Medium Demand

Moving to Oxnard, CA

Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data

Quick Summary (TL;DR)

**Moving to Oxnard, CA:** Average 2BR move costs $1,743 inbound. Cost of living is 36% above the national average (index: 136.4). The city has moderate demand (standard market rates) for moving services. Population: 202,063. Safety rating: moderately safe (77/100). Key industries: Agriculture, Manufacturing, Port & Logistics.

Data Sources: MoveSmart_City_Analysis_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_Employment_2026
202K
Population
$1,743
Avg Move Cost
136.4
Cost Index
77/100
Safety Score
$1.8K
Avg 1BR Rent
Last Updated: 2026-04-19Prepared by MoveSmart Team
Street map of Oxnard, CA centered on downtown, showing major roads and neighborhoods.
Map data: OpenStreetMap via Mapbox.

Moving to Oxnard?

Estimate your move to Oxnard with our AI calculator

Estimate Your Move

Economy & Job Market

Employment, industries, and opportunities in Oxnard

Oxnard's job market draws on Agriculture and Manufacturing. The median household income of $85,173 exceeds the national median.

Median Household Income
$85,173
Above national median
Key Industries
5
Agriculture, Manufacturing, Port & Logistics
Major Employers
4
St. John's Regional Medical Center, Oxnard Union High School District
Industry Landscape

The local economy is driven by Agriculture, Manufacturing, Port & Logistics, with additional opportunities in Healthcare and Tourism & Hospitality. Major employers include St. John's Regional Medical Center, Oxnard Union High School District, City of Oxnard, Haas Automation.

AgricultureManufacturingPort & LogisticsHealthcareTourism & Hospitality
Major Employers
St. John's Regional Medical Center
Oxnard Union High School District
City of Oxnard
Haas Automation
Job Seeker Tips for Oxnard
  • •Healthcare is a major employer - research hospital systems and clinics in your specialty.
  • •Research major employers like St. John's Regional Medical Center before relocating for better job prospects.
  • •Network with Oxnard professionals on LinkedIn 2-3 months before your move.
  • •Check job boards specific to CA for local opportunities not listed nationally.
Data Sources: BLS_Employment_2026, Census_ACS_2024, LinkedIn_Economic_Graph

Neighborhoods in Oxnard

Finding the right area for your lifestyle

Oxnard offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. RiverPark is a modern, master-planned community featuring newer homes, numerous parks, and convenient access to shopping and dining. For those seeking waterfront living, Mandalay Bay provides a unique experience with its canals, marinas, and luxury homes. Hollywood Beach and Silver Strand are classic coastal communities, offering a relaxed beach town atmosphere with bungalows and direct ocean access, popular with surfers and beach lovers. Downtown Oxnard serves as the historic and cultural heart, undergoing revitalization with a mix of historic buildings, diverse eateries, and cultural institutions. La Colonia is a historically significant and vibrant predominantly Hispanic community, known for its strong cultural identity and family-oriented atmosphere. Southwinds is a residential area characterized by its diverse population, numerous parks, and family-friendly environment.

Average 1BR Rent
$1,778
Monthly
Average 2BR Rent
$2,311
Monthly
Walkability Score
56/100
Somewhat Walkable
Neighborhood Selection Tips
    Data Sources: Zillow_Rent_Index_2026, WalkScore_API, Census_ACS_2024
    In-Depth Guide

    The Complete Guide to Moving to Oxnard, CA in 2026

    Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 574 words

    Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards

    1Why People Are Moving to Oxnard

    Oxnard, California has become an attractive option for relocating families and professionals in 2026. With a population of 202,063, the city offers strong opportunities in Agriculture, Manufacturing, Port & Logistics. The higher cost of living is offset by excellent safety ratings and suburban character with room to grow. Whether you're relocating for a job opportunity, seeking a change of scenery, or planning retirement, understanding Oxnard's unique characteristics will help you make an informed decision and plan a successful move.

    2What to Expect: Cost of Living in Oxnard

    Understanding Oxnard's cost structure is essential for planning your move. The city's Cost of Living Index of 136.4 means you'll spend about 36% more than the national average. **Housing Costs:** The median home price is $439,824, while renters pay approximately $1,778 for a 1-bedroom and $2,311 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The housing market offers reasonable options across various price points. **Income Considerations:** The median household income in Oxnard is $85,173. Higher-than-average salaries help offset living costs.

