Low Demand

Moving to Roanoke, VA

Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data

Quick Summary (TL;DR)

**Moving to Roanoke, VA:** Average 2BR move costs $1,637 inbound. Cost of living is 4% below the national average (index: 95.8). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 100,011. Safety rating: very safe (80/100). Key industries: Healthcare, Transportation, Manufacturing.

Data Sources: MoveSmart_City_Analysis_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_Employment_2026
100K
Population
$1,637
Avg Move Cost
95.8
Cost Index
80/100
Safety Score
$1.2K
Avg 1BR Rent
Last Updated: 2026-04-19Prepared by MoveSmart Team

Moving to Roanoke?

Estimate your move to Roanoke with our AI calculator

Estimate Your Move

Moving Costs: Roanoke

Inbound and outbound cost analysis

Moving TO Roanoke

Moving TO Roanoke: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,637. Roanoke experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.

$1,637avg 2BR
Moving FROM Roanoke

Moving FROM Roanoke: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,637. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.

$1,637avg 2BR

Moving Costs by Home Size

Home SizeWeightInbound CostOutbound Cost
Studio/1BR2,000-3,000 lbs$982-$1,228$982-$1,228
2BR5,000-6,000 lbs$1,391-$1,883$1,391-$1,883
3BR8,000-10,000 lbs$2,128-$2,619$2,128-$2,619
4BR+12,000-15,000 lbs$2,947-$3,601$2,947-$3,601
Seasonal Factors

Roanoke has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.

Money-Saving Tips for Roanoke Moves
  • $Roanoke's moderate demand means more negotiating power — compare multiple estimates.
  • $Book 4-6 weeks ahead for Roanoke moves to lock in the best rates.
  • $Mid-month, mid-week moves to Roanoke are typically 10-15% cheaper than month-end weekends.
Data Sources: MoveSmart_Cost_Analysis_2026, EIA_STEO_2026, FMCSA_Carrier_Database

Moving Logistics for Roanoke

Permits, parking, and practical considerations

Roanoke-Specific Moving Tips
  • !Roanoke is car-dependent — plan for vehicle shipping or purchase post-move.
For the general moving-day checklist and timeline, see our Complete Moving Guide.

Quality of Life in Roanoke

Safety, walkability, commute, and environment

Overall Quality of Life Score
65/100

Roanoke scores 65/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong safety scores in citywide metrics and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: car-dependent with limited public transit.

Safety

Excellent
80

Roanoke scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.

Walkability

Below Average
39

Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.

Commute

Average
50

Average commute is 25 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.

Pros of Living in Roanoke
  • +Strong safety scores in citywide metrics
  • +Strong job market with diverse industries
Considerations
  • -Car-dependent with limited public transit
Data Sources: FBI_Crime_Stats_2024, WalkScore_API, EPA_AQI_2026, Census_Commute_Data_2024

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about moving to Roanoke

The average 2-bedroom move TO Roanoke costs $1,637, with studios around $819 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,274+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.

MoveSmart Rate Database, AMSA 2025
Data Sources: MoveSmart_FAQ_Database, Census_ACS_2024, FMCSA_2026

Local Moving Challenges in Roanoke

City-specific obstacles and how to handle them

Roanoke's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.

Parking & Permit Requirements

Contact Roanoke city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.

Neighborhood Moving Tips

  • Ask your new Roanoke neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
  • Join Roanoke community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

Neighborhoods in Roanoke

Finding the right area for your lifestyle

Roanoke offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. Old Southwest is a historic district known for its beautiful Victorian homes, tree-lined streets, and a strong community feel, all within walking distance of downtown. Grandin Village boasts a vibrant, walkable atmosphere centered around its historic theater, independent shops, and local eateries. Wasena provides a mix of historic charm and newer developments, offering easy access to the Roanoke River Greenway and various parks. Raleigh Court is a well-established residential area featuring diverse housing styles, good schools, and convenient access to shopping and dining options. Downtown Roanoke offers urban living with lofts and apartments, home to the historic City Market, the Taubman Museum of Art, and a lively restaurant scene. South Roanoke is an upscale residential area characterized by larger homes, close proximity to Carilion Roanoke Memorial Hospital, and the scenic Mill Mountain Park. Gainsboro, a historically significant African American neighborhood near downtown, is undergoing revitalization and boasts a rich cultural heritage.

Average 1BR Rent
$1,194
Monthly
Average 2BR Rent
$1,552
Monthly
Walkability Score
39/100
Car-Dependent
Neighborhood Selection Tips
    Data Sources: Zillow_Rent_Index_2026, WalkScore_API, Census_ACS_2024

    Economy & Job Market

    Employment, industries, and opportunities in Roanoke

    Roanoke's job market draws on Healthcare and Transportation. The median household income of $57,905 is comparable to the national median.

    Median Household Income
    $57,905
    At national median
    Key Industries
    5
    Healthcare, Transportation, Manufacturing
    Major Employers
    4
    Carilion Clinic, Norfolk Southern
    Industry Landscape

    The local economy is driven by Healthcare, Transportation, Manufacturing, with additional opportunities in Education and Tourism. Major employers include Carilion Clinic, Norfolk Southern, Roanoke City Public Schools, Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine and Research Institute.

