Medium Demand

Moving to Irving, TX

Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data

Quick Summary (TL;DR)

**Moving to Irving, TX:** Average 2BR move costs $4,367 inbound. Cost of living is 10% below the national average (index: 89.9). The city has moderate demand (standard market rates) for moving services. Population: 256,684. Safety rating: average safety (53/100). Key industries: Finance, Healthcare, Technology.

Data Sources: MoveSmart_City_Analysis_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_Employment_2026
257K
Population
$4,367
Avg Move Cost
89.9
Cost Index
53/100
Safety Score
$1.2K
Avg 1BR Rent
Last Updated: 2026-04-19Prepared by MoveSmart Team
Street map of Irving, TX centered on downtown, showing major roads and neighborhoods.
Map data: OpenStreetMap via Mapbox.

Moving to Irving?

Estimate your move to Irving with our AI calculator

Estimate Your Move

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about moving to Irving

The average 2-bedroom move TO Irving costs $4,367, with studios around $2,184 and 4+ bedroom homes running $8,734+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.

MoveSmart Rate Database, AMSA 2025
Data Sources: MoveSmart_FAQ_Database, Census_ACS_2024, FMCSA_2026

Local Moving Challenges in Irving

City-specific obstacles and how to handle them

Irving's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.

Parking & Permit Requirements

Contact Irving city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.

Neighborhood Moving Tips

  • Irving's longer commute times suggest spread-out neighborhoods. If moving cross-city, plan for a full-day move even for "local" distances.
  • Ask your new Irving neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
  • Join Irving community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

Neighborhoods in Irving

Finding the right area for your lifestyle

Irving offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. Las Colinas stands out as a prominent master-planned community, known for its corporate headquarters, upscale residences, and the vibrant entertainment district around the Toyota Music Factory. Valley Ranch is a family-friendly residential area featuring numerous parks, green spaces, and a strong community feel. University Hills, situated near the University of Dallas, provides a mix of student-oriented housing and established family homes. Hackberry Creek offers an exclusive, gated community experience centered around a golf course, with larger homes and a focus on privacy. Cardwell represents an older, more established residential part of Irving, showcasing a variety of housing styles and a connection to the city's historical roots. Bear Creek is a historically significant African American community, rich in heritage and currently experiencing revitalization efforts.

Average 1BR Rent
$1,199
Monthly
Average 2BR Rent
$1,558
Monthly
Walkability Score
59/100
Somewhat Walkable
Neighborhood Selection Tips
  • •Traffic is significant in Irving (avg commute 32 min) — factor workplace proximity into neighborhood choice.
  • •Safety varies significantly by Irving neighborhood — citywide average (53/100) can mask block-by-block differences.
Data Sources: Zillow_Rent_Index_2026, WalkScore_API, Census_ACS_2024
In-Depth Guide

The Complete Guide to Moving to Irving, TX in 2026

Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 582 words

Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards

1Why People Are Moving to Irving

Irving, Texas has become an attractive option for relocating families and professionals in 2026. With a population of 256,684, the city offers strong opportunities in Finance, Healthcare, Technology. The affordable cost of living combines with improving community development and suburban character with room to grow. Whether you're relocating for a job opportunity, seeking a change of scenery, or planning retirement, understanding Irving's unique characteristics will help you make an informed decision and plan a successful move.

2What to Expect: Cost of Living in Irving

Understanding Irving's cost structure is essential for planning your move. The city's Cost of Living Index of 89.9 means you'll enjoy savings of about 10% compared to the national average. **Housing Costs:** The median home price is $300,128, while renters pay approximately $1,199 for a 1-bedroom and $1,558 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The housing market offers reasonable options across various price points. **Income Considerations:** The median household income in Irving is $57,081. Salaries are in line with the cost of living.

3Moving Costs: Getting to Irving

The cost of your move to Irving depends on distance, timing, and inventory size. **Inbound**: Moving TO Irving averages $4,367 for a 2BR. **Outbound**: Moving FROM Irving averages $2,098. The inbound/outbound gap can reflect stronger inbound demand on some corridors.