    3Moving Costs: Getting to Oxnard

    The cost of your move to Oxnard depends on distance, timing, and inventory size. **Inbound**: Moving TO Oxnard averages $1,743 for a 2BR. **Outbound**: Moving FROM Oxnard averages $1,743.

    4Living in Oxnard: Quality of Life

    Beyond the numbers, Oxnard offers a distinct lifestyle that attracts residents from across the country. **Safety:** With a safety score of 77/100, Oxnard is considered very safe with low crime rates. **Walkability:** The city scores 56/100 for walkability. Some neighborhoods are walkable, but most residents own vehicles. **Commute:** The average commute is 28 minutes. Commute times are reasonable across most of the city.

    5Oxnard's Job Market and Economy

    **Key industries**: Agriculture, Manufacturing, Port & Logistics, Healthcare, Tourism & Hospitality. **Major employers**: St. John's Regional Medical Center, Oxnard Union High School District, City of Oxnard, Haas Automation.

    6Practical Tips for Your Move to Oxnard

    A successful move requires planning. Here are Oxnard-specific considerations: **Parking:** Contact your building or Oxnard city hall about moving truck permits. Many areas require advance reservations. **DMV and Registration:** You'll have 30-60 days (varies by state) to update your driver's license and vehicle registration after establishing CA residency. **Finding Your Neighborhood:** With diverse neighborhoods to choose from, consider renting short-term first to find the right fit before committing to a long-term lease or purchase. For general utility-setup and pre-move admin steps, see our [Complete Moving Guide](/guide).

    7Life After the Move: Oxnard Lifestyle

    Daily life in Oxnard is shaped by its mild, year-round coastal climate and proximity to the Pacific Ocean. Residents enjoy abundant outdoor access, with popular spots like Mandalay State Beach and Hollywood Beach offering opportunities for sunbathing, surfing, and recreation. The Channel Islands Harbor serves as a hub for boating, fishing, and waterfront dining. Oxnard's rich agricultural heritage, particularly known for strawberries, influences the local food scene, ensuring fresh produce is readily available. The city boasts a vibrant culinary landscape, especially noted for its diverse Mexican cuisine, reflecting its strong cultural influences. Cultural anchors include the Oxnard Performing Arts Center and the Carnegie Art Museum, while events like the Oxnard Salsa Festival add to the local flavor. With an average commute of 28 minutes and a walkability score of 56, a car is often essential for navigating the city.

    8Next Steps for Your Oxnard Move

    For the full pre-move timeline (8 weeks out, 6 weeks out, 4 weeks out, moving day, first week, first month), see our [Complete Moving Guide](/guide). Below, get a personalized cost estimate for your Oxnard move:
    Data Sources: MoveSmart_Research_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_2026, EIA_STEO_2026

    Quality of Life in Oxnard

    Safety, walkability, commute, and environment

    Overall Quality of Life Score
    64/100

    Oxnard scores 64/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries and higher-than-average incomes. Areas to consider: high cost of living.

    Safety

    Good
    77

    Oxnard scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.

    Walkability

    Average
    56

    Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.

    Commute

    Average
    44

    Average commute is 28 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.

    Pros of Living in Oxnard
    • +Strong job market with diverse industries
    • +Higher-than-average incomes
    Considerations
    • -High cost of living
    Data Sources: FBI_Crime_Stats_2024, WalkScore_API, EPA_AQI_2026, Census_Commute_Data_2024

    Local Moving Challenges in Oxnard

    City-specific obstacles and how to handle them

    Oxnard's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.

    Parking & Permit Requirements

    Contact Oxnard city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.

    Neighborhood Moving Tips

    • Ask your new Oxnard neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
    • Join Oxnard community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Common questions about moving to Oxnard

    The average 2-bedroom move TO Oxnard costs $1,743, with studios around $872 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,486+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.

    MoveSmart Rate Database, AMSA 2025
    Data Sources: MoveSmart_FAQ_Database, Census_ACS_2024, FMCSA_2026

    Cost of Living in Oxnard

    Compared to national averages

    Oxnard has a cost of living 36% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.

