The Complete Guide to Moving to Moreno Valley, CA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 582 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Moreno Valley, CA:** Average 2BR move costs $1,929 inbound. Cost of living is 37% above the national average (index: 136.9). The city has moderate demand (standard market rates) for moving services. Population: 212,477. Safety rating: very safe (83/100). Key industries: Logistics and Warehousing, Retail, Healthcare.
Estimate your move to Moreno Valley with our AI calculator
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Moreno Valley
Moreno Valley's job market draws on Logistics and Warehousing and Retail. The median household income of $85,728 exceeds the national median.
The local economy is driven by Logistics and Warehousing, Retail, Healthcare, with additional opportunities in Education. Major employers include Amazon, Kaiser Permanente, Riverside University Health System - Medical Center, Moreno Valley Unified School District.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Moreno Valley: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,929. Moreno Valley experiences moderate demand with good carrier availability year-round. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Moreno Valley: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,929. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,157-$1,447 | $1,157-$1,447 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,640-$2,218 | $1,640-$2,218 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,508-$3,086 | $2,508-$3,086 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,472-$4,244 | $3,472-$4,244 |
Moreno Valley has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Moreno Valley offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own character. Sunnymead Ranch is known for its beautiful lake and extensive recreational amenities, providing residents with a resort-like feel. Hidden Springs is often favored by families, recognized for its well-regarded schools and community-oriented atmosphere. Rancho Belago stands out as a master-planned community featuring newer homes, modern amenities, and convenient access to commercial centers. Towngate serves as a bustling hub, anchored by the Moreno Valley Mall and surrounded by a wide selection of retail and dining options. Edgemont represents one of the city's more established areas, offering a mix of housing styles and mature landscapes. These distinct areas contribute to the city's varied residential landscape.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 582 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Moreno Valley's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Moreno Valley city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Common questions about moving to Moreno Valley
The average 2-bedroom move TO Moreno Valley costs $1,929, with studios around $965 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,858+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Compared to national averages
Moreno Valley has a cost of living 37% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Moreno Valley | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 136.9 | 100 | +37% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,791 | $1,500 | +19% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,329 | $1,900 | +23% |
| Median Home Price | $444,248 | $400,000 | +11% |
| Median Household Income | $85,728 | $75,000 | +14% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.85% | 7.12% | +1.73% |
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Moreno Valley scores 67/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong safety scores in citywide metrics and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: high cost of living.
Moreno Valley scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 27 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
How Moreno Valley stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Moreno Valley.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 298 | $1,954–$1,902 | High |
| Los Angeles, CA | 59 | $2,305–$571 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 351 | $2,305–$2,643 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 194 | $1,879–$1,191 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 241 | $2,159–$1,699 | Medium |
| Tucson, AZ | 381 | $1,848–$2,300 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 298 | $1,954–$1,902 | Medium |
| Los Angeles, CA | 59 | $2,305–$571 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 351 | $2,305–$2,643 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 194 | $1,879–$1,191 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 241 | $2,159–$1,699 | Medium |
| Tucson, AZ | 381 | $1,848–$2,300 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Moreno Valley, CA. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Moreno Valley's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Moreno Valley city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Moreno Valley with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to Moreno ValleyEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data