Low Demand

Moving to Lowell, MA

Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data

Quick Summary (TL;DR)

**Moving to Lowell, MA:** Average 2BR move costs $2,396 inbound. Cost of living is 22% above the national average (index: 122.4). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 115,554. Safety rating: average safety (51/100). Key industries: Education, Healthcare, Technology.

Data Sources: MoveSmart_City_Analysis_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_Employment_2026
116K
Population
$2,396
Avg Move Cost
122.4
Cost Index
51/100
Safety Score
$1.5K
Avg 1BR Rent
Last Updated: 2026-04-19Prepared by MoveSmart Team

Moving to Lowell?

Estimate your move to Lowell with our AI calculator

Estimate Your Move

Moving Costs: Lowell

Inbound and outbound cost analysis

Moving TO Lowell

Moving TO Lowell: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,396. Lowell experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.

$2,396avg 2BR
Moving FROM Lowell

Moving FROM Lowell: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,396. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.

$2,396avg 2BR

Moving Costs by Home Size

Home SizeWeightInbound CostOutbound Cost
Studio/1BR2,000-3,000 lbs$1,438-$1,797$1,438-$1,797
2BR5,000-6,000 lbs$2,037-$2,755$2,037-$2,755
3BR8,000-10,000 lbs$3,115-$3,834$3,115-$3,834
4BR+12,000-15,000 lbs$4,313-$5,271$4,313-$5,271
Seasonal Factors

Lowell's northern location means winter moves (Dec-Feb) can face weather delays. Peak season is May-August with 20-40% higher rates. The "Golden Window" is late April to early May for best pricing and weather.

Money-Saving Tips for Lowell Moves
  • $Lowell's moderate demand means more negotiating power — compare multiple estimates.
  • $Be aware of local access challenges: Moving trucks in Lowell can face specific access challenges, particularly in the historic Downtown and Acre neighborhoods. These areas feature narrow, often one-way streets, which can be difficult for larger vehicles to navigate. Historic mill buildings and older residential structures often have limited loading zones or tight alleyways, making direct access challenging. Parking can also be a significant issue in these denser areas, requiring careful planning to avoid obstructions or fines. Some streets may have height or weight restrictions, necessitating route adjustments for oversized vehicles.. Mention these upfront to avoid surprise fees.
  • $Book 4-6 weeks ahead for Lowell moves to lock in the best rates.
  • $Mid-month, mid-week moves to Lowell are typically 10-15% cheaper than month-end weekends.
  • $Check permit requirements: For significant street occupation or placement of a moving container on a public way in Lowell, a permit is typically required. The City of Lowell's Department of Public Works (DPW) is the agency responsible for issuing 'Obstruction Permits' or 'Street Opening Permits' that cover temporary use of public property. It's advisable to contact the DPW well in advance of your moving date to understand specific requirements and application procedures for your situation.
Data Sources: MoveSmart_Cost_Analysis_2026, EIA_STEO_2026, FMCSA_Carrier_Database

Quality of Life in Lowell

Safety, walkability, commute, and environment

Overall Quality of Life Score
57/100

Lowell scores 57/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include short average commute times and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: high cost of living.

Safety

Average
51

Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Lowell.

Walkability

Average
54

Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.

Commute

Average
52

Average commute is 24 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.

Pros of Living in Lowell
  • +Short average commute times
  • +Strong job market with diverse industries
Considerations
  • -High cost of living
Data Sources: FBI_Crime_Stats_2024, WalkScore_API, EPA_AQI_2026, Census_Commute_Data_2024

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about moving to Lowell

The average 2-bedroom move TO Lowell costs $2,396, with studios around $1,198 and 4+ bedroom homes running $4,792+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.

MoveSmart Rate Database, AMSA 2025
Data Sources: MoveSmart_FAQ_Database, Census_ACS_2024, FMCSA_2026

Moving Logistics for Lowell

Permits, parking, and practical considerations

Access Notes

Moving trucks in Lowell can face specific access challenges, particularly in the historic Downtown and Acre neighborhoods. These areas feature narrow, often one-way streets, which can be difficult for larger vehicles to navigate. Historic mill buildings and older residential structures often have limited loading zones or tight alleyways, making direct access challenging. Parking can also be a significant issue in these denser areas, requiring careful planning to avoid obstructions or fines. Some streets may have height or weight restrictions, necessitating route adjustments for oversized vehicles.

