The Complete Guide to Moving to Montgomery, AL in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 588 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Montgomery, AL:** Average 2BR move costs $1,584 inbound. Cost of living is 15% below the national average (index: 85.5). The city has moderate demand (standard market rates) for moving services. Population: 200,603. Safety rating: moderately safe (66/100). Key industries: Government, Aerospace/Defense, Healthcare.
Estimate your move to Montgomery with our AI calculator
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Montgomery: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,584. Montgomery experiences moderate demand with good carrier availability year-round. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Montgomery: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,584. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $950-$1,188 | $950-$1,188 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,346-$1,822 | $1,346-$1,822 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,059-$2,534 | $2,059-$2,534 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $2,851-$3,485 | $2,851-$3,485 |
Montgomery has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Montgomery offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. Old Cloverdale is a historic district known for its tree-lined streets, diverse architecture, and proximity to boutiques, restaurants, and cultural institutions like the Alabama Shakespeare Festival. The Garden District features beautiful historic homes and mature trees, offering a charming residential feel close to downtown. Capitol Heights is another historic area, undergoing revitalization with a strong community spirit and a mix of renovated properties. For those seeking a more suburban environment, Dalraida in East Montgomery provides established homes, good schools, and family-friendly amenities. Upscale communities like Deer Creek and Wynlakes offer newer homes, golf course access, and a country club lifestyle. Midtown is a revitalizing area blending historic charm with new developments, providing convenient access to local businesses and downtown. Arrowhead is a well-established residential area in East Montgomery, known for its mature landscaping and family-friendly environment.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Montgomery
Montgomery's job market draws on Government and Aerospace/Defense. The median household income of $53,335 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Government, Aerospace/Defense, Healthcare, with additional opportunities in Education and Manufacturing. Major employers include State of Alabama, Maxwell Air Force Base, Baptist Health, Hyundai Motor Manufacturing Alabama.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 588 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Common questions about moving to Montgomery
The average 2-bedroom move TO Montgomery costs $1,584, with studios around $792 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,168+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Montgomery's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Montgomery city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Montgomery scores 58/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Montgomery.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 34 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Compared to national averages
Montgomery offers a cost of living 15% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | Montgomery | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 85.5 | 100 | -15% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,113 | $1,500 | -26% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,447 | $1,900 | -24% |
| Median Home Price | $275,277 | $400,000 | -31% |
| Median Household Income | $53,335 | $75,000 | -29% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 9.25% | 7.12% | +2.13% |
How Montgomery stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Montgomery.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacksonville, FL | 308 | $1,539–$1,548 | High |
| Charlotte, NC | 370 | $1,471–$1,778 | High |
| Columbus, OH | 556 | $1,433–$2,044 | Medium |
| Indianapolis, IN | 511 | $1,424–$1,868 | Medium |
| Nashville, TN | 264 | $1,380–$1,190 | Medium |
| Memphis, TN | 289 | $1,369–$1,292 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus, OH | 556 | $1,433–$2,044 | Medium |
| Indianapolis, IN | 511 | $1,424–$1,868 | Medium |
| Jacksonville, FL | 308 | $1,539–$1,548 | Medium |
| Charlotte, NC | 370 | $1,471–$1,778 | Medium |
| Nashville, TN | 264 | $1,380–$1,190 | Medium |
| Memphis, TN | 289 | $1,369–$1,292 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Montgomery, AL. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Montgomery's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Montgomery city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Montgomery with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to MontgomeryEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data