Low Demand

Moving to Killeen, TX

Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data

Quick Summary (TL;DR)

**Moving to Killeen, TX:** Average 2BR move costs $1,046 inbound. Cost of living is 13% below the national average (index: 87). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 153,095. Safety rating: moderately safe (74/100). Key industries: Military & Government, Healthcare, Education.

Data Sources: MoveSmart_City_Analysis_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_Employment_2026
153K
Population
$1,046
Avg Move Cost
87
Cost Index
74/100
Safety Score
$1.1K
Avg 1BR Rent
Last Updated: 2026-04-19Prepared by MoveSmart Team
Street map of Killeen, TX centered on downtown, showing major roads and neighborhoods.
Map data: OpenStreetMap via Mapbox.

Moving to Killeen?

Estimate your move to Killeen with our AI calculator

Estimate Your Move

Moving Costs: Killeen

Inbound and outbound cost analysis

Moving TO Killeen

Moving TO Killeen: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,046. Killeen experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.

$1,046avg 2BR
Moving FROM Killeen

Moving FROM Killeen: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,046. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.

$1,046avg 2BR

Moving Costs by Home Size

Home SizeWeightInbound CostOutbound Cost
Studio/1BR2,000-3,000 lbs$628-$785$628-$785
2BR5,000-6,000 lbs$889-$1,203$889-$1,203
3BR8,000-10,000 lbs$1,360-$1,674$1,360-$1,674
4BR+12,000-15,000 lbs$1,883-$2,301$1,883-$2,301
Seasonal Factors

Killeen has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.

Money-Saving Tips for Killeen Moves
  • $Killeen's moderate demand means more negotiating power — compare multiple estimates.
  • $Book 4-6 weeks ahead for Killeen moves to lock in the best rates.
  • $Mid-month, mid-week moves to Killeen are typically 10-15% cheaper than month-end weekends.
Data Sources: MoveSmart_Cost_Analysis_2026, EIA_STEO_2026, FMCSA_Carrier_Database

Neighborhoods in Killeen

Finding the right area for your lifestyle

Killeen offers a variety of neighborhoods, each with its own character. Pershing Park is an established area, conveniently located near downtown and Fort Cavazos, featuring a mix of housing styles. Skipout is a popular choice for military families due to its close proximity to Fort Cavazos, offering a suburban atmosphere. Yowell Ranch stands out as a newer, master-planned community with modern homes and amenities, appealing to families seeking contemporary living. For those desiring more space, White Rock Estates provides larger homes and lots, creating a spacious suburban feel. Indian Trails offers a blend of housing options, often chosen for its balance of affordability and accessibility to city conveniences. Goodnight Ranch is another developing community, known for its recent construction and family-friendly environment.

Average 1BR Rent
$1,110
Monthly
Average 2BR Rent
$1,443
Monthly
Walkability Score
58/100
Somewhat Walkable
Neighborhood Selection Tips
    Data Sources: Zillow_Rent_Index_2026, WalkScore_API, Census_ACS_2024
    In-Depth Guide

    The Complete Guide to Moving to Killeen, TX in 2026

    Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 590 words

    Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards

    1Why People Are Moving to Killeen

    Killeen, Texas has become an attractive option for relocating families and professionals in 2026. With a population of 153,095, the city offers strong opportunities in Military & Government, Healthcare, Education. The affordable cost of living combines with excellent safety ratings and suburban character with room to grow. Whether you're relocating for a job opportunity, seeking a change of scenery, or planning retirement, understanding Killeen's unique characteristics will help you make an informed decision and plan a successful move.

    2What to Expect: Cost of Living in Killeen

    Understanding Killeen's cost structure is essential for planning your move. The city's Cost of Living Index of 87 means you'll enjoy savings of about 13% compared to the national average. **Housing Costs:** The median home price is $271,650, while renters pay approximately $1,110 for a 1-bedroom and $1,443 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The housing market offers reasonable options across various price points. **Income Considerations:** The median household income in Killeen is $53,508. Salaries are in line with the cost of living.

