Low Demand

Moving to Jurupa Valley, CA

Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data

Quick Summary (TL;DR)

**Moving to Jurupa Valley, CA:** Average 2BR move costs $1,863 inbound. Cost of living is 33% above the national average (index: 132.5). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 111,306. Safety rating: moderately safe (64/100). Key industries: Logistics, Warehousing, Manufacturing.

Data Sources: MoveSmart_City_Analysis_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_Employment_2026
111K
Population
$1,863
Avg Move Cost
132.5
Cost Index
64/100
Safety Score
$1.7K
Avg 1BR Rent
Last Updated: 2026-04-19Prepared by MoveSmart Team

Moving to Jurupa Valley?

Estimate your move to Jurupa Valley with our AI calculator

Estimate Your Move

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about moving to Jurupa Valley

The average 2-bedroom move TO Jurupa Valley costs $1,863, with studios around $932 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,726+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.

MoveSmart Rate Database, AMSA 2025
Data Sources: MoveSmart_FAQ_Database, Census_ACS_2024, FMCSA_2026

Economy & Job Market

Employment, industries, and opportunities in Jurupa Valley

Jurupa Valley's job market draws on Logistics and Warehousing. The median household income of $80,414 exceeds the national median.

Median Household Income
$80,414
Above national median
Key Industries
5
Logistics, Warehousing, Manufacturing
Major Employers
4
Amazon Fulfillment Center, Walmart Distribution Center
Industry Landscape

The local economy is driven by Logistics, Warehousing, Manufacturing, with additional opportunities in Agriculture and Retail. Major employers include Amazon Fulfillment Center, Walmart Distribution Center, Costco Wholesale Distribution Center, UPS Customer Center.

LogisticsWarehousingManufacturingAgricultureRetail
Major Employers
Amazon Fulfillment Center
Walmart Distribution Center
Costco Wholesale Distribution Center
UPS Customer Center
Job Seeker Tips for Jurupa Valley
  • •Research major employers like Amazon Fulfillment Center before relocating for better job prospects.
  • •Network with Jurupa Valley professionals on LinkedIn 2-3 months before your move.
  • •Check job boards specific to CA for local opportunities not listed nationally.
Data Sources: BLS_Employment_2026, Census_ACS_2024, LinkedIn_Economic_Graph

Moving Costs: Jurupa Valley

Inbound and outbound cost analysis

Moving TO Jurupa Valley

Moving TO Jurupa Valley: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,863. Jurupa Valley experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.

$1,863avg 2BR
Moving FROM Jurupa Valley

Moving FROM Jurupa Valley: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,863. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.

$1,863avg 2BR

Moving Costs by Home Size

Home SizeWeightInbound CostOutbound Cost
Studio/1BR2,000-3,000 lbs$1,118-$1,397$1,118-$1,397
2BR5,000-6,000 lbs$1,584-$2,142$1,584-$2,142
3BR8,000-10,000 lbs$2,422-$2,981$2,422-$2,981
4BR+12,000-15,000 lbs$3,353-$4,099$3,353-$4,099
Seasonal Factors

Jurupa Valley has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.

Money-Saving Tips for Jurupa Valley Moves
  • $Jurupa Valley's moderate demand means more negotiating power — compare multiple estimates.
  • $Book 4-6 weeks ahead for Jurupa Valley moves to lock in the best rates.
  • $Mid-month, mid-week moves to Jurupa Valley are typically 10-15% cheaper than month-end weekends.
  • $Check permit requirements: For large moving trucks or storage containers that may occupy public right-of-way, residents in Jurupa Valley may need to obtain an encroachment permit from the City of Jurupa Valley's Public Works Department. This permit ensures that the placement does not obstruct traffic, pedestrian flow, or create safety hazards. It's advisable to check with the Public Works Department well in advance of your moving date to understand specific requirements, application procedures, and any associated fees, especially if the truck or container will be on a public street for an extended period.
Data Sources: MoveSmart_Cost_Analysis_2026, EIA_STEO_2026, FMCSA_Carrier_Database

Local Moving Challenges in Jurupa Valley

City-specific obstacles and how to handle them

Jurupa Valley's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.

