The Complete Guide to Moving to Murrieta, CA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 227 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Murrieta, CA:** Average 2BR move costs $1,854 inbound. Cost of living is 33% above the national average (index: 132.6). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 113,326. Safety rating: very safe (83/100). Key industries: Healthcare, Education, Retail.
Estimate your move to Murrieta with our AI calculator
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Murrieta, CA, presents a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character, catering to various lifestyles and preferences. Bear Creek stands out as an exclusive, guard-gated golf course community, renowned for its luxury homes, expansive properties, and private, resort-style amenities. For those seeking an active adult lifestyle, The Colony provides a vibrant 55+ community, meticulously designed around a challenging golf course and offering extensive recreational facilities and social opportunities. Spencer's Crossing is a highly sought-after master-planned community, featuring modern, newer homes, numerous community parks, and a strong, family-friendly atmosphere with a focus on outdoor living. Mapleton offers a more established feel with its mature trees, well-maintained streets, and a diverse mix of housing styles, appealing to a broad demographic seeking convenience and charm. Copper Canyon is characterized by its upscale, custom-built homes often situated on larger lots, many boasting scenic views of the surrounding hills and a sense of spaciousness. Greer Ranch is another prominent gated, master-planned community, highly sought after by families for its well-maintained common areas, community pools, and direct access to local hiking trails. Central Murrieta provides convenient access to the city's core amenities and services, featuring a blend of older, established residences and newer developments.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Murrieta
Murrieta's job market draws on Healthcare and Education. The median household income of $80,518 exceeds the national median.
The local economy is driven by Healthcare, Education, Retail, with additional opportunities in Public Administration. Major employers include Kaiser Permanente, Murrieta Valley Unified School District, Loma Linda University Medical Center – Murrieta, City of Murrieta.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Murrieta scores 65/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong safety scores in citywide metrics and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: high cost of living.
Murrieta scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 26 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Murrieta: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,854. Murrieta experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Murrieta: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,854. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,112-$1,391 | $1,112-$1,391 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,576-$2,132 | $1,576-$2,132 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,410-$2,966 | $2,410-$2,966 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,337-$4,079 | $3,337-$4,079 |
Murrieta has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Murrieta's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Murrieta city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 227 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Compared to national averages
Murrieta has a cost of living 33% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Murrieta | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 132.6 | 100 | +33% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,662 | $1,500 | +11% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,161 | $1,900 | +14% |
| Median Home Price | $402,921 | $400,000 | +1% |
| Median Household Income | $80,518 | $75,000 | +7% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.85% | 7.12% | +1.73% |
Common questions about moving to Murrieta
The average 2-bedroom move TO Murrieta costs $1,854, with studios around $927 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,708+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Murrieta.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 296 | $1,921–$1,858 | High |
| Los Angeles, CA | 68 | $2,273–$649 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 371 | $2,273–$2,754 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 216 | $1,846–$1,303 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 264 | $2,126–$1,834 | Medium |
| Mesa, AZ | 310 | $1,807–$1,830 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 296 | $1,921–$1,858 | Medium |
| Los Angeles, CA | 68 | $2,273–$649 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 371 | $2,273–$2,754 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 216 | $1,846–$1,303 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 264 | $2,126–$1,834 | Medium |
| Mesa, AZ | 310 | $1,807–$1,830 | Medium |
Murrieta's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Murrieta city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Murrieta with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to MurrietaEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data