The Complete Guide to Moving to High Point, NC in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 245 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to High Point, NC:** Average 2BR move costs $1,654 inbound. Cost of living is 11% below the national average (index: 88.8). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 114,059. Safety rating: moderately safe (72/100). Key industries: Furniture Manufacturing, Education, Healthcare.
Estimate your move to High Point with our AI calculator
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO High Point: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,654. High Point experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM High Point: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,654. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $992-$1,241 | $992-$1,241 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,406-$1,902 | $1,406-$1,902 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,150-$2,646 | $2,150-$2,646 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $2,977-$3,639 | $2,977-$3,639 |
High Point has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Common questions about moving to High Point
The average 2-bedroom move TO High Point costs $1,654, with studios around $827 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,308+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in High Point
High Point's job market draws on Furniture Manufacturing and Education. The median household income of $53,893 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Furniture Manufacturing, Education, Healthcare, with additional opportunities in Logistics & Distribution and Retail. Major employers include High Point University, High Point Medical Center (Cone Health), City of High Point, Guilford County Schools.
Permits, parking, and practical considerations
Moving day parking in High Point often falls under the city's general right-of-way regulations. If your moving truck will occupy a public street or block traffic, a Right-of-Way Use Permit from the City of High Point's Public Services Department is likely necessary. This permit addresses the temporary use of public space, including parking. Without a permit, standard parking restrictions, such as those for fire lanes, hydrants, and no-parking zones, apply, and violations can result in fines. Always check for temporary signage or specific local ordinances in your moving area.
For moves requiring the temporary occupation of public streets or rights-of-way in High Point, a Right-of-Way Use Permit is typically required. This permit ensures public safety and manages traffic flow during moving operations. Applications are handled by the City of High Point's Public Services Department. It's advisable to apply well in advance of your moving date, especially for larger trucks or situations where street access will be significantly impacted, to allow for processing and approval.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
High Point's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Moving day parking in High Point often falls under the city's general right-of-way regulations. If your moving truck will occupy a public street or block traffic, a Right-of-Way Use Permit from the City of High Point's Public Services Department is likely necessary. This permit addresses the temporary use of public space, including parking. Without a permit, standard parking restrictions, such as those for fire lanes, hydrants, and no-parking zones, apply, and violations can result in fines. Always check for temporary signage or specific local ordinances in your moving area.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
High Point offers a diverse range of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. Emerywood is a historic district known for its tree-lined streets and stately, established homes, exuding a sense of timeless elegance and community. The revitalized Uptown area features modern loft apartments and a growing array of restaurants and boutiques, placing residents at the heart of the city's commercial and cultural activity, especially during the renowned High Point Market. Johnson Street provides a mix of residential housing options, from charming older homes to newer developments, offering convenient access to local amenities and services. Near High Point University, the Nido & College Hill neighborhood caters to students and faculty, characterized by a vibrant, academic atmosphere and a variety of housing types, from student rentals to family homes. The Springfield area is an established residential community, often appealing to families with its quiet streets and access to local parks. Further out, Oak Hollow offers a more suburban feel, with many homes enjoying proximity to Oak Hollow Lake, providing easy access to recreational activities like boating, fishing, and golf. These distinct areas contribute to High Point's varied residential landscape, catering to different lifestyles and preferences.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 245 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Compared to national averages
High Point offers a cost of living 11% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | High Point | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 88.8 | 100 | -11% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,113 | $1,500 | -26% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,447 | $1,900 | -24% |
| Median Home Price | $269,760 | $400,000 | -33% |
| Median Household Income | $53,893 | $75,000 | -28% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 6.99% | 7.12% | -0.13% |
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
High Point scores 61/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
High Point scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 33 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of High Point.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacksonville, FL | 400 | $1,564–$2,043 | High |
| Philadelphia, PA | 382 | $1,557–$1,943 | Medium |
| Columbus, OH | 321 | $1,457–$1,528 | Medium |
| Indianapolis, IN | 427 | $1,449–$2,021 | Medium |
| Louisville, KY | 354 | $1,399–$1,618 | Medium |
| Nashville, TN | 379 | $1,405–$1,739 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 382 | $1,557–$1,943 | High |
| Columbus, OH | 321 | $1,457–$1,528 | High |
| Jacksonville, FL | 400 | $1,564–$2,043 | High |
| Indianapolis, IN | 427 | $1,449–$2,021 | Medium |
| Louisville, KY | 354 | $1,399–$1,618 | Medium |
| Nashville, TN | 379 | $1,405–$1,739 | Medium |
High Point's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Moving day parking in High Point often falls under the city's general right-of-way regulations. If your moving truck will occupy a public street or block traffic, a Right-of-Way Use Permit from the City of High Point's Public Services Department is likely necessary. This permit addresses the temporary use of public space, including parking. Without a permit, standard parking restrictions, such as those for fire lanes, hydrants, and no-parking zones, apply, and violations can result in fines. Always check for temporary signage or specific local ordinances in your moving area.
Estimate your move to High Point with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to High PointEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data