Parking & Permit Requirements

Moving-day parking in Jurupa Valley generally follows standard city regulations, with particular attention to street sweeping schedules, which can vary by neighborhood and result in citations if ignored. While many residential areas offer ample street parking, large moving trucks occupying public streets for extended periods may require an encroachment permit from the City of Jurupa Valley's Public Works Department to avoid violations. Always check for posted signs regarding time limits, red zones, or other specific restrictions on your street to ensure a smooth moving process.

Neighborhood Moving Tips

  • Jurupa Valley's longer commute times suggest spread-out neighborhoods. If moving cross-city, plan for a full-day move even for "local" distances.
  • Ask your new Jurupa Valley neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
  • Join Jurupa Valley community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

Moving Logistics for Jurupa Valley

Permits, parking, and practical considerations

Parking Info

Moving-day parking in Jurupa Valley generally follows standard city regulations, with particular attention to street sweeping schedules, which can vary by neighborhood and result in citations if ignored. While many residential areas offer ample street parking, large moving trucks occupying public streets for extended periods may require an encroachment permit from the City of Jurupa Valley's Public Works Department to avoid violations. Always check for posted signs regarding time limits, red zones, or other specific restrictions on your street to ensure a smooth moving process.

Permit Requirements

For large moving trucks or storage containers that may occupy public right-of-way, residents in Jurupa Valley may need to obtain an encroachment permit from the City of Jurupa Valley's Public Works Department. This permit ensures that the placement does not obstruct traffic, pedestrian flow, or create safety hazards. It's advisable to check with the Public Works Department well in advance of your moving date to understand specific requirements, application procedures, and any associated fees, especially if the truck or container will be on a public street for an extended period.

For the general moving-day checklist and timeline, see our Complete Moving Guide.
In-Depth Guide

The Complete Guide to Moving to Jurupa Valley, CA in 2026

Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 239 words

Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards

1Why People Are Moving to Jurupa Valley

Jurupa Valley, California has become an attractive option for relocating families and professionals in 2026. With a population of 111,306, the city offers strong opportunities in Logistics, Warehousing, Manufacturing. The higher cost of living is offset by improving community development and suburban character with room to grow. Whether you're relocating for a job opportunity, seeking a change of scenery, or planning retirement, understanding Jurupa Valley's unique characteristics will help you make an informed decision and plan a successful move.

2What to Expect: Cost of Living in Jurupa Valley

Understanding Jurupa Valley's cost structure is essential for planning your move. The city's Cost of Living Index of 132.5 means you'll spend about 33% more than the national average. **Housing Costs:** The median home price is $402,097, while renters pay approximately $1,660 for a 1-bedroom and $2,158 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The housing market offers reasonable options across various price points. **Income Considerations:** The median household income in Jurupa Valley is $80,414. Higher-than-average salaries help offset living costs.

3Moving Costs: Getting to Jurupa Valley

The cost of your move to Jurupa Valley depends on distance, timing, and inventory size. **Inbound**: Moving TO Jurupa Valley averages $1,863 for a 2BR. **Outbound**: Moving FROM Jurupa Valley averages $1,863.

4Next Steps for Your Jurupa Valley Move

For the full pre-move timeline and general moving guidance, see our [Complete Moving Guide](/guide). Below, get a personalized cost estimate for your Jurupa Valley move:
Data Sources: MoveSmart_Research_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_2026, EIA_STEO_2026

Neighborhoods in Jurupa Valley

Finding the right area for your lifestyle

Jurupa Valley, a city composed of several distinct communities, offers a diverse range of living experiences. Mira Loma, historically agricultural, has evolved into a dynamic area blending residential neighborhoods with significant industrial and logistics hubs, often featuring larger lot sizes. Glen Avon is an established community known for its mature trees and a mix of housing, from modest homes to more spacious properties, providing a settled suburban feel. Pedley maintains a strong semi-rural character, attracting residents with its equestrian properties, larger parcels of land, and a quieter, open atmosphere. Rubidoux, one of the city's more densely populated and diverse areas, offers a vibrant community with a mix of housing types and local businesses, serving as a key commercial corridor. Sunnyslope provides a predominantly residential setting with many homes enjoying elevated positions that offer picturesque views of the Jurupa Valley landscape. Indian Hills is recognized for its more upscale residential developments, often featuring larger, custom-built homes and properties that cater to a more affluent lifestyle, sometimes adjacent to recreational facilities. Belltown offers a peaceful, family-oriented environment with a mix of housing styles, appealing to those seeking a quiet residential experience. Finally, Jurupa Hills encompasses newer, master-planned communities, providing modern amenities and often boasting contemporary homes with expansive views, reflecting the city's ongoing growth and development.