Parking Info

Moving day in Lowell requires careful attention to parking restrictions. The city enforces seasonal street cleaning schedules, typically from April through November, with posted signs indicating specific days and times when parking is prohibited. Parking meters are prevalent in commercial areas, and resident permit parking zones exist in some neighborhoods. For large moving trucks occupying a significant portion of a street or requiring extended parking, coordinating with the Department of Public Works for an 'Obstruction Permit' may be necessary to avoid fines or towing. Always check local signage for specific rules.

Permit Requirements

For significant street occupation or placement of a moving container on a public way in Lowell, a permit is typically required. The City of Lowell's Department of Public Works (DPW) is the agency responsible for issuing 'Obstruction Permits' or 'Street Opening Permits' that cover temporary use of public property. It's advisable to contact the DPW well in advance of your moving date to understand specific requirements and application procedures for your situation.

Lowell-Specific Moving Tips
  • !Confirm with your mover that crews are briefed on Lowell access requirements.
For the general moving-day checklist and timeline, see our Complete Moving Guide.
In-Depth Guide

The Complete Guide to Moving to Lowell, MA in 2026

Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 230 words

Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards

1Why People Are Moving to Lowell

Lowell, Massachusetts has become an attractive option for relocating families and professionals in 2026. With a population of 115,554, the city offers strong opportunities in Education, Healthcare, Technology. The higher cost of living is offset by improving community development and suburban character with room to grow. Whether you're relocating for a job opportunity, seeking a change of scenery, or planning retirement, understanding Lowell's unique characteristics will help you make an informed decision and plan a successful move.

2What to Expect: Cost of Living in Lowell

Understanding Lowell's cost structure is essential for planning your move. The city's Cost of Living Index of 122.4 means you'll spend about 22% more than the national average. **Housing Costs:** The median home price is $372,548, while renters pay approximately $1,536 for a 1-bedroom and $1,997 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The housing market offers reasonable options across various price points. **Income Considerations:** The median household income in Lowell is $74,387. Salaries are in line with the cost of living.

3Moving Costs: Getting to Lowell

The cost of your move to Lowell depends on distance, timing, and inventory size. **Inbound**: Moving TO Lowell averages $2,396 for a 2BR. **Outbound**: Moving FROM Lowell averages $2,396.

4Next Steps for Your Lowell Move

For the full pre-move timeline and general moving guidance, see our [Complete Moving Guide](/guide). Below, get a personalized cost estimate for your Lowell move:
Data Sources: MoveSmart_Research_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_2026, EIA_STEO_2026

Neighborhoods in Lowell

Finding the right area for your lifestyle

Lowell, MA, offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. Downtown Lowell is the vibrant heart, characterized by historic mill buildings repurposed into lofts, businesses, and cultural attractions, offering a dense, walkable urban experience. The Acre, one of Lowell's oldest and most diverse neighborhoods, features a mix of residential housing, local businesses, and a strong community feel, close to the city's core. Belvidere, known for its tree-lined streets and larger, often historic homes, provides a more suburban residential atmosphere with good access to parks and schools. Pawtucketville, situated north of the Merrimack River, is primarily residential with a mix of housing types and is home to parts of the UMass Lowell campus. Centralville, east of the Merrimack River, is another predominantly residential area offering a diverse community and local amenities. The Highlands offers a blend of housing styles and green spaces, providing a comfortable residential setting. South Lowell is a residential area with a mix of housing and some commercial corridors, providing convenient access to major routes.

Average 1BR Rent
$1,536
Monthly
Average 2BR Rent
$1,997
Monthly
Walkability Score
54/100
Somewhat Walkable
Neighborhood Selection Tips
  • •Safety varies significantly by Lowell neighborhood — citywide average (51/100) can mask block-by-block differences.
Data Sources: Zillow_Rent_Index_2026, WalkScore_API, Census_ACS_2024

Economy & Job Market

Employment, industries, and opportunities in Lowell

Lowell's job market draws on Education and Healthcare. The median household income of $74,387 is comparable to the national median.

Median Household Income
$74,387
At national median
Key Industries
5
Education, Healthcare, Technology
Major Employers
4
UMass Lowell, Lowell General Hospital
Industry Landscape

The local economy is driven by Education, Healthcare, Technology, with additional opportunities in Advanced Manufacturing and Retail and Services. Major employers include UMass Lowell, Lowell General Hospital, City of Lowell, Lowell Public Schools.

