The Complete Guide to Moving to Pearland, TX in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 231 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Pearland, TX:** Average 2BR move costs $1,320 inbound. Cost of living is 14% below the national average (index: 86.3). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 125,828. Safety rating: moderately safe (77/100). Key industries: Healthcare, Retail, Education.
Estimate your move to Pearland with our AI calculator
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Pearland scores 65/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Pearland scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 28 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Pearland
Pearland's job market draws on Healthcare and Retail. The median household income of $52,586 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Healthcare, Retail, Education, with additional opportunities in Energy and Biotechnology. Major employers include Memorial Hermann Pearland Hospital, Pearland Independent School District, HCA Houston Healthcare Pearland, City of Pearland.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Pearland: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,320. Pearland experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Pearland: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,320. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $792-$990 | $792-$990 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,122-$1,518 | $1,122-$1,518 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $1,716-$2,112 | $1,716-$2,112 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $2,376-$2,904 | $2,376-$2,904 |
Pearland's warm climate allows year-round moves. Avoid peak summer heat (Jul-Aug) for comfort. Hurricane season (Jun-Nov) may affect scheduling for coastal areas.
Common questions about moving to Pearland
The average 2-bedroom move TO Pearland costs $1,320, with studios around $660 and 4+ bedroom homes running $2,640+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Pearland's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. The subtropical climate means summer moves involve extreme heat and humidity. Plan for early morning starts, keep water available for movers, and consider climate-controlled transport for heat-sensitive items like electronics and artwork.
Contact Pearland city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Pearland boasts a diverse array of neighborhoods, each offering a distinct lifestyle for its residents. Shadow Creek Ranch stands out as a sprawling master-planned community, renowned for its extensive amenities like multiple pools, parks, and scenic lakes, alongside a wide range of housing styles suitable for various family needs. Silverlake provides an established, upscale suburban feel, often centered around its golf course and highly-rated schools, making it a popular choice for families seeking a refined and amenity-rich environment. For those prioritizing outdoor activity and community engagement, Southern Trails features numerous walking and biking paths, a vibrant community center, and a family-friendly atmosphere with regular events. Southdown offers a more mature, established setting with larger lots and a mix of housing, providing a sense of rooted community and quiet residential streets. Green Tee Terrace is another golf course-centric neighborhood, characterized by its mature trees and well-maintained properties, offering a serene residential experience with a strong sense of pride. Lastly, Lakes of Highland Glen presents a newer master-planned option, featuring scenic lakes, modern amenities, and a focus on contemporary living, appealing to those looking for newer construction and community features.
Compared to national averages
Pearland offers a cost of living 14% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | Pearland | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 86.3 | 100 | -14% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,087 | $1,500 | -28% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,414 | $1,900 | -26% |
| Median Home Price | $264,361 | $400,000 | -34% |
| Median Household Income | $52,586 | $75,000 | -30% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.20% | 7.12% | +1.08% |
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 231 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Pearland.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio, TX | 193 | $1,475–$930 | High |
| Dallas, TX | 239 | $1,475–$1,152 | High |
| Austin, TX | 155 | $1,471–$745 | High |
| Fort Worth, TX | 251 | $1,457–$1,194 | High |
| Oklahoma City, OK | 428 | $1,368–$1,913 | Medium |
| Memphis, TN | 492 | $1,375–$2,209 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio, TX | 193 | $1,475–$930 | High |
| Dallas, TX | 239 | $1,475–$1,152 | High |
| Austin, TX | 155 | $1,471–$745 | High |
| Fort Worth, TX | 251 | $1,457–$1,194 | High |
| Oklahoma City, OK | 428 | $1,368–$1,913 | Medium |
| Memphis, TN | 492 | $1,375–$2,209 | Medium |
Pearland's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning. The subtropical climate means summer moves involve extreme heat and humidity. Plan for early morning starts, keep water available for movers, and consider climate-controlled transport for heat-sensitive items like electronics and artwork.
Contact Pearland city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Pearland with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to PearlandEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data