The Complete Guide to Moving to San Buenaventura, CA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 239 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to San Buenaventura, CA:** Average 2BR move costs $1,727 inbound. Cost of living is 32% above the national average (index: 132.4). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 109,106. Safety rating: very safe (84/100). Key industries: Tourism, Agriculture, Healthcare.
Estimate your move to San Buenaventura with our AI calculator
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
San Buenaventura, often called Ventura, offers diverse neighborhoods catering to various lifestyles. Downtown Ventura is the historic heart, bustling with shops, restaurants, and cultural sites like Mission San Buenaventura, offering a walkable, vibrant atmosphere. Midtown provides a mix of residential areas and commercial amenities, popular for families due to its proximity to schools and hospitals. The Pierpont community is a desirable beachfront enclave, known for its ocean access and vacation rental properties. Montalvo, situated in the hills, offers residential tranquility with scenic views and a more suburban feel. The East End features newer developments and larger commercial centers, while the Westside is a diverse, artistic community with a rich history and proximity to the Ventura River.
Permits, parking, and practical considerations
In San Buenaventura, parking restrictions vary by area. Downtown Ventura often has metered parking and time-limited zones, making extended moving truck parking challenging without a permit. City-wide street cleaning schedules are strictly enforced, so be sure to check signs to avoid fines. For large moving vehicles needing to park on public streets for an extended period, obtaining a temporary no-parking zone permit from the City of Ventura is usually required.
Moving trucks requiring temporary street closures or occupying public parking spaces in San Buenaventura typically necessitate an encroachment permit. These permits are issued by the City of Ventura Public Works Department, ensuring public safety and managing traffic flow during your move. It's advisable to apply well in advance of your moving date.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in San Buenaventura
San Buenaventura's job market draws on Tourism and Agriculture. The median household income of $80,300 exceeds the national median.
The local economy is driven by Tourism, Agriculture, Healthcare, with additional opportunities in Retail and Government. Major employers include Ventura County Medical Center, Community Memorial Hospital, County of Ventura, Ventura Unified School District.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 239 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO San Buenaventura: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,727. San Buenaventura experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM San Buenaventura: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,727. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,036-$1,295 | $1,036-$1,295 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,468-$1,986 | $1,468-$1,986 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $2,245-$2,763 | $2,245-$2,763 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $3,109-$3,799 | $3,109-$3,799 |
San Buenaventura has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Common questions about moving to San Buenaventura
The average 2-bedroom move TO San Buenaventura costs $1,727, with studios around $864 and 4+ bedroom homes running $3,454+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
San Buenaventura's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
In San Buenaventura, parking restrictions vary by area. Downtown Ventura often has metered parking and time-limited zones, making extended moving truck parking challenging without a permit. City-wide street cleaning schedules are strictly enforced, so be sure to check signs to avoid fines. For large moving vehicles needing to park on public streets for an extended period, obtaining a temporary no-parking zone permit from the City of Ventura is usually required.
Compared to national averages
San Buenaventura has a cost of living 32% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | San Buenaventura | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 132.4 | 100 | +32% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,657 | $1,500 | +10% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,154 | $1,900 | +13% |
| Median Home Price | $401,201 | $400,000 | 0% |
| Median Household Income | $80,300 | $75,000 | +7% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.85% | 7.12% | +1.73% |
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
San Buenaventura scores 62/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong safety scores in citywide metrics and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: high cost of living.
San Buenaventura scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Car-dependent city - plan for vehicle ownership costs.
Average commute is 33 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of San Buenaventura.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego, CA | 161 | $2,271–$1,194 | Medium |
| Los Angeles, CA | 58 | $2,271–$553 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 259 | $2,271–$1,921 | Medium |
| San Francisco, CA | 300 | $2,231–$2,186 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 265 | $1,845–$1,597 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 173 | $2,125–$1,201 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego, CA | 161 | $2,271–$1,194 | Medium |
| Los Angeles, CA | 58 | $2,271–$553 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 259 | $2,271–$1,921 | Medium |
| San Francisco, CA | 300 | $2,231–$2,186 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 265 | $1,845–$1,597 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 173 | $2,125–$1,201 | Medium |
San Buenaventura's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
In San Buenaventura, parking restrictions vary by area. Downtown Ventura often has metered parking and time-limited zones, making extended moving truck parking challenging without a permit. City-wide street cleaning schedules are strictly enforced, so be sure to check signs to avoid fines. For large moving vehicles needing to park on public streets for an extended period, obtaining a temporary no-parking zone permit from the City of Ventura is usually required.
Estimate your move to San Buenaventura with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to San BuenaventuraEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data