The Complete Guide to Moving to Shreveport, LA in 2026
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 603 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Complete 2026 relocation guide with costs, neighborhoods, and quality of life data
**Moving to Shreveport, LA:** Average 2BR move costs $1,289 inbound. Cost of living is 13% below the national average (index: 87). The city has low demand (potential for 10-20% discounts) for moving services. Population: 187,112. Safety rating: average safety (53/100). Key industries: Healthcare, Education, Gaming & Hospitality.
Estimate your move to Shreveport with our AI calculator
Common questions about moving to Shreveport
The average 2-bedroom move TO Shreveport costs $1,289, with studios around $645 and 4+ bedroom homes running $2,578+. Off-peak timing often yields lower rates on this corridor.
Employment, industries, and opportunities in Shreveport
Shreveport's job market draws on Healthcare and Education. The median household income of $54,074 is comparable to the national median.
The local economy is driven by Healthcare, Education, Gaming & Hospitality, with additional opportunities in Oil & Gas and Film & Television. Major employers include Willis-Knighton Health System, CHRISTUS Health Shreveport-Bossier, LSU Health Shreveport, Caddo Parish School Board.
Prepared by MoveSmart Team · · 603 words
Reviewed by MoveSmart Team · Last verified April 2026 · Editorial Standards
Inbound and outbound cost analysis
Moving TO Shreveport: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,289. Shreveport experiences lower demand, often resulting in competitive pricing and negotiation opportunities. Limited backhaul discounts available for this direction.
Moving FROM Shreveport: The average cost for a 2-bedroom move is $1,289. Outbound and inbound costs are in a similar range on this corridor.
| Home Size | Weight | Inbound Cost | Outbound Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio/1BR | 2,000-3,000 lbs | $773-$967 | $773-$967 |
| 2BR | 5,000-6,000 lbs | $1,096-$1,482 | $1,096-$1,482 |
| 3BR | 8,000-10,000 lbs | $1,676-$2,062 | $1,676-$2,062 |
| 4BR+ | 12,000-15,000 lbs | $2,320-$2,836 | $2,320-$2,836 |
Shreveport has year-round moving conditions. Peak season (June-August) sees 15-30% higher rates. Consider September-October for mild weather and lower demand.
City-specific obstacles and how to handle them
Shreveport's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Shreveport city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Safety, walkability, commute, and environment
Shreveport scores 58/100 on our Quality of Life Index (based on available local metrics). This is a moderate score, with room for improvement in some areas. Key strengths include below-average cost of living and strong job market with diverse industries. Areas to consider: like any city, specific neighborhoods may vary.
Research specific neighborhoods — safety varies significantly across Shreveport.
Some walkable areas, but a car is recommended for most activities.
Average commute is 26 minutes. Reasonable commute times across the city.
Compared to national averages
Shreveport offers a cost of living 13% below the national average, making it an attractive destination for budget-conscious movers.
| Category | Shreveport | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Living Index | 87 | 100 | -13% |
| 1BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,127 | $1,500 | -25% |
| 2BR Rent (Monthly) | $1,465 | $1,900 | -23% |
| Median Home Price | $277,811 | $400,000 | -31% |
| Median Household Income | $54,074 | $75,000 | -28% |
| Sales Tax Rate | 9.56% | 7.12% | +2.44% |
Finding the right area for your lifestyle
Shreveport offers a diverse array of neighborhoods, each with its own distinct charm. The Highland historic district is renowned for its beautiful Victorian and Craftsman homes, tree-lined streets, and a strong sense of community, often hosting local events like the Highland Jazz & Blues Festival. Just south, South Highlands presents an established, upscale residential feel with larger, classic homes and mature landscaping, conveniently located near major medical centers. For families, Broadmoor provides a suburban atmosphere with good schools, parks, and a mix of housing styles. Further south, Pierremont is an affluent area characterized by spacious, well-maintained properties and easy access to upscale shopping and dining. The revitalized Downtown area is transforming with new loft apartments, entertainment venues, and cultural institutions along the Red River, appealing to those seeking an urban lifestyle. Near LSU Shreveport, University Place offers a blend of student housing and family homes, with access to campus amenities and a more academic vibe. Each area contributes to Shreveport's unique character, from historic charm to modern convenience.
How Shreveport stacks up against the US median on four key cost and commute metrics.
Owner- vs renter-occupied share of housing units — US Census ACS.
How often people move, and how the population has changed over five years.
Five metrics that shape daily life — each city's polygon tells its own story.
Real price, distance, and demand data for top corridors in and out of Shreveport.
| Destination | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 214 | $1,481–$1,035 | High |
| San Antonio, TX | 353 | $1,481–$1,707 | High |
| Dallas, TX | 178 | $1,481–$861 | High |
| Fort Worth, TX | 209 | $1,462–$998 | High |
| Austin, TX | 282 | $1,476–$1,360 | High |
| Memphis, TN | 279 | $1,380–$1,258 | Medium |
| Origin | Miles | 2BR cost | Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 214 | $1,481–$1,035 | Medium |
| San Antonio, TX | 353 | $1,481–$1,707 | Medium |
| Dallas, TX | 178 | $1,481–$861 | Medium |
| Fort Worth, TX | 209 | $1,462–$998 | Medium |
| Austin, TX | 282 | $1,476–$1,360 | Medium |
| Memphis, TN | 279 | $1,380–$1,258 | Medium |
Income, home price, and 2BR rent each scaled against the national median. Every city draws a different shape.
Dashed grey = US national median (all three axes at 100%). Amber = Shreveport, LA. A larger triangle means higher raw values, not necessarily a more affordable city.
Shreveport's smaller footprint generally makes moving logistics more straightforward than major metros. However, some residential areas may have narrow streets or limited truck access that requires planning.
Contact Shreveport city hall or your building management about moving truck parking permits. Most apartment complexes and HOAs have their own requirements including elevator reservations, proof of insurance, and sometimes move-in deposits. Schedule your parking permit at least 5 business days before your move date.
Estimate your move to Shreveport with route-aware pricing — free, no signup.
Estimate Your Move to ShreveportEstimates based on carrier rate cards and published industry data