The Complete Guide to Moving to Richardson, TX in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 231 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Richardson, TX:** Average 2BR move costs $1,251 inbound. Cost of living is 14% below the national average (index: 86). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 116,783. Safety rating: moderately safe (73/100). Key industries: Telecommunications, Technology, Healthcare.
Estimate your move to Richardson with our AI calculator
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Richardson: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,251. Richardson experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Richardson: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,251. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $751-$938 | $751-$938 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,063-$1,439 | $1,063-$1,439 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $1,626-$2,002 | $1,626-$2,002 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $2,252-$2,752 | $2,252-$2,752 |
Richardson has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Richardson's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Richardson city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 231 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Richardson scores 61/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Richardson scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 29 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Common questions about moving to Richardson
The average 2-bedroom move TO Richardson costs $1,251, with studios around $626 and 4+ bedroom homes running $2,502+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Richardson
Richardson's job market draws on Telecommunications and Technology. The median household income of $52,283 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Telecommunications, Technology, Healthcare, with additional opportunities in Education and Insurance. Major employers include AT&T, Verizon, Raytheon Technologies, University of Texas at Dallas.
Compared to national averages
Richardson offers a cost of living 14% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | Richardson | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 86 | 100 | -14% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,080 | $1,500 | -28% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,404 | $1,900 | -26% |
| Median Home Price | $261,962 | $400,000 | -35% |
| Median Household Income | $52,283 | $75,000 | -30% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.20% | 7.12% | +1.08% |
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Richardson, TX offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. Canyon Creek is known for its mature trees, established homes, and the expansive Canyon Creek Country Club, offering a serene, golf-centric lifestyle. Sherrill Park, another golf course community, provides a family-friendly atmosphere with well-maintained properties and access to recreational amenities. Heights Park, centrally located, features a mix of housing styles and is popular for its proximity to local parks and community events. Greenway Park is a residential area favored for its good schools and quiet streets. University Park, near the University of Texas at Dallas, caters to a dynamic mix of students, faculty, and tech professionals, with modern housing options. Breckinridge Park offers suburban living with easy access to one of North Texas's largest municipal parks, ideal for outdoor enthusiasts. Prairie Creek boasts tree-lined streets and an established, welcoming community feel.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Richardson.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 234 | $1,473–$1,126 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 265 | $1,473–$1,275 | High |
| Austin, TX | 195 | $1,469–$935 | High |
| Oklahoma City, OK | 180 | $1,366–$803 | Medium |
| Memphis, TN | 412 | $1,373–$1,847 | Medium |
| Tulsa, OK | 225 | $1,313–$965 | Low |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 234 | $1,473–$1,126 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 265 | $1,473–$1,275 | High |
| Austin, TX | 195 | $1,469–$935 | High |
| Oklahoma City, OK | 180 | $1,366–$803 | Medium |
| Memphis, TN | 412 | $1,373–$1,847 | Medium |
| Tulsa, OK | 225 | $1,313–$965 | Low |
Richardson's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Richardson city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Richardson with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to RichardsonEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data