    HealthcareTransportationManufacturingEducationTourism
    Major Employers
    Carilion Clinic
    Norfolk Southern
    Roanoke City Public Schools
    Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine and Research Institute
    Job Seeker Tips for Roanoke
    • •Healthcare is a major employer - research hospital systems and clinics in your specialty.
    • •Research major employers like Carilion Clinic before relocating for better job prospects.
    • •Network with Roanoke professionals on LinkedIn 2-3 months before your move.
    • •Check job boards specific to VA for local opportunities not listed nationally.
    Data Sources: BLS_Employment_2026, Census_ACS_2024, LinkedIn_Economic_Graph

    Cost of Living in Roanoke

    Compared to national averages

    Roanoke offers a cost of living 4% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.

    CategoryRoanokeNational AvgDifference
    Cost of Living Index95.8100-4%
    1BR Rent (Monthly)$1,194$1,500-20%
    2BR Rent (Monthly)$1,552$1,900-18%
    Median Home Price$288,331$400,000-28%
    Median Household Income$57,905$75,000-23%
    Sales Tax Rate5.75%7.12%-1.37%
    Key Insights
    • •Housing is relatively affordable: Rent is 25% of median income, within the healthy 30% threshold recommended by housing experts [Source: Harvard JCHS 2025].
    Data Sources: Census_ACS_2024, BLS_CPI_2026, Zillow_Rent_Index_2026
    In-Depth Guide

    The Complete Guide to Moving to Roanoke, VA in 2026

    Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 231 words

    Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards

    1Why People Are Moving to Roanoke

    Roanoke, Virginia has become an attractive option for relocating families and professionals in 2026. With a population of 100,011, the city offers strong opportunities in Healthcare, Transportation, Manufacturing. The moderate cost of living pairs with excellent safety ratings and suburban character with room to grow. Whether you're relocating for a job opportunity, seeking a change of scenery, or planning retirement, understanding Roanoke's unique characteristics will help you make an informed decision and plan a successful move.

    2What to Expect: Cost of Living in Roanoke

    Understanding Roanoke's cost structure is essential for planning your move. The city's Cost of Living Index of 95.8 means you'll enjoy savings of about 4% compared to the national average. **Housing Costs:** The median home price is $288,331, while renters pay approximately $1,194 for a 1-bedroom and $1,552 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The housing market offers reasonable options across various price points. **Income Considerations:** The median household income in Roanoke is $57,905. Salaries are in line with the cost of living.

    3Moving Costs: Getting to Roanoke

    The cost of your move to Roanoke depends on distance, timing, and inventory size. **Inbound**: Moving TO Roanoke averages $1,637 for a 2BR. **Outbound**: Moving FROM Roanoke averages $1,637.

    4Next Steps for Your Roanoke Move

    For the full pre-move timeline and general moving guidance, see our [Complete Moving Guide](/guide). Below, get a personalized cost estimate for your Roanoke move:
    Data Sources: MoveSmart_Research_2026, Census_ACS_2024, BLS_2026, EIA_STEO_2026

    Roanoke at a Glance

    Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.

    Safety: 80/100 (80/100)Walkability: 39/100 (39/100)Air quality: 50/100 (N/A)Short commute: 70/100 (25 min)Affordability: 80/100 (CoL 96)SafetyWalkabilityAir qualityShort commuteAffordability
    Safety
    80/100
    80
    Walkability
    39/100
    39
    Air quality
    N/A
    50
    Short commute
    25 min
    70
    Affordability
    CoL 96
    80

    Popular Moving Routes for Roanoke

    Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Roanoke.

    Moving FROM Roanoke

    DestinationMiles2BR costDemand
    Philadelphia, PA317$1,610–$1,667Medium
    Charlotte, NC150$1,548–$759Medium
    Columbus, OH249$1,510–$1,228Medium
    Indianapolis, IN378$1,501–$1,854Medium
    Nashville, TN386$1,457–$1,837Medium
    Detroit, MI386$1,448–$1,825Medium

    Moving TO Roanoke

    OriginMiles2BR costDemand
    Philadelphia, PA317$1,610–$1,667Medium
    Charlotte, NC150$1,548–$759Medium
    Columbus, OH249$1,510–$1,228Medium
    Indianapolis, IN378$1,501–$1,854Medium
    Nashville, TN386$1,457–$1,837Medium
    Detroit, MI386$1,448–$1,825Medium

    Roanoke Moving Challenges & Local Tips

    Roanoke's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.

    Parking & Permits

    Contact Roanoke city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.

    Neighborhood Tips

    • Ask your new Roanoke neighbors about moving day logistics specific to your building or street. Local knowledge prevents surprises.
    • Join Roanoke community groups online before your move to get neighborhood-specific tips from residents.

    Ready to Move to Roanoke?

    Estimate your move to Roanoke with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.

    Estimate Your Move to Roanoke

    Estimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data