The Complete Guide to Moving to Roseville, CA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 227 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Roseville, CA:** Average 2BR move costs $2,236 inbound. Cost of living is 34% above the national average (index: 134.1). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 147,773. Safety rating: moderately safe (73/100). Key industries: Healthcare, Retail, Technology.
Estimate your move to Roseville with our AI calculator
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Roseville scores 59/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries and higher-than-average incomes. Areas to consider: high cost of living.
Roseville scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 32 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Roseville
Roseville's job market draws on Healthcare and Retail. The median household income of $82,310 exceeds the national median.
The local economy is driven by Healthcare, Retail, Technology, with additional opportunities in Government and Education. Major employers include Kaiser Permanente, Sutter Health, City of Roseville, Roseville Joint Union High School District.
Permits, parking, and practical considerations
While Roseville generally has standard street parking regulations, residents planning a move that requires reserving significant curb space or temporarily blocking a street for a moving truck should apply for a Right-of-Way Permit through the City of Roseville. This permit can help designate temporary no-parking zones, ensuring adequate space for large vehicles and preventing fines for parking violations during the move.
For moves requiring temporary street closures, obstruction of public right-of-way, or reserving parking spaces beyond standard regulations, residents may need to obtain a Right-of-Way Permit from the City of Roseville's Public Works Department. This permit ensures public safety and manages traffic flow during significant moving operations.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 227 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Roseville's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
While Roseville generally has standard street parking regulations, residents planning a move that requires reserving significant curb space or temporarily blocking a street for a moving truck should apply for a Right-of-Way Permit through the City of Roseville. This permit can help designate temporary no-parking zones, ensuring adequate space for large vehicles and preventing fines for parking violations during the move.
Common questions about moving to Roseville
The average 2-bedroom move TO Roseville costs $2,236, with studios around $1,118 and 4+ bedroom homes running $4,472+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Roseville: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,236. Roseville experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Roseville: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,236. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,342-$1,677 | $1,342-$1,677 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,901-$2,571 | $1,901-$2,571 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,907-$3,578 | $2,907-$3,578 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $4,025-$4,919 | $4,025-$4,919 |
Roseville has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Compared to national averages
Roseville has a cost of living 34% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Roseville | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 134.1 | 100 | +34% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,707 | $1,500 | +14% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,219 | $1,900 | +17% |
| Median Home Price | $417,079 | $400,000 | +4% |
| Median Household Income | $82,310 | $75,000 | +10% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.85% | 7.12% | +1.73% |
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Roseville offers a diverse range of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct character. Sun City Roseville is a prominent active adult community, celebrated for its extensive amenities including golf courses and recreation centers, fostering a vibrant, social lifestyle for residents 55 and older. Westpark stands out as a master-planned community, appealing to families with its newer homes, abundant parks, and highly-regarded schools. Diamond Creek also features modern homes and community parks, providing a comfortable suburban environment popular with those seeking contemporary living spaces. For those preferring established charm, the Maidu neighborhood boasts mature trees, larger lots, and is home to the significant Maidu Regional Park and Museum. Old Town Roseville represents the city's historic core, currently experiencing revitalization with unique local businesses, eateries, and a blend of classic and renovated residences. Olympus Pointe offers a more upscale experience, characterized by custom and semi-custom homes on larger lots, often with scenic views.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Roseville.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 366 | $2,284–$2,730 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 103 | $2,284–$768 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 381 | $1,858–$2,312 | Medium |
| Portland, OR | 472 | $1,934–$2,982 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 162 | $2,138–$1,131 | Medium |
| Long Beach, CA | 385 | $2,113–$2,658 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 366 | $2,284–$2,730 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 103 | $2,284–$768 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 381 | $1,858–$2,312 | Medium |
| Portland, OR | 472 | $1,934–$2,982 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 162 | $2,138–$1,131 | Medium |
| Long Beach, CA | 385 | $2,113–$2,658 | Medium |
Roseville's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
While Roseville generally has standard street parking regulations, residents planning a move that requires reserving significant curb space or temporarily blocking a street for a moving truck should apply for a Right-of-Way Permit through the City of Roseville. This permit can help designate temporary no-parking zones, ensuring adequate space for large vehicles and preventing fines for parking violations during the move.
Estimate your move to Roseville with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to RosevilleEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data