    3Moving Costs: Getting to Killeen

    The cost of your move to Killeen depends on distance, timing, and inventory size. **Inbound**: Moving TO Killeen averages $1,046 for a 2BR. **Outbound**: Moving FROM Killeen averages $1,046.

    4Living in Killeen: Quality of Life

    Beyond the numbers, Killeen offers a distinct lifestyle that attracts residents from across the country. **Safety:** With a safety score of 74/100, Killeen is comparable to national averages. **Walkability:** The city scores 58/100 for walkability. Some neighborhoods are walkable, but most residents own vehicles. **Commute:** The average commute is 30 minutes. Commute times are reasonable across most of the city.

    5Killeen's Job Market and Economy

    **Key industries**: Military & Government, Healthcare, Education, Retail. **Major employers**: U.S. Army (Fort Cavazos), Killeen Independent School District, Seton Medical Center Harker Heights, Central Texas College.

    6Practical Tips for Your Move to Killeen

    A successful move requires planning. Here are Killeen-specific considerations: **Parking:** Contact your building or Killeen city hall about moving truck permits. Many areas require advance reservations. **DMV and Registration:** You'll have 30-60 days (varies by state) to update your driver's license and vehicle registration after establishing TX residency. **Finding Your Neighborhood:** With diverse neighborhoods to choose from, consider renting short-term first to find the right fit before committing to a long-term lease or purchase. For general utility-setup and pre-move admin steps, see our [Complete Moving Guide](/guide).

    7Life After the Move: Killeen Lifestyle

    Daily life in Killeen is significantly shaped by its strong connection to Fort Cavazos (formerly Fort Hood), fostering a community with a diverse and often transient population. The city offers a practical and family-oriented lifestyle, with a cost of living notably below the national average. While not a major culinary destination, the food scene is diverse, reflecting its military population with a variety of casual dining options and local ethnic eateries. Outdoor enthusiasts can enjoy easy access to Central Texas natural beauty, with nearby Belton Lake and Stillhouse Hollow Lake providing opportunities for boating, fishing, and camping. Local parks like Killeen City Park offer green spaces for recreation. Cultural anchors include the 1st Cavalry Division Museum on Fort Cavazos and the Vive Les Arts Theatre, providing local entertainment and historical insights. The city's pace is generally relaxed, with an average commute time of 30 minutes, and a walkability score that suggests car dependency for most errands.

    8Next Steps for Your Killeen Move

    For the full pre-move timeline (8 weeks out, 6 weeks out, 4 weeks out, moving day, first week, first month), see our [Complete Moving Guide](/guide). Below, get a personalized cost estimate for your Killeen move:
    Data Sources: MoveSmart_Research_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_2026, EIA_STEO_2026

    Economy & Job Market

    Employment, industries, and opportunities in Killeen

    Killeen's job market draws on Military & Government and Healthcare. The median household income of $53,508 is comparable to the national median.

    Median Household Income
    $53,508
    At national median
    Key Industries
    4
    Military & Government, Healthcare, Education
    Major Employers
    4
    U.S. Army (Fort Cavazos), Killeen Independent School District
    Industry Landscape

    The local economy is driven by Military & Government, Healthcare, Education, with additional opportunities in Retail. Major employers include U.S. Army (Fort Cavazos), Killeen Independent School District, Seton Medical Center Harker Heights, Central Texas College.

    Military & GovernmentHealthcareEducationRetail
    Major Employers
    U.S. Army (Fort Cavazos)
    Killeen Independent School District
    Seton Medical Center Harker Heights
    Central Texas College
    Job Seeker Tips for Killeen
    • •Healthcare is a major employer - research hospital systems and clinics in your specialty.
    • •Research major employers like U.S. Army (Fort Cavazos) before relocating for better job prospects.
    • •Network with Killeen professionals on LinkedIn 2-3 months before your move.
    • •Check job boards specific to TX for local opportunities not listed nationally.
    Data Sources: BLS_Employment_2026, Census_ACS_2024, LinkedIn_Economic_Graph

    Quality of Life in Killeen

    Safety, walkability, commute, and environment

    Overall Quality of Life Score
    64/100

    Killeen scores 64/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.

