The Complete Guide to Moving to Santa Rosa, CA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 624 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Santa Rosa, CA:** Average 2BR move costs $2,387 inbound. Cost of living is 35% above the national average (index: 135.4). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 178,127. Safety rating: average safety (55/100). Key industries: Wine & Tourism, Healthcare, Agriculture.
Estimate your move to Santa Rosa with our AI calculator
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Santa Rosa
Santa Rosa's job market draws on Wine & Tourism and Healthcare. The median household income of $83,905 exceeds the national median.
The local economy is driven by Wine & Tourism, Healthcare, Agriculture, with additional opportunities in Education. Major employers include Kaiser Permanente, Sutter Health, Santa Rosa Junior College, County of Sonoma.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Santa Rosa: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,387. Santa Rosa experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Santa Rosa: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,387. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,432-$1,790 | $1,432-$1,790 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $2,029-$2,745 | $2,029-$2,745 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $3,103-$3,819 | $3,103-$3,819 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $4,297-$5,251 | $4,297-$5,251 |
Santa Rosa has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Santa Rosa's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Santa Rosa city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Santa Rosa boasts a collection of distinct neighborhoods, each contributing to the city's unique charm. Downtown Santa Rosa serves as the vibrant historic core, characterized by its diverse architecture, an array of local shops, diverse restaurants, and cultural venues like the Luther Burbank Home & Gardens. Montgomery Village is a well-established area recognized for its upscale outdoor shopping center and picturesque, tree-lined residential streets, blending convenience with a classic suburban feel. In the northeastern part of the city, Rincon Valley offers a family-friendly suburban environment, known for its highly-rated schools and convenient access to expansive open spaces. Bennett Valley provides a more rural and tranquil living experience, featuring larger properties, working vineyards, and stunning scenic views, ideal for those seeking peace and quiet. The historic West End neighborhood, situated close to downtown, is celebrated for its charming Victorian homes, eclectic local businesses, and a strong, community-oriented atmosphere. Lastly, Fountaingrove is an affluent, master-planned community set in the hills, distinguished by its modern homes, a prominent golf course, and breathtaking panoramic views of the city and the surrounding wine country. These neighborhoods collectively offer a wide range of living options, reflecting Santa Rosa's diverse appeal.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Santa Rosa scores 52/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong job market with diverse industries and higher-than-average incomes. Areas to consider: high cost of living.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Santa Rosa.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 34 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 624 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Common questions about moving to Santa Rosa
The average 2-bedroom move TO Santa Rosa costs $2,387, with studios around $1,194 and 4+ bedroom homes running $4,774+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Compared to national averages
Santa Rosa has a cost of living 35% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Santa Rosa | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 135.4 | 100 | +35% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,746 | $1,500 | +16% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $2,270 | $1,900 | +19% |
| Median Home Price | $429,731 | $400,000 | +7% |
| Median Household Income | $83,905 | $75,000 | +12% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.85% | 7.12% | +1.73% |
How Santa Rosa stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Santa Rosa.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 392 | $2,294–$2,937 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 445 | $1,868–$2,715 | Medium |
| Portland, OR | 488 | $1,944–$3,099 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 199 | $2,147–$1,396 | Medium |
| Long Beach, CA | 410 | $2,123–$2,844 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 89 | $2,294–$857 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 392 | $2,294–$2,937 | Medium |
| Las Vegas, NV | 445 | $1,868–$2,715 | Medium |
| Portland, OR | 488 | $1,944–$3,099 | Medium |
| Fresno, CA | 199 | $2,147–$1,396 | Medium |
| Long Beach, CA | 410 | $2,123–$2,844 | Medium |
| San Jose, CA | 89 | $2,294–$857 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Santa Rosa, CA. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Santa Rosa's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Santa Rosa city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Santa Rosa with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to Santa RosaEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data