The Complete Guide to Moving to Peoria, AZ in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 620 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Peoria, AZ:** Average 2BR move costs $1,582 inbound. Cost of living is 1% below the national average (index: 98.6). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 190,985. Safety rating: very safe (86/100). Key industries: Healthcare, Education, Retail.
Estimate your move to Peoria with our AI calculator
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Peoria: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,582. Peoria experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Peoria: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,582. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $949-$1,187 | $949-$1,187 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,345-$1,819 | $1,345-$1,819 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,057-$2,531 | $2,057-$2,531 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $2,848-$3,480 | $2,848-$3,480 |
Peoria has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Peoria's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Peoria city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 620 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Peoria
Peoria's job market draws on Healthcare and Education. The median household income of $61,354 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Healthcare, Education, Retail, with additional opportunities in Tourism and Government. Major employers include Peoria Unified School District, City of Peoria, Banner Health, Luke Air Force Base.
Common questions about moving to Peoria
The average 2-bedroom move TO Peoria costs $1,582, with studios around $791 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,164+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Peoria boasts a variety of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character, appealing to diverse residents. Vistancia, a prominent master-planned community located in the city's northern reaches, is widely recognized for its exceptional family-friendly environment, championship golf courses, and contemporary housing options set against a backdrop of stunning desert vistas. Fletcher Heights, an established residential area, is a popular choice for families, offering well-maintained community parks and highly-regarded schools that foster a strong sense of local community. For active adults, Westbrook Village provides a vibrant, resort-style living experience, complete with extensive golf courses, multiple recreation centers, and a social calendar designed for engagement and leisure. Lake Pleasant Heights caters to those desiring more space and a connection to nature, featuring larger lots and custom homes that offer a semi-rural feel while remaining conveniently close to the recreational opportunities at Lake Pleasant. Cibola Vista is characterized by its newer construction and an array of family-oriented amenities, often providing homes with picturesque views of the surrounding desert and distant mountains. Additionally, the area surrounding the Peoria Sports Complex offers a more dynamic, urbanized atmosphere, placing residents close to entertainment venues, diverse dining options, and the excitement of spring training baseball. These distinct communities collectively contribute to Peoria's reputation as a growing city that successfully blends suburban comfort with access to both active lifestyles and natural beauty.
Compared to national averages
Peoria offers a cost of living 1% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | Peoria | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 98.6 | 100 | -1% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,279 | $1,500 | -15% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,662 | $1,900 | -13% |
| Median Home Price | $315,630 | $400,000 | -21% |
| Median Household Income | $61,354 | $75,000 | -18% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.37% | 7.12% | +1.25% |
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Peoria scores 70/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a strong composite score. Key strengths include strong safety scores in citywide metrics and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Peoria scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 27 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
How Peoria stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Peoria.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 346 | $2,018–$2,280 | Medium |
| San Diego, CA | 291 | $2,018–$1,918 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 243 | $1,592–$1,263 | Medium |
| El Paso, TX | 357 | $1,501–$1,750 | Medium |
| Tucson, AZ | 119 | $1,561–$607 | Medium |
| Albuquerque, NM | 335 | $1,469–$1,608 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 346 | $2,018–$2,280 | High |
| San Diego, CA | 291 | $2,018–$1,918 | High |
| Las Vegas, NV | 243 | $1,592–$1,263 | Medium |
| El Paso, TX | 357 | $1,501–$1,750 | Medium |
| Tucson, AZ | 119 | $1,561–$607 | Medium |
| Albuquerque, NM | 335 | $1,469–$1,608 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Peoria, AZ. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Peoria's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Peoria city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Peoria with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to PeoriaEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data