The Complete Guide to Moving to McKinney, TX in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 631 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to McKinney, TX:** Average 2BR move costs $1,305 inbound. Cost of living is 12% below the national average (index: 88.2). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 195,308. Safety rating: moderately safe (74/100). Key industries: Advanced Manufacturing, Technology, Healthcare.
Estimate your move to McKinney with our AI calculator
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
McKinney offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. Historic Downtown McKinney is known for its preserved Victorian-era buildings, independent boutiques, art galleries, and diverse restaurants, offering a vibrant, walkable urban experience. Stonebridge Ranch is a large, master-planned community featuring golf courses, extensive greenbelts, lakes, and a family-friendly atmosphere with various housing styles. Craig Ranch is another prominent master-planned community focused on active lifestyles, with amenities like a TPC golf course, parks, and a wellness center. Adriatica Village is a unique, European-inspired development designed to resemble a Croatian fishing village, complete with a chapel, bell tower, and waterfront dining. Trinity Falls is a newer master-planned community along the Trinity River, emphasizing natural beauty, outdoor recreation, and a wide range of new homes. Serenity offers a more rural-feeling community with larger lots and custom homes, providing a quieter, spacious living environment while still close to city amenities.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in McKinney
McKinney's job market draws on Advanced Manufacturing and Technology. The median household income of $54,950 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Advanced Manufacturing, Technology, Healthcare, with additional opportunities in Professional Services and Retail. Major employers include Raytheon, Globe Life, Encore Wire, McKinney ISD.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
McKinney scores 59/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
McKinney scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 34 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Common questions about moving to McKinney
The average 2-bedroom move TO McKinney costs $1,305, with studios around $653 and 4+ bedroom homes running $2,610+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO McKinney: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,305. McKinney experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM McKinney: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,305. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $783-$979 | $783-$979 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,109-$1,501 | $1,109-$1,501 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $1,697-$2,088 | $1,697-$2,088 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $2,349-$2,871 | $2,349-$2,871 |
McKinney has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 631 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
McKinney's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact McKinney city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Compared to national averages
McKinney offers a cost of living 12% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | McKinney | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 88.2 | 100 | -12% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,146 | $1,500 | -24% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,490 | $1,900 | -22% |
| Median Home Price | $283,104 | $400,000 | -29% |
| Median Household Income | $54,950 | $75,000 | -27% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.20% | 7.12% | +1.08% |
Permits, parking, and practical considerations
Moving trucks may encounter access challenges within Historic Downtown McKinney. The area features older, narrower streets like Louisiana Street and Kentucky Street, which can be difficult for large vehicles to navigate, especially during peak hours or events. Limited on-street parking and high pedestrian traffic also pose obstacles for positioning moving trucks and offloading belongings, potentially requiring careful planning or shuttle services for properties directly on the square.
How McKinney stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of McKinney.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 249 | $1,490–$1,212 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 283 | $1,490–$1,377 | High |
| Austin, TX | 213 | $1,485–$1,033 | High |
| Fort Worth, TX | 50 | $1,471–$309 | High |
| Oklahoma City, OK | 165 | $1,382–$745 | Medium |
| Memphis, TN | 400 | $1,389–$1,815 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 249 | $1,490–$1,212 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 283 | $1,490–$1,377 | High |
| Austin, TX | 213 | $1,485–$1,033 | High |
| Fort Worth, TX | 50 | $1,471–$309 | High |
| Oklahoma City, OK | 165 | $1,382–$745 | Medium |
| Memphis, TN | 400 | $1,389–$1,815 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = McKinney, TX. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
McKinney's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact McKinney city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to McKinney with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to McKinneyEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data