The Complete Guide to Moving to Santa Clarita, CA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 629 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Santa Clarita, CA:** Average 2BR move costs $4,959 inbound. Cost of living is 38% above the national average (index: 137.5). The city has moderate demand (standard market rates) for moving services. Population: 228,673. Safety rating: very safe (88/100). Key industries: Entertainment (Film & Television Production, Theme Parks), Healthcare.
Estimate your move to Santa Clarita with our AI calculator
Common questions about moving to Santa Clarita
The average 2-bedroom move TO Santa Clarita costs $4,959, with studios around $2,480 and 4+ bedroom homes running $9,918+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Santa Clarita
Santa Clarita's job market draws on Entertainment (Film & Television Production and Theme Parks). The median household income of $86,595 exceeds the national median.
The local economy is driven by Entertainment (Film & Television Production, Theme Parks), Healthcare, with additional opportunities in Advanced Manufacturing and Education. Major employers include Six Flags Magic Mountain, Henry Mayo Newhall Hospital, Princess Cruises, College of the Canyons.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Santa Clarita's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Santa Clarita city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Santa Clarita scores 67/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong safety scores in citywide metrics and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: high cost of living.
Santa Clarita scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 28 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 629 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Santa Clarita: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $4,959. Santa Clarita experiences moderate demand with good carrier availability year-round. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Santa Clarita: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $4,680. Outbound moves are typically cheaper due to migration patterns.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $2,975-$3,719 | $2,808-$3,510 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $4,215-$5,703 | $3,978-$5,382 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $6,447-$7,934 | $6,084-$7,488 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $8,926-$10,910 | $8,424-$10,296 |
Santa Clarita has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Compared to national averages
Santa Clarita has a cost of living 38% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Santa Clarita | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 137.5 | 100 | +38% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,813 | $1,500 | +21% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,357 | $1,900 | +24% |
| Median Home Price | $451,165 | $400,000 | +13% |
| Median Household Income | $86,595 | $75,000 | +15% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.85% | 7.12% | +1.73% |
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Valencia: A premier master-planned community renowned for its extensive network of paseos, modern amenities, and family-friendly environment, offering a cohesive suburban lifestyle with convenient access to shopping and recreation. Saugus: An established residential area characterized by a diverse mix of housing styles, highly-rated public schools, and a strong, enduring community spirit, making it a popular choice for long-term residents. Canyon Country: A sprawling and diverse district providing a wide array of housing options, from affordable apartments to spacious single-family homes, all while offering easy access to natural open spaces and various commercial centers. Newhall: The historic and cultural heart of Santa Clarita, currently undergoing significant revitalization with a vibrant Arts & Entertainment District, offering a more urban, walkable experience with unique dining and local events. Stevenson Ranch: An upscale, newer master-planned community situated in the hills, known for its larger, executive-style homes, scenic views, and top-tier schools, appealing to families seeking a premium suburban living experience.
How Santa Clarita stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Santa Clarita.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 1,391 | $3,793–$6,638 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,223 | $3,335–$5,836 | High |
| Dallas, TX | 1,254 | $3,420–$5,984 | High |
| Austin, TX | 1,245 | $3,387–$5,927 | High |
| Fort Worth, TX | 1,224 | $3,304–$5,782 | High |
| Jacksonville, FL | 2,159 | $4,998–$8,746 | High |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 2,452 | $6,583–$11,520 | Medium |
| Houston, TX | 1,391 | $3,793–$6,638 | Medium |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,223 | $3,335–$5,836 | Medium |
| Chicago, IL | 1,747 | $3,973–$6,953 | Medium |
| Dallas, TX | 1,254 | $3,420–$5,984 | Medium |
| Austin, TX | 1,245 | $3,387–$5,927 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Santa Clarita, CA. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Santa Clarita's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Santa Clarita city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Santa Clarita with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to Santa ClaritaEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data