The Complete Guide to Moving to Naperville, IL in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 231 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Naperville, IL:** Average 2BR move costs $1,392 inbound. Cost of living is 9% below the national average (index: 90.7). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 149,540. Safety rating: moderately safe (77/100). Key industries: Technology, Healthcare, Retail.
Estimate your move to Naperville with our AI calculator
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Naperville scores 60/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Naperville scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 33 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Naperville
Naperville's job market draws on Technology and Healthcare. The median household income of $55,708 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Technology, Healthcare, Retail, with additional opportunities in Finance and Education. Major employers include Edward Hospital, Nokia, Nicor Gas, Nalco Water (an Ecolab company).
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Naperville: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,392. Naperville experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Naperville: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,392. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $835-$1,044 | $835-$1,044 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,183-$1,601 | $1,183-$1,601 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $1,810-$2,227 | $1,810-$2,227 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $2,506-$3,062 | $2,506-$3,062 |
Naperville's northern location means winter moves (Dec-Feb) can face weather delays. Peak season is May-August with 20-40% higher rates. The "Golden Window" is late April to early May for best pricing and weather.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Naperville's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Naperville city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Common questions about moving to Naperville
The average 2-bedroom move TO Naperville costs $1,392, with studios around $696 and 4+ bedroom homes running $2,784+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Naperville offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its distinct character. Downtown Naperville is a vibrant, walkable area bustling with shops, diverse restaurants, and the scenic Riverwalk, blending historic charm with modern amenities. East Highlands is an established neighborhood known for its mature trees, larger lots, and a mix of traditional and renovated homes, offering close proximity to the city center. West Highlands provides a similar family-friendly atmosphere with excellent schools and access to numerous parks, situated west of the downtown core. Cress Creek features a golf course community with a variety of housing styles, offering recreational amenities and a classic suburban feel. Rivermist is a residential area characterized by its proximity to the DuPage River, providing scenic views and a quieter, nature-oriented environment. Hobson West is known for its well-maintained homes and strong community feel, with convenient access to parks and highly-rated schools. Tamarack is a large, master-planned community offering diverse housing options, extensive parks, and a community pool, making it popular with families. Tall Grass is a newer, upscale community featuring larger homes, a clubhouse, and comprehensive recreational facilities, including a pool and tennis courts.
Compared to national averages
Naperville offers a cost of living 9% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | Naperville | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 90.7 | 100 | -9% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,155 | $1,500 | -23% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,502 | $1,900 | -21% |
| Median Home Price | $282,464 | $400,000 | -29% |
| Median Household Income | $55,708 | $75,000 | -26% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.85% | 7.12% | +1.73% |
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 231 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Naperville.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 172 | $1,463–$822 | Medium |
| Columbus, OH | 296 | $1,472–$1,423 | Medium |
| Nashville, TN | 393 | $1,419–$1,822 | Medium |
| Detroit, MI | 265 | $1,409–$1,220 | Medium |
| Louisville, KY | 273 | $1,413–$1,260 | Medium |
| Kansas City, MO | 384 | $1,375–$1,724 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 172 | $1,463–$822 | Medium |
| Columbus, OH | 296 | $1,472–$1,423 | Medium |
| Nashville, TN | 393 | $1,419–$1,822 | Medium |
| Detroit, MI | 265 | $1,409–$1,220 | Medium |
| Louisville, KY | 273 | $1,413–$1,260 | Medium |
| Kansas City, MO | 384 | $1,375–$1,724 | Medium |
Naperville's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Naperville city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Naperville with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to NapervilleEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data