The Complete Guide to Moving to Ontario, CA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 566 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Ontario, CA:** Average 2BR move costs $1,957 inbound. Cost of living is 35% above the national average (index: 135.3). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 175,265. Safety rating: average safety (53/100). Key industries: Logistics & Distribution, Retail, Healthcare.
Estimate your move to Ontario with our AI calculator
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Ontario: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,957. Ontario experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Ontario: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,957. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,174-$1,468 | $1,174-$1,468 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,663-$2,251 | $1,663-$2,251 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,544-$3,131 | $2,544-$3,131 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,523-$4,305 | $3,523-$4,305 |
Ontario has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Ontario
Ontario's job market draws on Logistics & Distribution and Retail. The median household income of $83,754 exceeds the national median.
The local economy is driven by Logistics & Distribution, Retail, Healthcare, with additional opportunities in Manufacturing and Education. Major employers include Ontario International Airport, City of Ontario, Ontario-Montclair School District, Kaiser Permanente.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Ontario scores 54/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries and higher-than-average incomes. Areas to consider: high cost of living.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Ontario.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 29 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Ontario's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Ontario city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Common questions about moving to Ontario
The average 2-bedroom move TO Ontario costs $1,957, with studios around $979 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,914+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 566 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Compared to national averages
Ontario has a cost of living 35% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Ontario | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 135.3 | 100 | +35% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,742 | $1,500 | +16% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,265 | $1,900 | +19% |
| Median Home Price | $428,531 | $400,000 | +7% |
| Median Household Income | $83,754 | $75,000 | +12% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.85% | 7.12% | +1.73% |
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Ontario, CA offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. Downtown Ontario serves as the historic core, featuring a mix of vintage homes, commercial spaces, and cultural venues like the Ontario Museum of History & Art. College Park is known for its family-friendly atmosphere, well-maintained homes, and convenient proximity to local schools and parks. Colony Park presents a variety of housing styles, from older residences to newer developments, fostering a diverse community feel. The Euclid Avenue area, centered around the historic tree-lined boulevard, offers a blend of residential charm and easy access to amenities. Ontario Ranch is a rapidly developing, master-planned community characterized by modern homes, expanding infrastructure, and a focus on contemporary suburban living. These areas collectively provide a range of living experiences, from historic charm to modern suburban convenience, catering to different preferences within the city.
How Ontario stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Ontario.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 323 | $1,942–$2,049 | High |
| San Jose, CA | 328 | $2,293–$2,457 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 203 | $1,867–$1,238 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 221 | $2,147–$1,550 | Medium |
| Mesa, AZ | 337 | $1,827–$2,011 | Medium |
| Oakland, CA | 365 | $2,111–$2,517 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 323 | $1,942–$2,049 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 328 | $2,293–$2,457 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 203 | $1,867–$1,238 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 221 | $2,147–$1,550 | Medium |
| Mesa, AZ | 337 | $1,827–$2,011 | Medium |
| Oakland, CA | 365 | $2,111–$2,517 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Ontario, CA. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Ontario's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Ontario city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Ontario with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to OntarioEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data