The Complete Guide to Moving to Overland Park, KS in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 617 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Overland Park, KS:** Average 2BR move costs $1,579 inbound. Cost of living is 18% below the national average (index: 82.5). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 197,238. Safety rating: moderately safe (79/100). Key industries: Telecommunications, Technology, Healthcare.
Estimate your move to Overland Park with our AI calculator
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Overland Park's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Overland Park city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Overland Park offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its distinct character and appeal, catering to various lifestyles. Downtown Overland Park (DTOP) serves as a vibrant, historic core, bustling with local boutiques, diverse eateries, and a popular farmers market that fosters a strong sense of community and local pride. Prairiefire presents an upscale mixed-use development, featuring modern apartments, high-end shopping, sophisticated dining experiences, and cultural attractions like the engaging Museum at Prairiefire. Nall Hills is an established residential area, well-regarded for its mature trees, meticulously maintained homes, and a family-friendly atmosphere with access to highly-rated schools, making it a desirable choice for families. Deer Creek provides a more luxurious suburban experience, centered around a pristine golf course, offering larger homes and meticulously manicured landscapes for those seeking an upscale environment. The Hawthorne Plaza area combines upscale retail and dining destinations with nearby residential options, offering convenience and a sophisticated suburban feel. Further south, neighborhoods like South Overland Park feature an abundance of newer developments, expansive homes, and a strong focus on family amenities and modern conveniences, catering to those seeking contemporary suburban living. These distinct areas collectively contribute to Overland Park's appealing and diverse residential landscape.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Overland Park: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,579. Overland Park experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Overland Park: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,579. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $947-$1,184 | $947-$1,184 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,342-$1,816 | $1,342-$1,816 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,053-$2,526 | $2,053-$2,526 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $2,842-$3,474 | $2,842-$3,474 |
Overland Park has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Common questions about moving to Overland Park
The average 2-bedroom move TO Overland Park costs $1,579, with studios around $790 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,158+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Overland Park
Overland Park's job market draws on Telecommunications and Technology. The median household income of $51,429 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Telecommunications, Technology, Healthcare, with additional opportunities in Finance and Retail. Major employers include T-Mobile, Black & Veatch, YRC Worldwide, AMC Theatres.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Overland Park scores 63/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Overland Park scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 34 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Compared to national averages
Overland Park offers a cost of living 18% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | Overland Park | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 82.5 | 100 | -18% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,073 | $1,500 | -28% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,395 | $1,900 | -27% |
| Median Home Price | $265,135 | $400,000 | -34% |
| Median Household Income | $51,429 | $75,000 | -31% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.66% | 7.12% | +1.54% |
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 617 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
How Overland Park stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Overland Park.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 445 | $1,447–$2,103 | High |
| Chicago, IL | 421 | $1,483–$2,039 | Medium |
| Oklahoma City, OK | 289 | $1,340–$1,265 | Medium |
| Memphis, TN | 367 | $1,346–$1,614 | Medium |
| Milwaukee, WI | 450 | $1,359–$1,998 | Medium |
| Omaha, NE | 171 | $1,340–$749 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | 421 | $1,483–$2,039 | Medium |
| Dallas, TX | 445 | $1,447–$2,103 | Medium |
| Oklahoma City, OK | 289 | $1,340–$1,265 | Medium |
| Memphis, TN | 367 | $1,346–$1,614 | Medium |
| Milwaukee, WI | 450 | $1,359–$1,998 | Medium |
| Omaha, NE | 171 | $1,340–$749 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Overland Park, KS. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Overland Park's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Overland Park city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Overland Park with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to Overland ParkEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data