The Complete Guide to Moving to Mesquite, TX in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 598 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Mesquite, TX:** Average 2BR move costs $1,228 inbound. Cost of living is 13% below the national average (index: 86.9). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 150,108. Safety rating: moderately safe (65/100). Key industries: Logistics and Distribution, Retail, Healthcare.
Estimate your move to Mesquite with our AI calculator
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Mesquite's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Mesquite city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Mesquite
Mesquite's job market draws on Logistics and Distribution and Retail. The median household income of $53,407 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Logistics and Distribution, Retail, Healthcare, with additional opportunities in Manufacturing. Major employers include Mesquite Independent School District, City of Mesquite, Dallas Regional Medical Center, Walmart Distribution Center.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Mesquite: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,228. Mesquite experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Mesquite: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,228. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $737-$921 | $737-$921 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,044-$1,412 | $1,044-$1,412 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $1,596-$1,965 | $1,596-$1,965 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $2,210-$2,702 | $2,210-$2,702 |
Mesquite has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 598 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Mesquite, TX offers a diverse range of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character and appeal. Town East stands out as a bustling commercial hub, anchored by the expansive Town East Mall, providing residents with extensive shopping, dining, and entertainment options right at their fingertips. For those seeking a deep connection to authentic Texan heritage, Rodeo City embraces the vibrant spirit of the Mesquite Championship Rodeo, fostering a lively, community-focused atmosphere that celebrates the city's western roots. Creek Crossing provides a serene, family-friendly residential setting, known for its tranquil streets, well-maintained homes, and convenient access to local parks and green spaces, ideal for outdoor enjoyment. Falcon's Lair features a pleasant mix of housing styles, from traditional to more contemporary, and is highly appreciated for its suburban feel, strong community ties, and close proximity to quality schools, making it popular with families. Mesquite Park is a well-established residential area, offering a blend of housing types and convenient access to various city amenities, including local shops and services. Lastly, Pioneer Ridge represents some of the city's newer developments, featuring modern homes, planned community amenities, and a fresh aesthetic, appealing to growing families and those looking for contemporary living spaces in a developing area. These neighborhoods collectively contribute to Mesquite's diverse residential landscape, offering options for various lifestyles and preferences.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Mesquite scores 60/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Mesquite.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 25 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Common questions about moving to Mesquite
The average 2-bedroom move TO Mesquite costs $1,228, with studios around $614 and 4+ bedroom homes running $2,456+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Compared to national averages
Mesquite offers a cost of living 13% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | Mesquite | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 86.9 | 100 | -13% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,108 | $1,500 | -26% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,440 | $1,900 | -24% |
| Median Home Price | $270,847 | $400,000 | -32% |
| Median Household Income | $53,407 | $75,000 | -29% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.20% | 7.12% | +1.08% |
How Mesquite stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Mesquite.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 220 | $1,480–$1,063 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 257 | $1,480–$1,242 | High |
| Austin, TX | 185 | $1,475–$892 | High |
| Oklahoma City, OK | 194 | $1,373–$870 | Medium |
| Memphis, TN | 410 | $1,379–$1,847 | Medium |
| Tulsa, OK | 237 | $1,320–$1,022 | Low |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 220 | $1,480–$1,063 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 257 | $1,480–$1,242 | High |
| Austin, TX | 185 | $1,475–$892 | High |
| Oklahoma City, OK | 194 | $1,373–$870 | Medium |
| Memphis, TN | 410 | $1,379–$1,847 | Medium |
| Tulsa, OK | 237 | $1,320–$1,022 | Low |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Mesquite, TX. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Mesquite's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Mesquite city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Mesquite with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to MesquiteEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data