots and picturesque views of the surrounding landscape, offering a quieter pace of life. Centennial is a well-established residential neighborhood that fosters a strong community spirit, complete with numerous local parks and highly-regarded schools, making it attractive for families. Hollybrook is known for its quiet, tree-lined streets and a pleasant blend of housing styles, creating a peaceful and inviting suburban environment. Further to the southeast, Pleasant Valley offers a more rural-suburban transition, featuring larger properties and a tranquil lifestyle with direct access to the region's natural beauty.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Gresham's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. Northern location means winter moves (November-March) face snow, ice, and sub-freezing temperatures. Budget extra time for weather delays and ensure movers use floor runners to protect both residences from slush and salt tracked inside.
Contact Gresham city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 229 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Compared to national averages
Gresham has a cost of living 6% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Gresham | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 105.6 | 100 | +6% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,324 | $1,500 | -12% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,721 | $1,900 | -9% |
| Median Home Price | $320,933 | $400,000 | -20% |
| Median Household Income | $64,112 | $75,000 | -15% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 0.00% | 7.12% | -7.12% |
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Gresham: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,488. Gresham experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Gresham: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,488. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,493-$1,866 | $1,493-$1,866 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $2,115-$2,861 | $2,115-$2,861 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $3,234-$3,981 | $3,234-$3,981 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $4,478-$5,474 | $4,478-$5,474 |
Gresham's northern location means winter moves (Dec-Feb) can face weather delays. Peak season is May-August with 20-40% higher rates. The "Golden Window" is late April to early May for best pricing and weather.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Gresham.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 821 | $2,493–$4,362 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 565 | $2,070–$3,002 | Medium |
| San Francisco, CA | 534 | $2,030–$2,782 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 748 | $1,804–$3,156 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 621 | $1,924–$3,066 | Medium |
| Seattle, WA | 146 | $1,787–$852 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 821 | $2,493–$4,362 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 565 | $2,070–$3,002 | Medium |
| San Francisco, CA | 534 | $2,030–$2,782 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 748 | $1,804–$3,156 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 621 | $1,924–$3,066 | Medium |
| Seattle, WA | 146 | $1,787–$852 | Medium |
Gresham's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. Northern location means winter moves (November-March) face snow, ice, and sub-freezing temperatures. Budget extra time for weather delays and ensure movers use floor runners to protect both residences from slush and salt tracked inside.
Contact Gresham city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Gresham with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to GreshamEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data