The Complete Guide to Moving to Little Rock, AR in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 843 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Little Rock, AR:** Average 2BR move costs $1,415 inbound. Cost of living is 16% below the national average (index: 83.6). The city has moderate demand (standard market rates) for moving services. Population: 202,591. Safety rating: average safety (53/100). Key industries: Healthcare, Government, Education.
Estimate your move to Little Rock with our AI calculator
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Little Rock scores 53/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Little Rock.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 33 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Little Rock's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
In Little Rock, moving-day parking requires attention to local signage, particularly in commercial and downtown areas where metered parking and strict time limits are enforced. Along streets like Main Street and within the River Market District, drivers should anticipate limited availability and be prepared to pay meters or adhere to posted hourly restrictions. While residential areas generally have less restrictive parking, always check for "No Parking" signs, especially during street cleaning days, which vary by neighborhood. Loading zones exist in commercial areas but are often short-term and may not accommodate large moving trucks for extended periods.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Little Rock: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,415. Little Rock experiences moderate demand with good carrier availability year-round. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Little Rock: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,415. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $849-$1,061 | $849-$1,061 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,203-$1,627 | $1,203-$1,627 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $1,840-$2,264 | $1,840-$2,264 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $2,547-$3,113 | $2,547-$3,113 |
Little Rock has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Little Rock offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct charm and character. The River Market District in Downtown is a lively hub known for its bustling public market, diverse restaurants, bars, and entertainment venues right along the Arkansas River, making it a focal point for urban living. Hillcrest is a historic and highly sought-after area characterized by its charming bungalows, tree-lined streets, and a vibrant collection of local boutiques and cafes that foster a strong neighborhood feel. Adjacent to Hillcrest, The Heights is an upscale residential neighborhood featuring luxury homes, a strong community feel centered around its local shops and fine dining establishments. The Quapaw Quarter is Little Rock's oldest neighborhood, celebrated for its beautifully preserved Victorian architecture and ongoing historic preservation efforts that showcase the city's rich past. Stifft's Station offers a more laid-back, historic vibe with a mix of bungalows and craftsman-style homes, popular for its community events and convenient proximity to the University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences. Riverdale provides a unique blend of residential and commercial spaces, offering easy access to the scenic Arkansas River Trail and various parks, ideal for outdoor enthusiasts. For those seeking a more suburban feel within the city limits, areas like Chenal Valley in West Little Rock provide modern housing developments, golf courses, and family-friendly amenities, offering a different pace of life.
Common questions about moving to Little Rock
The average 2-bedroom move TO Little Rock costs $1,415, with studios around $708 and 4+ bedroom homes running $2,830+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 843 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Little Rock
Little Rock's job market draws on Healthcare and Government. The median household income of $52,201 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Healthcare, Government, Education, with additional opportunities in Finance and Logistics. Major employers include University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences (UAMS), Baptist Health, State of Arkansas, Little Rock School District.
Compared to national averages
Little Rock offers a cost of living 16% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | Little Rock | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 83.6 | 100 | -16% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,090 | $1,500 | -27% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,416 | $1,900 | -25% |
| Median Home Price | $269,607 | $400,000 | -33% |
| Median Household Income | $52,201 | $75,000 | -30% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 9.45% | 7.12% | +2.33% |
Permits, parking, and practical considerations
Little Rock presents some specific challenges for moving trucks, particularly in its historic districts. Neighborhoods like Hillcrest and the Quapaw Quarter feature older, narrower streets that can be difficult for large moving vehicles to navigate, often compounded by limited on-street parking. Downtown areas, especially around the River Market District, can experience heavy pedestrian traffic and busy commercial activity, making it challenging to find suitable loading zones or temporary parking for a moving truck, particularly during peak hours or special events. Some residential streets in older parts of the city may also have mature trees with low-hanging branches, requiring careful maneuvering for taller trucks.
In Little Rock, moving-day parking requires attention to local signage, particularly in commercial and downtown areas where metered parking and strict time limits are enforced. Along streets like Main Street and within the River Market District, drivers should anticipate limited availability and be prepared to pay meters or adhere to posted hourly restrictions. While residential areas generally have less restrictive parking, always check for "No Parking" signs, especially during street cleaning days, which vary by neighborhood. Loading zones exist in commercial areas but are often short-term and may not accommodate large moving trucks for extended periods.
How Little Rock stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Little Rock.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 389 | $1,455–$1,849 | High |
| Dallas, TX | 292 | $1,455–$1,388 | High |
| Fort Worth, TX | 321 | $1,436–$1,506 | High |
| Nashville, TN | 325 | $1,366–$1,450 | Medium |
| Memphis, TN | 130 | $1,355–$575 | Medium |
| Oklahoma City, OK | 300 | $1,348–$1,321 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 389 | $1,455–$1,849 | Medium |
| Dallas, TX | 292 | $1,455–$1,388 | Medium |
| Fort Worth, TX | 321 | $1,436–$1,506 | Medium |
| Nashville, TN | 325 | $1,366–$1,450 | Medium |
| Memphis, TN | 130 | $1,355–$575 | Medium |
| Oklahoma City, OK | 300 | $1,348–$1,321 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Little Rock, AR. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Little Rock's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
In Little Rock, moving-day parking requires attention to local signage, particularly in commercial and downtown areas where metered parking and strict time limits are enforced. Along streets like Main Street and within the River Market District, drivers should anticipate limited availability and be prepared to pay meters or adhere to posted hourly restrictions. While residential areas generally have less restrictive parking, always check for "No Parking" signs, especially during street cleaning days, which vary by neighborhood. Loading zones exist in commercial areas but are often short-term and may not accommodate large moving trucks for extended periods.
Estimate your move to Little Rock with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to Little RockEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data