The Complete Guide to Moving to Newport News, VA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 626 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Newport News, VA:** Average 2BR move costs $1,695 inbound. Cost of living is 2% below the national average (index: 98.5). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 186,247. Safety rating: very safe (82/100). Key industries: Shipbuilding, Military & Defense, Healthcare.
Estimate your move to Newport News with our AI calculator
Common questions about moving to Newport News
The average 2-bedroom move TO Newport News costs $1,695, with studios around $848 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,390+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Newport News scores 64/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong safety scores in citywide metrics and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Newport News scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 31 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Newport News offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. Hilton Village stands out as a historic, planned community from the WWI era, celebrated for its distinctive English village architecture, tree-lined streets, and strong community feel. Port Warwick presents a vibrant, master-planned mixed-use community, blending residential options with upscale boutiques, diverse restaurants, and a central square for events. The Oyster Point area serves as the city's primary business and commercial district, featuring modern office buildings, extensive shopping centers, and growing residential developments. Denbigh is a sprawling, family-friendly suburban area characterized by diverse housing styles, numerous shopping plazas, and easy access to major roadways. Adjacent to Christopher Newport University, Hidenwood is a well-established residential neighborhood offering a mix of housing types and convenient access to campus amenities and local parks. The Downtown Newport News area is currently undergoing revitalization, showcasing its historic waterfront, the iconic Victory Arch, and new residential and commercial projects. For families prioritizing education, Menchville is known for its highly-rated schools and quiet residential streets, offering a suburban feel with a focus on family living.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Newport News's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Newport News city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Newport News
Newport News's job market draws on Shipbuilding and Military & Defense. The median household income of $61,172 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Shipbuilding, Military & Defense, Healthcare, with additional opportunities in Education and Retail & Hospitality. Major employers include Newport News Shipbuilding (Huntington Ingalls Industries), Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Riverside Health System, Christopher Newport University.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 626 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Compared to national averages
Newport News offers a cost of living 2% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | Newport News | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 98.5 | 100 | -2% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,274 | $1,500 | -15% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,657 | $1,900 | -13% |
| Median Home Price | $314,182 | $400,000 | -21% |
| Median Household Income | $61,172 | $75,000 | -18% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 5.75% | 7.12% | -1.37% |
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Newport News: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,695. Newport News experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Newport News: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,682. Outbound moves are typically cheaper due to migration patterns.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,017-$1,271 | $1,009-$1,262 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,441-$1,949 | $1,430-$1,934 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,204-$2,712 | $2,187-$2,691 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,051-$3,729 | $3,028-$3,700 |
Newport News has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
How Newport News stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Newport News.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte, NC | 276 | $1,568–$1,414 | High |
| New York, NY | 283 | $1,945–$1,798 | Medium |
| Detroit, MI | 503 | $1,468–$1,895 | Medium |
| Louisville, KY | 514 | $1,472–$1,941 | Medium |
| Atlanta, GA | 502 | $1,471–$1,895 | Medium |
| Philadelphia, PA | 210 | $1,630–$1,118 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 283 | $1,945–$1,798 | Medium |
| Detroit, MI | 503 | $1,468–$1,895 | Medium |
| Louisville, KY | 514 | $1,472–$1,941 | Medium |
| Atlanta, GA | 502 | $1,471–$1,895 | Medium |
| Philadelphia, PA | 210 | $1,630–$1,118 | Medium |
| Columbus, OH | 405 | $1,530–$2,024 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Newport News, VA. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Newport News's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Newport News city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Newport News with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to Newport NewsEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data