    CategoryOxnardNational AvgDifference
    Cost of Living Index136.4100+36%
    1BR Rent (Monthly)$1,778$1,500+19%
    2BR Rent (Monthly)$2,311$1,900+22%
    Median Home Price$439,824$400,000+10%
    Median Household Income$85,173$75,000+14%
    Sales Tax Rate8.85%7.12%+1.73%
    Key Insights
    • •Oxnard is a high cost-of-living city. Budget 20-30% more for daily expenses compared to the national average.
    • •Housing is relatively affordable: Rent is 25% of median income, within the healthy 30% threshold recommended by housing experts [Source: Harvard JCHS 2025].
    Data Sources: Census_ACS_2024, BLS_CPI_2026, Zillow_Rent_Index_2026

    Moving Costs: Oxnard

    Inbound and outbound cost analysis

    Moving TO Oxnard

    Moving TO Oxnard: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,743. Oxnard experiences moderate demand with good carrier availability year-round. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.

    $1,743avg 2BR
    Moving FROM Oxnard

    Moving FROM Oxnard: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,743. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.

    $1,743avg 2BR

    Moving Costs by Home Size

    Home SizeWeightInbound CostOutbound Cost
    Studio/1BR2,000-3,000 lbs$1,046-$1,307$1,046-$1,307
    2BR5,000-6,000 lbs$1,482-$2,004$1,482-$2,004
    3BR8,000-10,000 lbs$2,266-$2,789$2,266-$2,789
    4BR+12,000-15,000 lbs$3,137-$3,835$3,137-$3,835
    Seasonal Factors

    Oxnard has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.

    Money-Saving Tips for Oxnard Moves
    • $Oxnard's moderate demand means more negotiating power — compare multiple estimates.
    • $Book 4-6 weeks ahead for Oxnard moves to lock in the best rates.
    • $Mid-month, mid-week moves to Oxnard are typically 10-15% cheaper than month-end weekends.
    Data Sources: MoveSmart_Cost_Analysis_2026, EIA_STEO_2026, FMCSA_Carrier_Database

    Oxnard, CA vs National Median

    How Oxnard stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.

    Oxnard, CA housing tenure

    Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.

    Oxnard, CA mobility index

    How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.

    Oxnard at a Glance

    Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.

    Safety: 77/100 (77/100)Walkability: 56/100 (56/100)Air quality: 50/100 (N/A)Short commute: 64/100 (28 min)Affordability: 30/100 (CoL 136)SafetyWalkabilityAir qualityShort commuteAffordability
    Safety
    77/100
    77
    Walkability
    56/100
    56
    Air quality
    N/A
    50
    Short commute
    28 min
    64
    Affordability
    CoL 136
    30

    Popular Moving Routes for Oxnard

    Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Oxnard.

    Moving FROM Oxnard

    DestinationMiles2BR costDemand
    San Diego, CA155$2,301–$1,165Medium
    Los Angeles, CA54$2,301–$522Medium
    San Jose, CA265$2,301–$1,992Medium
    San Francisco, CA306$2,261–$2,260Medium
    Las Vegas, NV266$1,875–$1,629Medium
    Fresno, CA179$2,155–$1,260Medium

    Moving TO Oxnard

    OriginMiles2BR costDemand
    San Diego, CA155$2,301–$1,165Medium
    Los Angeles, CA54$2,301–$522Medium
    San Jose, CA265$2,301–$1,992Medium
    San Francisco, CA306$2,261–$2,260Medium
    Las Vegas, NV266$1,875–$1,629Medium
    Fresno, CA179$2,155–$1,260Medium

    Oxnard, CA Affordability Signature

    Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.

    Median Income: $85,173 (114% of national)Home Price: $439,824 (110% of national)2BR Rent: $2,311 (122% of national)Median IncomeHome Price2BR Rent

    Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Oxnard, CA. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.

    • Median Income
      National median: $75,000
      $85,173
      114% of national
    • Home Price
      National median: $400,000
      $439,824
      110% of national
    • 2BR Rent
      National median: $1,900
      $2,311
      122% of national

    Oxnard Moving Challenges & Local Tips

    Oxnard's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.

    Parking & Permits

    Contact Oxnard city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.

    Neighborhood Tips

    • Ask your new Oxnard neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
    • Join Oxnard community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

    Ready to Move to Oxnard?

    Estimate your move to Oxnard with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.

    Estimate Your Move to Oxnard

    Estimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data