The Complete Guide to Moving to Inglewood, CA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 229 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Inglewood, CA:** Average 2BR move costs $1,941 inbound. Cost of living is 32% above the national average (index: 132.4). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 107,762. Safety rating: moderately safe (65/100). Key industries: Entertainment & Hospitality, Retail, Healthcare.
Estimate your move to Inglewood with our AI calculator
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Inglewood: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,941. Inglewood experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Inglewood: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,941. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,165-$1,456 | $1,165-$1,456 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,650-$2,232 | $1,650-$2,232 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,523-$3,106 | $2,523-$3,106 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,494-$4,270 | $3,494-$4,270 |
Inglewood has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Inglewood
Inglewood's job market draws on Entertainment & Hospitality and Retail. The median household income of $80,231 exceeds the national median.
The local economy is driven by Entertainment & Hospitality, Retail, Healthcare, with additional opportunities in Education and Construction. Major employers include Inglewood Unified School District, Centinela Hospital Medical Center, City of Inglewood, Hollywood Park Management Company.
Permits, parking, and practical considerations
Moving day in Inglewood requires careful attention to parking regulations. For extended parking of a moving truck on a public street, a Street Obstruction Permit from the City of Inglewood Public Works Department is often required to avoid citations. Residents must also be vigilant about posted street sweeping schedules, as parking in designated zones during these times will result in fines. Always check for temporary no-parking signs, time-limited zones, and red curb restrictions to ensure a smooth moving experience.
Moving trucks that require occupying a street or public right-of-way in Inglewood typically necessitate a Street Obstruction Permit. This permit is issued by the City of Inglewood Public Works Department. Applicants should plan to apply in advance, providing details about the duration and location of the obstruction. This process ensures public safety and manages traffic flow during moving operations, preventing unauthorized use of public space.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Inglewood's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Moving day in Inglewood requires careful attention to parking regulations. For extended parking of a moving truck on a public street, a Street Obstruction Permit from the City of Inglewood Public Works Department is often required to avoid citations. Residents must also be vigilant about posted street sweeping schedules, as parking in designated zones during these times will result in fines. Always check for temporary no-parking signs, time-limited zones, and red curb restrictions to ensure a smooth moving experience.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Inglewood scores 57/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries and higher-than-average incomes. Areas to consider: high cost of living.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Inglewood.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 28 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Inglewood is a city of distinct communities, each offering a unique living experience. Morningside Park is a highly desirable residential area characterized by its well-kept homes, mature trees, and a peaceful suburban ambiance, often sought after for its proximity to SoFi Stadium and the Hollywood Park development. Downtown Inglewood is the city's historical and commercial core, currently undergoing significant revitalization with new businesses, arts venues, and direct access to the Metro K Line, making it a vibrant urban hub. North Inglewood offers a diverse housing stock and excellent connectivity to major freeways, appealing to a wide range of residents. The residential areas surrounding Centinela Park provide ample green space and recreational facilities, fostering an active, family-friendly environment. Inglewood Knolls features a mix of housing, some with elevated positions offering views, contributing to a quiet, established suburban feel. Arbor Vitae is a central residential zone, known for its convenient access to local amenities, schools, and public transit. Additionally, the Crenshaw-Imperial area offers a blend of residential and commercial properties, reflecting the city's ongoing growth and development. These neighborhoods collectively paint a picture of Inglewood's dynamic evolution, from historic roots to a modern, re-energized city.
Common questions about moving to Inglewood
The average 2-bedroom move TO Inglewood costs $1,941, with studios around $971 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,882+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Compared to national averages
Inglewood has a cost of living 32% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Inglewood | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 132.4 | 100 | +32% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,655 | $1,500 | +10% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,152 | $1,900 | +13% |
| Median Home Price | $400,654 | $400,000 | 0% |
| Median Household Income | $80,231 | $75,000 | +7% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.85% | 7.12% | +1.73% |
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 229 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Inglewood.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 363 | $1,920–$2,277 | High |
| San Diego, CA | 110 | $2,271–$816 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 306 | $2,271–$2,270 | Medium |
| San Francisco, CA | 348 | $2,231–$2,536 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 237 | $1,845–$1,428 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 208 | $2,125–$1,444 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 363 | $1,920–$2,277 | Medium |
| San Diego, CA | 110 | $2,271–$816 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 306 | $2,271–$2,270 | Medium |
| San Francisco, CA | 348 | $2,231–$2,536 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 237 | $1,845–$1,428 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 208 | $2,125–$1,444 | Medium |
Inglewood's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Moving day in Inglewood requires careful attention to parking regulations. For extended parking of a moving truck on a public street, a Street Obstruction Permit from the City of Inglewood Public Works Department is often required to avoid citations. Residents must also be vigilant about posted street sweeping schedules, as parking in designated zones during these times will result in fines. Always check for temporary no-parking signs, time-limited zones, and red curb restrictions to ensure a smooth moving experience.
Estimate your move to Inglewood with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to InglewoodEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data