The Complete Guide to Moving to McAllen, TX in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 231 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to McAllen, TX:** Average 2BR move costs $1,642 inbound. Cost of living is 13% below the national average (index: 86.7). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 142,210. Safety rating: average safety (59/100). Key industries: Trade, Healthcare, Retail.
Estimate your move to McAllen with our AI calculator
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
McAllen's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. The subtropical climate means summer moves involve extreme heat and humidity. Plan for early morning starts, keep water available for movers, and consider climate-controlled transport for heat-sensitive items like electronics and artwork.
Contact McAllen city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in McAllen
McAllen's job market draws on Trade and Healthcare. The median household income of $53,139 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Trade, Healthcare, Retail, with additional opportunities in Education and Manufacturing. Major employers include McAllen Independent School District, DHR Health, South Texas Health System, City of McAllen.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
McAllen presents a variety of neighborhoods, each offering a unique living experience to suit different preferences. Downtown McAllen is the city's historic and commercial core, currently undergoing revitalization with a growing number of businesses, entertainment options, and some urban residential spaces, appealing to those who enjoy a vibrant, walkable atmosphere. North McAllen represents a large, rapidly expanding sector of the city, featuring a wealth of newer housing developments, highly-rated schools, and convenient proximity to major retail hubs and essential services, making it a prime choice for families. For residents seeking an affluent and well-established community, McAllen Country Club Estates offers spacious homes, meticulously maintained landscapes, and a serene environment built around its namesake golf course. Las Villas is a popular residential area, known for its welcoming, family-oriented ambiance and strategic location that provides easy access to local parks, schools, and amenities. Additionally, areas like The Gardens often refer to exclusive, gated communities, providing residents with enhanced security, privacy, and beautifully kept properties. These diverse neighborhoods collectively highlight McAllen's dynamic blend of traditional charm and contemporary development, offering options from bustling urban centers to quiet, suburban retreats.
Common questions about moving to McAllen
The average 2-bedroom move TO McAllen costs $1,642, with studios around $821 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,284+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
McAllen scores 56/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across McAllen.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 32 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO McAllen: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,642. McAllen experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM McAllen: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,642. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $985-$1,232 | $985-$1,232 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,396-$1,888 | $1,396-$1,888 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,135-$2,627 | $2,135-$2,627 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $2,956-$3,612 | $2,956-$3,612 |
McAllen's warm climate allows year-round moves. Avoid peak summer heat (Jul-Aug) for comfort. Hurricane season (Jun-Nov) may affect scheduling for coastal areas.
Compared to national averages
McAllen offers a cost of living 13% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | McAllen | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 86.7 | 100 | -13% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,101 | $1,500 | -27% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,431 | $1,900 | -25% |
| Median Home Price | $268,730 | $400,000 | -33% |
| Median Household Income | $53,139 | $75,000 | -29% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.20% | 7.12% | +1.08% |
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 231 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of McAllen.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 301 | $1,478–$1,454 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 223 | $1,478–$1,077 | High |
| Dallas, TX | 462 | $1,478–$2,231 | High |
| Austin, TX | 282 | $1,474–$1,358 | High |
| Fort Worth, TX | 456 | $1,460–$2,174 | High |
| El Paso, TX | 629 | $1,412–$2,279 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 301 | $1,478–$1,454 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 223 | $1,478–$1,077 | High |
| Dallas, TX | 462 | $1,478–$2,231 | High |
| Austin, TX | 282 | $1,474–$1,358 | High |
| Fort Worth, TX | 456 | $1,460–$2,174 | High |
| El Paso, TX | 629 | $1,412–$2,279 | Medium |
McAllen's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. The subtropical climate means summer moves involve extreme heat and humidity. Plan for early morning starts, keep water available for movers, and consider climate-controlled transport for heat-sensitive items like electronics and artwork.
Contact McAllen city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to McAllen with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to McAllenEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data