Average 1BR Rent
$1,660
Monthly
Average 2BR Rent
$2,158
Monthly
Walkability Score
40/100
Car-Dependent
Neighborhood Selection Tips
  • •Traffic is significant in Jurupa Valley (avg commute 32 min) — factor workplace proximity into neighborhood choice.
  • •Safety varies significantly by Jurupa Valley neighborhood — citywide average (64/100) can mask block-by-block differences.
Data Sources: Zillow_Rent_Index_2026, WalkScore_API, Census_ACS_2024

Cost of Living in Jurupa Valley

Compared to national averages

Jurupa Valley has a cost of living 33% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.

CategoryJurupa ValleyNational AvgDifference
Cost of Living Index132.5100+33%
1BR Rent (Monthly)$1,660$1,500+11%
2BR Rent (Monthly)$2,158$1,900+14%
Median Home Price$402,097$400,000+1%
Median Household Income$80,414$75,000+7%
Sales Tax Rate8.85%7.12%+1.73%
Key Insights
  • •Jurupa Valley is a high cost-of-living city. Budget 20-30% more for daily expenses compared to the national average.
  • •Housing is relatively affordable: Rent is 25% of median income, within the healthy 30% threshold recommended by housing experts [Source: Harvard JCHS 2025].
Data Sources: Census_ACS_2024, BLS_CPI_2026, Zillow_Rent_Index_2026

Quality of Life in Jurupa Valley

Safety, walkability, commute, and environment

Overall Quality of Life Score
54/100

Jurupa Valley scores 54/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries and higher-than-average incomes. Areas to consider: high cost of living.

Safety

Good
64

Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Jurupa Valley.

Walkability

Average
40

Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.

Commute

Below Average
36

Average commute is 32 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.

Pros of Living in Jurupa Valley
  • +Strong job market with diverse industries
  • +Higher-than-average incomes
Considerations
  • -High cost of living
Data Sources: FBI_Crime_Stats_2024, WalkScore_API, EPA_AQI_2026, Census_Commute_Data_2024

Jurupa Valley at a Glance

Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.

Safety: 64/100 (64/100)Walkability: 40/100 (40/100)Air quality: 50/100 (N/A)Short commute: 56/100 (32 min)Affordability: 34/100 (CoL 133)SafetyWalkabilityAir qualityShort commuteAffordability
Safety
64/100
64
Walkability
40/100
40
Air quality
N/A
50
Short commute
32 min
56
Affordability
CoL 133
34

Popular Moving Routes for Jurupa Valley

Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Jurupa Valley.

Moving FROM Jurupa Valley

DestinationMiles2BR costDemand
Phoenix, AZ313$1,921–$1,964High
San Jose, CA338$2,272–$2,508Medium
Las Vegas, NV200$1,846–$1,206Medium
Fresno, CA229$2,125–$1,590Medium
Mesa, AZ327$1,806–$1,929Medium
San Diego, CA91$2,272–$868Medium

Moving TO Jurupa Valley

OriginMiles2BR costDemand
Phoenix, AZ313$1,921–$1,964Medium
San Jose, CA338$2,272–$2,508Medium
Las Vegas, NV200$1,846–$1,206Medium
Fresno, CA229$2,125–$1,590Medium
Mesa, AZ327$1,806–$1,929Medium
San Diego, CA91$2,272–$868Medium

Jurupa Valley Moving Challenges & Local Tips

Jurupa Valley's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.

Parking & Permits

Moving-day parking in Jurupa Valley generally follows standard city regulations, with particular attention to street sweeping schedules, which can vary by neighborhood and result in citations if ignored. While many residential areas offer ample street parking, large moving trucks occupying public streets for extended periods may require an encroachment permit from the City of Jurupa Valley's Public Works Department to avoid violations. Always check for posted signs regarding time limits, red zones, or other specific restrictions on your street to ensure a smooth moving process.

Neighborhood Tips

  • Jurupa Valley's longer commute times suggest spread-out neighborhoods. If moving cross-city, plan for a full-day move even for "local" distances.
  • Ask your new Jurupa Valley neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
  • Join Jurupa Valley community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

Ready to Move to Jurupa Valley?

Estimate your move to Jurupa Valley with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.

Estimate Your Move to Jurupa Valley

Estimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data