The Complete Guide to Moving to Pomona, CA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 591 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Pomona, CA:** Average 2BR move costs $1,879 inbound. Cost of living is 34% above the national average (index: 134.2). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 151,348. Safety rating: average safety (59/100). Key industries: Education, Healthcare, Manufacturing.
Estimate your move to Pomona with our AI calculator
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Pomona offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. Downtown Pomona is the historic heart, known for its vibrant Arts Colony, historic architecture, and lively nightlife centered around the Fox Theater. Phillips Ranch provides a more suburban, family-friendly atmosphere with newer homes, well-regarded schools, and ample green spaces. Lincoln Park is a designated historic district featuring a mix of architectural styles, a strong sense of community, and proximity to educational institutions. The Indian Hill area, bordering Claremont, offers tree-lined streets and a more upscale residential feel, often appealing to those connected with the nearby colleges. Ganesha is a residential neighborhood named after the expansive Ganesha Park, providing a blend of housing options and recreational opportunities. San Jose Hills offers homes nestled in the hills, providing scenic views and a quieter, more spread-out residential experience.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Pomona's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Pomona city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Common questions about moving to Pomona
The average 2-bedroom move TO Pomona costs $1,879, with studios around $940 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,758+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Pomona: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,879. Pomona experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Pomona: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,879. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,127-$1,409 | $1,127-$1,409 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,597-$2,161 | $1,597-$2,161 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,443-$3,006 | $2,443-$3,006 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,382-$4,134 | $3,382-$4,134 |
Pomona has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 591 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Pomona
Pomona's job market draws on Education and Healthcare. The median household income of $82,497 exceeds the national median.
The local economy is driven by Education, Healthcare, Manufacturing, with additional opportunities in Retail and Logistics. Major employers include Cal Poly Pomona, Western University of Health Sciences, Pomona Valley Hospital Medical Center, Fairplex.
Compared to national averages
Pomona has a cost of living 34% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Pomona | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 134.2 | 100 | +34% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,711 | $1,500 | +14% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,225 | $1,900 | +17% |
| Median Home Price | $418,561 | $400,000 | +5% |
| Median Household Income | $82,497 | $75,000 | +10% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.85% | 7.12% | +1.73% |
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Pomona scores 54/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries and higher-than-average incomes. Areas to consider: high cost of living.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Pomona.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 31 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
How Pomona stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Pomona.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 329 | $1,933–$2,078 | High |
| San Jose, CA | 324 | $2,285–$2,418 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 208 | $1,858–$1,263 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 218 | $2,138–$1,523 | Medium |
| Mesa, AZ | 343 | $1,819–$2,038 | Medium |
| San Diego, CA | 99 | $2,285–$950 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 329 | $1,933–$2,078 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 324 | $2,285–$2,418 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 208 | $1,858–$1,263 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 218 | $2,138–$1,523 | Medium |
| Mesa, AZ | 343 | $1,819–$2,038 | Medium |
| San Diego, CA | 99 | $2,285–$950 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Pomona, CA. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Pomona's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Pomona city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Pomona with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to PomonaEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data