4Living in Irving: Quality of Life

Beyond the numbers, Irving offers a distinct lifestyle that attracts residents from across the country. **Safety:** With a safety score of 53/100, Irving is improving, though neighborhood research is recommended. Crime rates vary significantly by neighborhood - research specific areas before choosing where to live. **Walkability:** The city scores 59/100 for walkability. Some neighborhoods are walkable, but most residents own vehicles. **Commute:** The average commute is 32 minutes. Consider proximity to your workplace when choosing a neighborhood - commute times can vary widely.

5Irving's Job Market and Economy

**Key industries**: Finance, Healthcare, Technology, Logistics and Transportation, Hospitality. **Major employers**: Citigroup, Verizon, McKesson, Fluor.

6Practical Tips for Your Move to Irving

A successful move requires planning. Here are Irving-specific considerations: **Parking:** Contact your building or Irving city hall about moving truck permits. Many areas require advance reservations. **DMV and Registration:** You'll have 30-60 days (varies by state) to update your driver's license and vehicle registration after establishing TX residency. **Finding Your Neighborhood:** With diverse neighborhoods to choose from, consider renting short-term first to find the right fit before committing to a long-term lease or purchase. For general utility-setup and pre-move admin steps, see our [Complete Moving Guide](/guide).

7Life After the Move: Irving Lifestyle

Daily life in Irving blends corporate sophistication with Texan hospitality, often revolving around its status as a major business hub. The city boasts a diverse food scene, ranging from upscale dining in Las Colinas, particularly around the Toyota Music Factory, to a wide array of international cuisines reflecting its multicultural population. Outdoor enthusiasts can enjoy access to Lake Carolyn, famous for its gondola rides, and the extensive Campion Trails system, perfect for walking, jogging, and biking along the Elm Fork Trinity River. Cultural anchors include the Irving Arts Center, which hosts a variety of performances and exhibitions, and the iconic Mustangs of Las Colinas sculpture, a striking public art installation. With its hot summers, residents often seek out air-conditioned entertainment or enjoy evenings outdoors at local patios and events.

8Next Steps for Your Irving Move

For the full pre-move timeline (8 weeks out, 6 weeks out, 4 weeks out, moving day, first week, first month), see our [Complete Moving Guide](/guide). Below, get a personalized cost estimate for your Irving move:
Data Sources: MoveSmart_Research_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_2026, EIA_STEO_2026

Quality of Life in Irving

Safety, walkability, commute, and environment

Overall Quality of Life Score
55/100

Irving scores 55/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.

Safety

Average
53

Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Irving.

Walkability

Average
59

Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.

Commute

Below Average
36

Average commute is 32 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.

Pros of Living in Irving
  • +Below-average cost of living
  • +Strong job market with diverse industries
Considerations
  • -Like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary
Data Sources: FBI_Crime_Stats_2024, WalkScore_API, EPA_AQI_2026, Census_Commute_Data_2024

Economy & Job Market

Employment, industries, and opportunities in Irving

Irving's job market draws on Finance and Healthcare. The median household income of $57,081 is comparable to the national median.

Median Household Income
$57,081
At national median
Key Industries
5
Finance, Healthcare, Technology
Major Employers
4
Citigroup, Verizon
Industry Landscape

The local economy is driven by Finance, Healthcare, Technology, with additional opportunities in Logistics and Transportation and Hospitality. Major employers include Citigroup, Verizon, McKesson, Fluor.

FinanceHealthcareTechnologyLogistics and TransportationHospitality
Major Employers
Citigroup
Verizon
McKesson
Fluor
Job Seeker Tips for Irving
  • •Strong tech sector - update your LinkedIn and connect with local tech meetups before moving.
  • •Healthcare is a major employer - research hospital systems and clinics in your specialty.
  • •Research major employers like Citigroup before relocating for better job prospects.
  • •Network with Irving professionals on LinkedIn 2-3 months before your move.
  • •Check job boards specific to TX for local opportunities not listed nationally.
Data Sources: BLS_Employment_2026, Census_ACS_2024, LinkedIn_Economic_Graph

Cost of Living in Irving

Compared to national averages

Irving offers a cost of living 10% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.

