The Complete Guide to Moving to Kent, WA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 234 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Kent, WA:** Average 2BR move costs $2,931 inbound. Cost of living is 11% above the national average (index: 111). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 136,588. Safety rating: moderately safe (72/100). Key industries: Logistics and Distribution, Manufacturing, Aerospace Supply Chain.
Estimate your move to Kent with our AI calculator
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Kent scores 62/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Kent scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 29 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Common questions about moving to Kent
The average 2-bedroom move TO Kent costs $2,931, with studios around $1,466 and 4+ bedroom homes running $5,862+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Kent: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,931. Kent experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Kent: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,931. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,759-$2,198 | $1,759-$2,198 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $2,491-$3,371 | $2,491-$3,371 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $3,810-$4,690 | $3,810-$4,690 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $5,276-$6,448 | $5,276-$6,448 |
Kent's northern location means winter moves (Dec-Feb) can face weather delays. Peak season is May-August with 20-40% higher rates. The "Golden Window" is late April to early May for best pricing and weather.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Kent's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. Northern location means winter moves (November-March) face snow, ice, and sub-freezing temperatures. Budget extra time for weather delays and ensure movers use floor runners to protect both residences from slush and salt tracked inside.
Contact Kent city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Kent
Kent's job market draws on Logistics and Distribution and Manufacturing. The median household income of $67,913 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Logistics and Distribution, Manufacturing, Aerospace Supply Chain, with additional opportunities in Retail and Healthcare. Major employers include Amazon, Blue Origin, Kent School District, Paccar.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 234 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Compared to national averages
Kent has a cost of living 11% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Kent | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 100 | +11% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,406 | $1,500 | -6% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,828 | $1,900 | -4% |
| Median Home Price | $342,747 | $400,000 | -14% |
| Median Household Income | $67,913 | $75,000 | -9% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 9.38% | 7.12% | +2.26% |
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Downtown Kent: The urban core, featuring the Kent Station mixed-use development, transit center, and a growing array of shops and restaurants. East Hill: A largely residential area offering a mix of housing types, often with larger lots and good access to parks and schools. West Hill: Situated closer to the cities of Des Moines and SeaTac, this residential area provides convenient access to major freeways and regional amenities. Lake Meridian: Centered around the scenic Lake Meridian, this neighborhood offers waterfront properties and recreational opportunities, popular for outdoor enthusiasts. Scenic Hill: Known for its elevated positions, many homes in Scenic Hill boast territorial views, providing a quieter, more suburban feel. Panther Lake: A family-friendly residential area with a strong community feel, offering local parks and schools within close proximity.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Kent.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 944 | $2,922–$5,114 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 694 | $2,148–$3,759 | Medium |
| San Francisco, CA | 664 | $2,070–$3,528 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 856 | $2,115–$3,701 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 746 | $2,149–$3,761 | Medium |
| Sacramento, CA | 609 | $1,959–$3,062 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 944 | $2,922–$5,114 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 694 | $2,148–$3,759 | Medium |
| San Francisco, CA | 664 | $2,070–$3,528 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 856 | $2,115–$3,701 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 746 | $2,149–$3,761 | Medium |
| Sacramento, CA | 609 | $1,959–$3,062 | Medium |
Kent's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. Northern location means winter moves (November-March) face snow, ice, and sub-freezing temperatures. Budget extra time for weather delays and ensure movers use floor runners to protect both residences from slush and salt tracked inside.
Contact Kent city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Kent with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to KentEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data