The Complete Guide to Moving to San Bernardino, CA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 618 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to San Bernardino, CA:** Average 2BR move costs $4,683 inbound. Cost of living is 37% above the national average (index: 137.3). The city has moderate demand (standard market rates) for moving services. Population: 222,101. Safety rating: very safe (84/100). Key industries: Logistics and Warehousing, Education, Healthcare.
Estimate your move to San Bernardino with our AI calculator
Common questions about moving to San Bernardino
The average 2-bedroom move TO San Bernardino costs $4,683, with studios around $2,342 and 4+ bedroom homes running $9,366+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in San Bernardino
San Bernardino's job market draws on Logistics and Warehousing and Education. The median household income of $86,243 exceeds the national median.
The local economy is driven by Logistics and Warehousing, Education, Healthcare, with additional opportunities in Government and Retail. Major employers include County of San Bernardino, San Bernardino City Unified School District, California State University San Bernardino, St. Bernardine Medical Center.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
San Bernardino scores 68/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong safety scores in citywide metrics and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: high cost of living.
San Bernardino scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 27 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
San Bernardino's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact San Bernardino city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
San Bernardino offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own character. The **University District** thrives around California State University San Bernardino, providing a vibrant student atmosphere and convenient amenities. **Arrowhead** offers a more suburban feel with easy access to the San Bernardino Mountains, appealing to those seeking outdoor proximity. **Verdemont**, located in the northern part of the city, presents a semi-rural environment with larger lots and a quieter pace of life. **Del Rosa** is an established residential area known for its mix of housing styles and community-focused parks. **Shandin Hills** features hillside homes, often with scenic views, blending suburban comfort with natural surroundings. **Little Mountain** is another elevated residential area, fostering a strong sense of community. **Muscoy**, an unincorporated community adjacent to the city, maintains a distinct semi-rural character. Lastly, the **Baseline-San Manuel** area combines residential living with growing commercial development, reflecting the city's ongoing evolution.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 618 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Compared to national averages
San Bernardino has a cost of living 37% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | San Bernardino | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 137.3 | 100 | +37% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,804 | $1,500 | +20% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,345 | $1,900 | +23% |
| Median Home Price | $448,353 | $400,000 | +12% |
| Median Household Income | $86,243 | $75,000 | +15% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.85% | 7.12% | +1.73% |
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO San Bernardino: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $4,683. San Bernardino experiences moderate demand with good carrier availability year-round. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM San Bernardino: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $4,404. Outbound moves are typically cheaper due to migration patterns.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $2,810-$3,512 | $2,642-$3,303 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $3,981-$5,385 | $3,743-$5,065 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $6,088-$7,493 | $5,725-$7,046 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $8,429-$10,303 | $7,927-$9,689 |
San Bernardino has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
How San Bernardino stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of San Bernardino.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 1,317 | $3,588–$6,280 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,149 | $3,131–$5,479 | High |
| Dallas, TX | 1,183 | $3,223–$5,641 | High |
| Austin, TX | 1,171 | $3,183–$5,570 | High |
| Fort Worth, TX | 1,153 | $3,110–$5,442 | High |
| Jacksonville, FL | 2,089 | $4,832–$8,456 | High |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 2,394 | $6,423–$11,240 | Medium |
| Houston, TX | 1,317 | $3,588–$6,280 | Medium |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,149 | $3,131–$5,479 | Medium |
| Chicago, IL | 1,692 | $3,845–$6,729 | Medium |
| Dallas, TX | 1,183 | $3,223–$5,641 | Medium |
| Austin, TX | 1,171 | $3,183–$5,570 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = San Bernardino, CA. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
San Bernardino's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact San Bernardino city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to San Bernardino with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to San BernardinoEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data