The Complete Guide to Moving to Scottsdale, AZ in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 682 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Scottsdale, AZ:** Average 2BR move costs $2,997 inbound. Cost of living is 0% above the national average (index: 100.2). The city has moderate demand (standard market rates) for moving services. Population: 241,361. Safety rating: very safe (88/100). Key industries: Tourism & Hospitality, Healthcare, Technology.
Estimate your move to Scottsdale with our AI calculator
Permits, parking, and practical considerations
Moving trucks occupying public right-of-way in Scottsdale may require a Right-of-Way Permit from the City of Scottsdale Planning & Development Services Department. Beyond this, standard parking regulations apply, including adherence to posted time limits in areas like Old Town, no parking in red zones, and avoiding obstruction of fire hydrants or driveways. Always check for specific signage in your chosen neighborhood.
For moving trucks or containers that occupy public right-of-way in Scottsdale, a Right-of-Way Permit may be required. This permit is typically issued by the City of Scottsdale Planning & Development Services Department to ensure public safety and manage street usage.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Scottsdale
Scottsdale's job market draws on Tourism & Hospitality and Healthcare. The median household income of $63,306 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Tourism & Hospitality, Healthcare, Technology, with additional opportunities in Retail and Financial Services. Major employers include HonorHealth, Scottsdale Unified School District, City of Scottsdale, General Dynamics.
Common questions about moving to Scottsdale
The average 2-bedroom move TO Scottsdale costs $2,997, with studios around $1,499 and 4+ bedroom homes running $5,994+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 682 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Scottsdale's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Moving trucks occupying public right-of-way in Scottsdale may require a Right-of-Way Permit from the City of Scottsdale Planning & Development Services Department. Beyond this, standard parking regulations apply, including adherence to posted time limits in areas like Old Town, no parking in red zones, and avoiding obstruction of fire hydrants or driveways. Always check for specific signage in your chosen neighborhood.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Scottsdale scores 67/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include strong safety scores in citywide metrics and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Scottsdale scores well on safety metrics — still research specific neighborhoods.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 35 minutes. Consider proximity to work when choosing neighborhoods.
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Scottsdale: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,997. Scottsdale experiences moderate demand with good carrier availability year-round. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Scottsdale: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $2,763. Outbound moves are typically cheaper due to migration patterns.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $1,798-$2,248 | $1,658-$2,072 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $2,547-$3,447 | $2,349-$3,177 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $3,896-$4,795 | $3,592-$4,421 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $5,395-$6,593 | $4,973-$6,079 |
Scottsdale has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
Compared to national averages
Scottsdale has a cost of living 0% above the national average. The primary driver is overall living expenses.
| Category | Scottsdale | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 100.2 | 100 | +0% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,327 | $1,500 | -12% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,725 | $1,900 | -9% |
| Median Home Price | $331,208 | $400,000 | -17% |
| Median Household Income | $63,306 | $75,000 | -16% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 8.37% | 7.12% | +1.25% |
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Scottsdale offers a diverse range of neighborhoods. Old Town Scottsdale is the vibrant heart, known for its nightlife, art galleries, and diverse dining scene. McCormick Ranch is a well-established master-planned community featuring lush greenbelts, lakes, and golf courses. Gainey Ranch offers an upscale, resort-style living experience with luxury homes and exclusive amenities. In North Scottsdale, DC Ranch is a large master-planned community with desert-adapted architecture and an extensive trail system. Grayhawk is another prominent North Scottsdale community, featuring golf courses and family-friendly amenities with scenic mountain views. McDowell Mountain Ranch, nestled against the McDowell Mountains, boasts extensive hiking trails and a strong sense of outdoor living. South Scottsdale provides a more diverse and often more affordable housing market, with proximity to Arizona State University.
How Scottsdale stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Scottsdale.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 1,006 | $2,330–$4,078 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 839 | $1,944–$3,401 | High |
| Dallas, TX | 876 | $2,029–$3,551 | High |
| Austin, TX | 861 | $1,989–$3,481 | High |
| Fort Worth, TX | 845 | $1,934–$3,385 | High |
| Jacksonville, FL | 1,783 | $3,529–$6,175 | High |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 2,131 | $5,006–$8,760 | High |
| Chicago, IL | 1,443 | $3,419–$5,983 | High |
| Houston, TX | 1,006 | $2,330–$4,078 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 839 | $1,944–$3,401 | High |
| Dallas, TX | 876 | $2,029–$3,551 | High |
| Los Angeles, CA | 365 | $2,030–$2,420 | High |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Scottsdale, AZ. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Scottsdale's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Moving trucks occupying public right-of-way in Scottsdale may require a Right-of-Way Permit from the City of Scottsdale Planning & Development Services Department. Beyond this, standard parking regulations apply, including adherence to posted time limits in areas like Old Town, no parking in red zones, and avoiding obstruction of fire hydrants or driveways. Always check for specific signage in your chosen neighborhood.
Estimate your move to Scottsdale with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to ScottsdaleEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data