EducationHealthcareTechnologyAdvanced ManufacturingRetail and Services
Major Employers
UMass Lowell
Lowell General Hospital
City of Lowell
Lowell Public Schools
Job Seeker Tips for Lowell
  • •Strong tech sector - update your LinkedIn and connect with local tech meetups before moving.
  • •Healthcare is a major employer - research hospital systems and clinics in your specialty.
  • •Research major employers like UMass Lowell before relocating for better job prospects.
  • •Network with Lowell professionals on LinkedIn 2-3 months before your move.
  • •Check job boards specific to MA for local opportunities not listed nationally.
Data Sources: BLS_Employment_2026, Census_ACS_2024, LinkedIn_Economic_Graph

Cost of Living in Lowell

Compared to national averages

Lowell has a cost of living 22% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.

CategoryLowellNational AvgDifference
Cost of Living Index122.4100+22%
1BR Rent (Monthly)$1,536$1,500+2%
2BR Rent (Monthly)$1,997$1,900+5%
Median Home Price$372,548$400,000-7%
Median Household Income$74,387$75,000-1%
Sales Tax Rate6.25%7.12%-0.87%
Key Insights
  • •Lowell is a high cost-of-living city. Budget 20-30% more for daily expenses compared to the national average.
  • •Housing is relatively affordable: Rent is 25% of median income, within the healthy 30% threshold recommended by housing experts [Source: Harvard JCHS 2025].
Data Sources: Census_ACS_2024, BLS_CPI_2026, Zillow_Rent_Index_2026

Local Moving Challenges in Lowell

City-specific obstacles and how to handle them

Lowell's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. Northern location means winter moves (November-March) face snow, ice, and sub-freezing temperatures. Budget extra time for weather delays and ensure movers use floor runners to protect both residences from slush and salt tracked inside.

Parking & Permit Requirements

Moving day in Lowell requires careful attention to parking restrictions. The city enforces seasonal street cleaning schedules, typically from April through November, with posted signs indicating specific days and times when parking is prohibited. Parking meters are prevalent in commercial areas, and resident permit parking zones exist in some neighborhoods. For large moving trucks occupying a significant portion of a street or requiring extended parking, coordinating with the Department of Public Works for an 'Obstruction Permit' may be necessary to avoid fines or towing. Always check local signage for specific rules.

Neighborhood Moving Tips

  • Ask your new Lowell neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
  • Join Lowell community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

Lowell at a Glance

Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.

Safety: 51/100 (51/100)Walkability: 54/100 (54/100)Air quality: 50/100 (N/A)Short commute: 72/100 (24 min)Affordability: 47/100 (CoL 122)SafetyWalkabilityAir qualityShort commuteAffordability
Safety
51/100
51
Walkability
54/100
54
Air quality
N/A
50
Short commute
24 min
72
Affordability
CoL 122
47

Popular Moving Routes for Lowell

Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Lowell.

Moving FROM Lowell

DestinationMiles2BR costDemand
New York, NY192$2,124–$1,332Medium
Columbus, OH633$1,709–$2,777Medium
Charlotte, NC723$1,853–$3,243Medium
Indianapolis, IN795$1,983–$3,471Medium
Detroit, MI598$1,647–$2,528Medium
Louisville, KY816$1,976–$3,457Medium

Moving TO Lowell

OriginMiles2BR costDemand
New York, NY192$2,124–$1,332Medium
Columbus, OH633$1,709–$2,777Medium
Charlotte, NC723$1,853–$3,243Medium
Indianapolis, IN795$1,983–$3,471Medium
Detroit, MI598$1,647–$2,528Medium
Louisville, KY816$1,976–$3,457Medium

Lowell Moving Challenges & Local Tips

Lowell's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. Northern location means winter moves (November-March) face snow, ice, and sub-freezing temperatures. Budget extra time for weather delays and ensure movers use floor runners to protect both residences from slush and salt tracked inside.

Parking & Permits

Moving day in Lowell requires careful attention to parking restrictions. The city enforces seasonal street cleaning schedules, typically from April through November, with posted signs indicating specific days and times when parking is prohibited. Parking meters are prevalent in commercial areas, and resident permit parking zones exist in some neighborhoods. For large moving trucks occupying a significant portion of a street or requiring extended parking, coordinating with the Department of Public Works for an 'Obstruction Permit' may be necessary to avoid fines or towing. Always check local signage for specific rules.

Neighborhood Tips

  • Ask your new Lowell neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
  • Join Lowell community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

Ready to Move to Lowell?

Estimate your move to Lowell with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.

Estimate Your Move to Lowell

Estimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data