    Safety

    Good
    74

    Killeen scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.

    Walkability

    Average
    58

    Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.

    Commute

    Average
    40

    Average commute is 30 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.

    Pros of Living in Killeen
    • +Below-average cost of living
    • +Strong job market with diverse industries
    Considerations
    • -Like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary
    Data Sources: FBI_Crime_Stats_2024, WalkScore_API, EPA_AQI_2026, Census_Commute_Data_2024

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Common questions about moving to Killeen

    The average 2-bedroom move TO Killeen costs $1,046, with studios around $523 and 4+ bedroom homes running $2,092+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.

    MoveSmart Rate Database, AMSA 2025
    Data Sources: MoveSmart_FAQ_Database, Census_ACS_2024, FMCSA_2026

    Cost of Living in Killeen

    Compared to national averages

    Killeen offers a cost of living 13% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.

    CategoryKilleenNational AvgDifference
    Cost of Living Index87100-13%
    1BR Rent (Monthly)$1,110$1,500-26%
    2BR Rent (Monthly)$1,443$1,900-24%
    Median Home Price$271,650$400,000-32%
    Median Household Income$53,508$75,000-29%
    Sales Tax Rate8.20%7.12%+1.08%
    Key Insights
    • •Killeen offers significant cost savings. Your dollar goes 13% further here than the national average.
    • •Housing is relatively affordable: Rent is 25% of median income, within the healthy 30% threshold recommended by housing experts [Source: Harvard JCHS 2025].
    Data Sources: Census_ACS_2024, BLS_CPI_2026, Zillow_Rent_Index_2026

    Local Moving Challenges in Killeen

    City-specific obstacles and how to handle them

    Killeen's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.

    Parking & Permit Requirements

    Contact Killeen city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.

    Neighborhood Moving Tips

    • Ask your new Killeen neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
    • Join Killeen community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

    Killeen, TX vs National Median

    How Killeen stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.

    Killeen, TX housing tenure

    Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.

    Killeen, TX mobility index

    How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.

    Killeen at a Glance

    Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.

    Safety: 74/100 (74/100)Walkability: 58/100 (58/100)Air quality: 50/100 (N/A)Short commute: 60/100 (30 min)Affordability: 91/100 (CoL 87)SafetyWalkabilityAir qualityShort commuteAffordability
    Safety
    74/100
    74
    Walkability
    58/100
    58
    Air quality
    N/A
    50
    Short commute
    30 min
    60
    Affordability
    CoL 87
    91

    Popular Moving Routes for Killeen

    Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Killeen.

    Moving FROM Killeen

    DestinationMiles2BR costDemand
    Houston, TX169$1,481–$817High
    San Antonio, TX126$1,481–$609High
    Dallas, TX127$1,481–$614High
    Fort Worth, TX116$1,462–$554High
    Austin, TX59$1,476–$366High
    El Paso, TX518$1,414–$1,880Medium

    Moving TO Killeen

    OriginMiles2BR costDemand
    Houston, TX169$1,481–$817High
    San Antonio, TX126$1,481–$609High
    Dallas, TX127$1,481–$614High
    Fort Worth, TX116$1,462–$554High
    Austin, TX59$1,476–$366High
    El Paso, TX518$1,414–$1,880Medium

    Killeen, TX Affordability Signature

    Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.

    Median Income: $53,508 (71% of national)Home Price: $271,650 (68% of national)2BR Rent: $1,443 (76% of national)Median IncomeHome Price2BR Rent

    Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Killeen, TX. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.

    • Median Income
      National median: $75,000
      $53,508
      71% of national
    • Home Price
      National median: $400,000
      $271,650
      68% of national
    • 2BR Rent
      National median: $1,900
      $1,443
      76% of national

    Killeen Moving Challenges & Local Tips

    Killeen's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.

    Parking & Permits

    Contact Killeen city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.

    Neighborhood Tips

    • Ask your new Killeen neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
    • Join Killeen community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

    Ready to Move to Killeen?

    Estimate your move to Killeen with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.

    Estimate Your Move to Killeen

    Estimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data