CategoryIrvingNational AvgDifference
Cost of Living Index89.9100-10%
1BR Rent (Monthly)$1,199$1,500-20%
2BR Rent (Monthly)$1,558$1,900-18%
Median Home Price$300,128$400,000-25%
Median Household Income$57,081$75,000-24%
Sales Tax Rate8.20%7.12%+1.08%
Key Insights
  • •Irving offers significant cost savings. Your dollar goes 10% further here than the national average.
  • •Housing is relatively affordable: Rent is 25% of median income, within the healthy 30% threshold recommended by housing experts [Source: Harvard JCHS 2025].
Data Sources: Census_ACS_2024, BLS_CPI_2026, Zillow_Rent_Index_2026

Moving Costs: Irving

Inbound and outbound cost analysis

Moving TO Irving

Moving TO Irving: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $4,367. Irving experiences moderate demand with good carrier availability year-round. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.

$4,367avg 2BR
Moving FROM Irving

Moving FROM Irving: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,098. Outbound moves are typically cheaper due to migration patterns.

$2,098avg 2BR

Moving Costs by Home Size

Home SizeWeightInbound CostOutbound Cost
Studio/1BR2,000-3,000 lbs$2,620-$3,275$1,259-$1,574
2BR5,000-6,000 lbs$3,712-$5,022$1,783-$2,413
3BR8,000-10,000 lbs$5,677-$6,987$2,727-$3,357
4BR+12,000-15,000 lbs$7,861-$9,607$3,776-$4,616
Seasonal Factors

Irving has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.

Money-Saving Tips for Irving Moves
  • $Irving's moderate demand means more negotiating power — compare multiple estimates.
  • $Book 4-6 weeks ahead for Irving moves to lock in the best rates.
  • $Mid-month, mid-week moves to Irving are typically 10-15% cheaper than month-end weekends.
Data Sources: MoveSmart_Cost_Analysis_2026, EIA_STEO_2026, FMCSA_Carrier_Database

Irving, TX vs National Median

How Irving stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.

Irving, TX housing tenure

Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.

Irving, TX mobility index

How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.

Irving at a Glance

Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.

Safety: 53/100 (53/100)Walkability: 59/100 (59/100)Air quality: 50/100 (N/A)Short commute: 56/100 (32 min)Affordability: 88/100 (CoL 90)SafetyWalkabilityAir qualityShort commuteAffordability
Safety
53/100
53
Walkability
59/100
59
Air quality
N/A
50
Short commute
32 min
56
Affordability
CoL 90
88

Popular Moving Routes for Irving

Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Irving.

Moving FROM Irving

DestinationMiles2BR costDemand
Phoenix, AZ876$2,057–$3,600High
Jacksonville, FL916$2,112–$3,696High
Charlotte, NC936$2,064–$3,613High
Houston, TX231$1,502–$1,134High
San Antonio, TX251$1,502–$1,232High
Austin, TX182$1,498–$890High

Moving TO Irving

OriginMiles2BR costDemand
New York, NY1,377$3,797–$6,645High
Los Angeles, CA1,229$3,519–$6,158High
Chicago, IL808$1,823–$3,190High
Phoenix, AZ876$2,057–$3,600High
Philadelphia, PA1,304$2,994–$5,239High
San Diego, CA1,173$3,359–$5,878High

Irving, TX Affordability Signature

Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.

Median Income: $57,081 (76% of national)Home Price: $300,128 (75% of national)2BR Rent: $1,558 (82% of national)Median IncomeHome Price2BR Rent

Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Irving, TX. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.

  • Median Income
    National median: $75,000
    $57,081
    76% of national
  • Home Price
    National median: $400,000
    $300,128
    75% of national
  • 2BR Rent
    National median: $1,900
    $1,558
    82% of national

Irving Moving Challenges & Local Tips

Irving's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.

Parking & Permits

Contact Irving city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.

Neighborhood Tips

  • Irving's longer commute times suggest spread-out neighborhoods. If moving cross-city, plan for a full-day move even for "local" distances.
  • Ask your new Irving neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
  • Join Irving community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

Ready to Move to Irving?

Estimate your move to Irving with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.

Estimate Your Move to Irving

Estimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data